Havanese

Temperament: Intelligent, playful, social dogs.

Height: 8.5-11.5 inches

Weight: 7-13 pounds

Life Span: 14-16 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.37

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.03

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Amistosa's Jasper of Lancaster M0.40-0.000.08
2 OldHavana's Phoenix at Sandant M0.290.02-0.01
3 Quickstep's Sound of Music M0.32-0.010.03
4 Quickstep's Waltzing Matilda F0.33-0.03-0.01
5 Selah A Tale of Three Chile F0.40-0.020.07
6 Selah El Rey Little Farmer Boy M0.250.030.08
7 Selah Lay Your Troubles Down F0.320.000.01
8 Solar F0.45-0.03-0.00
9 Nova F0.320.03-0.02
10 Sonrisas Otis Campbell M0.340.020.01

The Havanese breed is based on the now extinct Blanquito de la Habana (little white dog of Havana), which descended in turn from the also extinct Spanish Bichon Tenerife. The Blanquito was bred with breeds of similar Bichon type and to Poodles to create the modern Havanese. It was officially accepted as a breed by AKC in 1996 and comes in a variety of colors.

Breed Standard coming soon!

Havanese are a genetically diverse and healthy breed. They have some issues that are typical of small dogs, like patellar luxation, Legg-Calve-Perthes and liver shunts, but they are not highly frequent. Maintaining overal diversity will help keep these infrequent.

The research for the Havanese breed regarding gene flow and inbreeding indicates that breeders are currently doing a pretty good job creating heterozygous dogs and maintaining the genetics they have retained from their ancestors. Breed average IR of .03 indicates some level of inbreeding within the population.

The breed has an average effective allele frequency of 4.48, with overall allele frequencies being an average of 8.576. Though this is very good for a purebred dog, this indicates opportunity to have higher effective alleles in the population.

The research for the Havanese breed regarding gene flow and inbreeding indicates that breeders are currently doing a pretty good job creating heterozygous dogs and maintaining the genetics they have retained from their ancestors. Breed average IR of .03 indicates some level of inbreeding within the population.

Havanese possess considerable genetic diversity in both DLA class I and II regions, similar to that of the Miniature Poodle and much greater than breeds such as the Akita, Black Russian Terrier, Italian Greyhound, Flat-coated retrievers, and Alaska Klee Kai. This diversity involves 35 different STR-associated DLA Class I and 27 DLA Class II. Several DLA types are unique to the Havanese breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Havanese breeders have thus far done an amazing job maintaining their genetic diversity and have bred relatively heterozygous dogs (low inbreeding). However, it is easy with selective breeding to lose diversity through popular sires and selecting for specific type. To maintain current breed trend, breed for lower than breed average IR (.03). Also select for above breed average OI and below breed average AGR to retain the breedwide genetic diversity that is present within the breed.

Search For a Havanese

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Angelheart's Stairway to HeavenM0.300.020.01
22Cute’s Sky Walker Vom SalzetalM0.56-0.120.27
3Accent-Sonrisas I Got A SecretF0.36-0.010.05
4Adagio Under The Seda SunF0.54-0.080.06
5Adorele Fantastic Mr. FoxM0.41-0.01-0.06
6Almendares PabloM0.280.000.01
7ALMENDARES Show Must Go OnM0.32-0.03-0.00
8Amara Soliloquy of NarwynM0.220.05-0.04
9Amazing Dance ShisukaF0.58-0.120.02
10Ambler Sherrex's You're Gonna Hear Me Roar M0.240.08-0.13
11Amblers Cleveland RocksM0.37-0.00-0.01
12Amistosa's Eleven Pipers PipinF0.290.030.13
13Amistosa's Gone With The WindF0.300.010.12
14Amistosa's Jasper of LancasterM0.40-0.000.08
15Amistosa's Quintessential GemF0.240.07-0.06
16Amor Tamaran Thunder RoadM0.34-0.00-0.09
17Amor's Amita At Nightn'gaelF0.26-0.020.18
18Amor's Who Could ResistM0.160.100.05
19Angelheart's Under PressureM0.320.01-0.14
20Annahavanas Mischief PuckM0.54-0.090.16
21Annahavanas Orly ChockletF0.46-0.040.02
22Artwryks in Carneys Paradise GardenF0.34-0.030.11
23Askin Almost SorryF0.17-0.020.49
24Asunray's Island SpiceF0.32-0.000.00
25Bailemos CalienteM0.71-0.140.09
26Bailemos ChanguitaF0.67-0.12-0.03
27Bailemos Dealer's Choice SkylerF0.56-0.060.03
28Bailemos PachangaF0.65-0.130.04
29Bailemos Poker FaceM0.47-0.060.05
30Bailemos Pretty Fly For A White GuyM0.64-0.06-0.11
31Baribal's IronmanM0.24-0.020.10
32Baribal's Undercover AgentM0.49-0.070.05
33Berill Canis Minor HadeszM0.35-0.010.07
34Berill Canis Minor LollyF0.49-0.080.13
35Beseme's Legacy Lives On @SunsationM0.39-0.030.04
36Carita's Man About Town, a SocialiteM0.190.040.15
37Carneys What Grows Wild Along the RiverF0.290.000.19
38Chazard Shady Lady at LabayamesaF0.63-0.110.09
39Christa's Jumpy Clown InazzaF0.44-0.050.01
40Classical Fivefields AnarchyM0.40-0.02-0.07
41Classical Fivefields EntropyF0.250.040.00
42Classical Master RhettM0.140.090.09
43Classical Set Fire To The RainF0.240.020.12
44Classical's Brad PaisleyM0.220.080.02
45Classical's Mon Petit AmieF0.42-0.030.13
46Claytonia BeguineF0.50-0.04-0.13
47Cloudy Crystal Mano GentisM0.320.010.04
48Cubana's Buick SkylarkF0.40-0.120.30
49D'els Peluts RagnarokM0.43-0.050.12
50Dark Night Davino Star of HavannaM0.350.000.06
51DelSol's Chocolate SurpriseF0.49-0.080.02
52DelSols Sasha O WeatherfordF0.320.01-0.07
53Dianaia Faberge Splendour For JanabearF0.44-0.060.02
54Dianaia Over The Rainbow For JanabearM0.35-0.010.03
55Elvis De Islagorca Teddy Bear For SedaM0.61-0.160.21
56Fivefields Always and AgainM0.250.020.09
57FiveFields Someone Like YouF0.200.020.17
58Flordecuba Amarillo StarF0.480.00-0.19
59Flordecuba JacintoM0.42-0.030.01
60Foxy Lady By LabayamesaF0.50-0.03-0.09
61Gadby Des Echos Du HoyouxM0.44-0.060.02
62Georgie Girl By LabayamesaF0.450.02-0.13
63Gilwood Hidden MickeyM0.30-0.010.18
64Giocoso Piu Mosso d'NarwynF0.37-0.00-0.00
65Giocoso's Joy for SonrisasF0.310.040.01
66Giocoso's Shooting StarM0.290.010.10
67Heartland’s Scandal at FlordecubaF0.42-0.060.20
68Heartsong's Welcome to StorybrookeF0.40-0.02-0.15
69Hekarwe's Little Wonder of OzF0.31-0.00-0.02
70Inigualable Bebo Valdez de Los GabatosM0.31-0.000.07
71Inika-Mia Coeur De MasaiF0.35-0.02-0.12
72Janabear Amazing GraceF0.36-0.050.21
73Janabear The Flower SongF0.34-0.020.05
74Jessamine's Asters Bloom in the SummerwindM0.270.000.14
75Joyaseda's Hunter with TwinkleM0.31-0.040.11
76Keep Your Temper Caballero PedoroM0.42-0.05-0.08
77Lancaster's Checkered PastM0.38-0.01-0.03
78Lancaster's Life of the PartiM0.32-0.020.10
79Lancaster's Sweet SnickerdoodleF0.44-0.060.04
80Little Phantom of Velvet DreamsM0.350.02-0.07
81LittleWonder Sound of LaughterF0.260.07-0.18
82LosCompanero Aces R HighM0.52-0.03-0.15
83Lossombra's Little Cover GirlF0.220.04-0.03
84LosSombra's Little Runway StarF0.220.070.07
85Lossombra's Winnie The PoohF0.44-0.01-0.22
86Love Her Madly Coeur De MasaiF0.55-0.070.17
87Narwyn Darkwing 'Til This NightF0.30-0.000.18
88Narwyn Darkwing Where Echo Lies at AmaraM0.340.010.11
89Narwyn Hello Buenos AiresF0.350.05-0.18
90Narwyn MeadowView Mischief ManagedM0.55-0.060.10
91Narwyn When in RomeM0.310.030.01
92Nauti Numbered AccountM0.300.01-0.12
93Nauti Pardon The InterruptionF0.250.050.05
94Newtonwood The Edge of GloryF0.23-0.020.13
95Newtonwood Yours TrulyM0.250.020.05
96NovaF0.320.03-0.02
97Old Havana Pixie StarrdustF0.320.04-0.15
98Old Havana's Totally HonestM0.34-0.020.08
99OldHavana's Phoenix at SandantM0.290.02-0.01
100OldHavanas She Got The SpiritF0.240.030.02
101Pandaprints AlexanderM0.320.010.05
102Perfection Revealed Star of HavannaM0.41-0.070.07
103Perla Star of HavannaF0.290.02-0.09
104Petra Chica MangoF0.160.030.16
105Princess Anastasia at AdoreleF0.40-0.040.10
106Quickstep's Sound of MusicM0.32-0.010.03
107Quickstep's Waltzing MatildaF0.33-0.03-0.01
108Reine O'CastamereF0.47-0.120.19
109Revistio's Every Picture Tells A StoryF0.45-0.020.02
110Revistio's Pull N Out the StopsM0.52-0.05-0.06
111Rosalba Moon RiverF0.170.070.11
112Rosalba Til The River Runs DryM0.250.030.14
113SassyF0.48-0.04-0.02
114Seda N Pixc Island PhoenixM0.57-0.06-0.10
115Seda PIXC VFP Montana Y MarF0.70-0.160.27
116Seda's All InF0.82-0.140.14
117Seda's Blue Chip BabyF0.95-0.150.14
118Seda's Cancion CaribenaF0.58-0.06-0.07
119Seda's Dancin In The MoonlightF0.57-0.08-0.02
120Sedosos One Way or AnotherF0.350.010.01
121Sedosos Secret Patent O DelSolF0.28-0.010.01
122Sedosos Some Like it HotM0.36-0.030.03
123Selah A Tale of Three ChileF0.40-0.020.07
124Selah Aloha DreamsF0.430.02-0.17
125Selah Beautiful Dancer of El ReyF0.310.01-0.05
126Selah Divine InterventionF0.37-0.02-0.01
127Selah El Rey Little Farmer BoyM0.250.030.08
128Selah El Rey Thankfully BlessedM0.42-0.010.02
129Selah Lay Your Troubles DownF0.320.000.01
130Selah Makin N ImpressionM0.280.04-0.06
131Selah Meekness and MajestyF0.31-0.010.12
132Selah Pearls of GraceF0.270.040.03
133Selah Performance DrivenM0.34-0.00-0.08
134Selah Royale Finale En RougeF0.33-0.010.07
135Selah Scaling New HeightsF0.290.040.00
136Selah Snow Doubt About ItF0.370.00-0.07
137Selah Whispering In The WindF0.36-0.020.08
138Selah You Are Not AloneF0.260.030.01
139SherRex Honkytonk Attitude At AmblersM0.280.010.06
140Sherrex's Amistosa With FinesseM0.380.00-0.11
141Sherrex's The Sun Comes to Carneys GardenM0.390.01-0.08
142SolarF0.45-0.03-0.00
143Sonrisas Allegro GiocosoF0.410.02-0.08
144Sonrisas Amazing GracieF0.320.03-0.12
145Sonrisas Charlie BrownM0.320.02-0.08
146Sonrisas Charlie QuilicoM0.350.03-0.02
147Sonrisas Classical EnchantmentF0.310.05-0.07
148Sonrisas Curious GeorgeM0.32-0.030.19
149Sonrisas EbonyF0.240.060.04
150Sonrisas George R UsM0.34-0.010.00
151Sonrisas I'd Be Jealous TooF0.290.06-0.13
152Sonrisas Laughing JayM0.250.050.03
153Sonrisas Nena at Old HavanaF0.28-0.010.19
154Sonrisas Old Sweet SongF0.210.070.15
155Sonrisas Otis CampbellM0.340.020.01
156Sonrisas Picture Perfect JpegM0.36-0.00-0.00
157Sonrisas Rory Little KevinM0.250.06-0.08
158Sonrisas Theodoro De IslagorcaM0.73-0.170.28
159Sonrisas What a Kelev er BoyM0.320.04-0.11
160Starrdust Get Your Sparkle OnF0.47-0.050.12
161Starrdust Give Peace A ChanceM0.250.05-0.00
162Starrdust Live A LittleF0.210.050.15
163Starrdust Mi AmoreF0.300.000.25
164Starrdust Simply AmazingF0.240.040.20
165Thats The Way Manolo PedoroM0.380.01-0.13
166Tigerlily Tamaran Smoke on the WaterM0.220.05-0.03
167Twinkle's Eye of the StormM0.45-0.05-0.05
168Twinkle's Indy With SonrisasM0.280.02-0.04
169Twinkle's Little StarM0.59-0.09-0.06
170Ubba Bubba Mokry BanditaF0.62-0.120.06
171Very Wonder Full Mano GentisM0.270.000.13
172Windfall's Dude With AttitudeM0.280.04-0.10
173Xtreme Funny Xamaro PedoroM0.41-0.04-0.00
174Yup's If the Shoe FitsF0.260.020.21

List of BetterBred Member Breeders coming soon.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close