Havanese

Temperament: Intelligent, playful, social dogs.

Height: 8.5-11.5 inches

Weight: 7-13 pounds

Life Span: 14-16 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.36

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.03

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Little Wonder's Abracadabra F0.310.04-0.18
2 Puppy10 - India F0.270.05-0.03
3 Puppy9-China F0.370.05-0.10
4 Brazil M0.320.04-0.03
5 Africa M0.330.030.01
6 Mexico M0.290.05-0.08
7 Fivefields Here Be Dragons F0.180.040.12
8 Fivefields Coffee Bean M0.170.050.04
9 WyHaven Gogo One In A Zillion M0.340.01-0.06
10 Bailemos Fashionista F0.40-0.04-0.06

The Havanese breed is based on the now extinct Blanquito de la Habana (little white dog of Havana), which descended in turn from the also extinct Spanish Bichon Tenerife. The Blanquito was bred with breeds of similar Bichon type and to Poodles to create the modern Havanese. It was officially accepted as a breed by AKC in 1996 and comes in a variety of colors.

Breed Standard coming soon!

Havanese are a genetically diverse and healthy breed. They have some issues that are typical of small dogs, like patellar luxation, Legg-Calve-Perthes and liver shunts, but they are not highly frequent. Maintaining overal diversity will help keep these infrequent.

The research for the Havanese breed regarding gene flow and inbreeding indicates that breeders are currently doing a pretty good job creating heterozygous dogs and maintaining the genetics they have retained from their ancestors. Breed average IR of .03 indicates some level of inbreeding within the population.

The breed has an average effective allele frequency of 4.48, with overall allele frequencies being an average of 8.576. Though this is very good for a purebred dog, this indicates opportunity to have higher effective alleles in the population.

The research for the Havanese breed regarding gene flow and inbreeding indicates that breeders are currently doing a pretty good job creating heterozygous dogs and maintaining the genetics they have retained from their ancestors. Breed average IR of .03 indicates some level of inbreeding within the population.

Havanese possess considerable genetic diversity in both DLA class I and II regions, similar to that of the Miniature Poodle and much greater than breeds such as the Akita, Black Russian Terrier, Italian Greyhound, Flat-coated retrievers, and Alaska Klee Kai. This diversity involves 35 different STR-associated DLA Class I and 27 DLA Class II. Several DLA types are unique to the Havanese breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Havanese breeders have thus far done an amazing job maintaining their genetic diversity and have bred relatively heterozygous dogs (low inbreeding). However, it is easy with selective breeding to lose diversity through popular sires and selecting for specific type. To maintain current breed trend, breed for lower than breed average IR (.03). Also select for above breed average OI and below breed average AGR to retain the breedwide genetic diversity that is present within the breed.

Search For a Havanese

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
12Cute’s Sky Walker Vom SalzetalM0.52-0.120.27
2Accent-Sonrisas I Got A SecretF0.36-0.010.05
3Adagio Under The Seda SunF0.54-0.080.06
4Adorele Fantastic Mr. FoxM0.42-0.01-0.06
5AfricaM0.330.030.01
6Almendares PabloM0.260.010.01
7ALMENDARES Show Must Go OnM0.31-0.03-0.00
8Amara Soliloquy of NarwynM0.220.05-0.04
9Amazing Dance ShisukaF0.58-0.110.02
10Ambler Sherrex's You're Gonna Hear Me Roar M0.230.08-0.13
11Amblers Cleveland RocksM0.37-0.00-0.01
12Amistosa's Eleven Pipers PipinF0.290.030.13
13Amistosa's Gone With The WindF0.300.010.12
14Amistosa's Jasper of LancasterM0.40-0.000.08
15Amistosa's Quintessential GemF0.240.08-0.06
16Amor Tamaran Thunder RoadM0.34-0.00-0.09
17Amor's Amita At Nightn'gaelF0.25-0.010.18
18Amor's Who Could ResistM0.160.100.05
19Angelheart's Stairway to HeavenM0.300.020.01
20Angelheart's Under PressureM0.320.02-0.14
21Annahavanas Mischief PuckM0.55-0.090.16
22Annahavanas Orly ChockletF0.46-0.040.03
23Artwryks in Carneys Paradise GardenF0.34-0.030.11
24Askin Almost SorryF0.16-0.020.49
25Asunray's Island SpiceF0.32-0.010.00
26Bailemos CalienteM0.73-0.140.09
27Bailemos ChanguitaF0.68-0.12-0.03
28Bailemos Dealer's Choice SkylerF0.56-0.060.03
29Bailemos FashionistaF0.40-0.04-0.06
30Bailemos PachangaF0.66-0.130.04
31Bailemos Poker FaceM0.50-0.060.05
32Bailemos Pretty Fly For A White GuyM0.65-0.06-0.11
33Baribal's IronmanM0.24-0.010.09
34Baribal's Undercover AgentM0.48-0.060.05
35Berill Canis Minor HadeszM0.36-0.010.07
36Berill Canis Minor LollyF0.50-0.070.13
37Beseme's Legacy Lives On @SunsationM0.40-0.040.04
38BrazilM0.320.04-0.03
39Carita's Man About Town, a SocialiteM0.190.040.15
40Carneys What Grows Wild Along the RiverF0.29-0.000.19
41Chazard Shady Lady at LabayamesaF0.64-0.100.09
42Christa's Jumpy Clown InazzaF0.44-0.050.01
43Classical Fivefields AnarchyM0.40-0.02-0.07
44Classical Fivefields EntropyF0.250.05-0.00
45Classical Master RhettM0.140.090.09
46Classical Set Fire To The RainF0.240.030.12
47Classical's Brad PaisleyM0.200.080.02
48Classical's Mon Petit AmieF0.40-0.030.13
49Claytonia BeguineF0.52-0.03-0.13
50Cloudy Crystal Mano GentisM0.310.010.05
51Cubana's Buick SkylarkF0.40-0.110.30
52D'els Peluts RagnarokM0.45-0.050.12
53Dark Night Davino Star of HavannaM0.350.000.06
54DelSol's Chocolate SurpriseF0.49-0.080.02
55DelSols Sasha O WeatherfordF0.320.01-0.06
56Dianaia Faberge Splendour For JanabearF0.44-0.060.02
57Dianaia Over The Rainbow For JanabearM0.33-0.010.03
58Elvis De Islagorca Teddy Bear For SedaM0.63-0.160.21
59Fivefields Always and AgainM0.250.030.09
60Fivefields Coffee BeanM0.170.050.04
61Fivefields Here Be DragonsF0.180.040.12
62FiveFields Someone Like YouF0.200.020.17
63Flordecuba Amarillo StarF0.490.00-0.19
64Flordecuba ArmarosM0.50-0.07-0.04
65Flordecuba JacintoM0.42-0.030.01
66Flordecuba JezebelF0.39-0.040.12
67Flordecuba MalachaiM0.44-0.03-0.10
68Flordecuba OriasM0.54-0.080.03
69Foxy Lady By LabayamesaF0.49-0.02-0.09
70Gadby Des Echos Du HoyouxM0.41-0.060.02
71Georgie Girl By LabayamesaF0.450.02-0.13
72Gilwood Hidden MickeyM0.30-0.010.18
73Giocoso Piu Mosso d'NarwynF0.370.00-0.00
74Giocoso's Joy for SonrisasF0.310.050.01
75Giocoso's Shooting StarM0.300.010.10
76Heartland’s Scandal at FlordecubaF0.41-0.060.20
77Heartsong's Welcome to StorybrookeF0.41-0.02-0.15
78Hekarwe's Little Wonder of OzF0.31-0.00-0.02
79Inigualable Bebo Valdez de Los GabatosM0.32-0.000.07
80Inika-Mia Coeur De MasaiF0.36-0.02-0.12
81Janabear Amazing GraceF0.36-0.050.21
82Janabear The Flower SongF0.34-0.020.05
83Jessamine's Asters Bloom in the SummerwindM0.270.000.14
84Joyaseda's Hunter with TwinkleM0.29-0.040.11
85Keep Your Temper Caballero PedoroM0.42-0.05-0.08
86Lancaster's Checkered PastM0.37-0.01-0.03
87Lancaster's Life of the PartiM0.32-0.010.10
88Lancaster's Sweet SnickerdoodleF0.44-0.050.04
89Little Phantom of Velvet DreamsM0.340.02-0.07
90Little Wonder's AbracadabraF0.310.04-0.18
91LittleWonder Sound of LaughterF0.260.07-0.18
92LosCompanero Aces R HighM0.52-0.03-0.15
93Lossombra's Little Cover GirlF0.220.04-0.03
94LosSombra's Little Runway StarF0.210.070.07
95Lossombra's Winnie The PoohF0.44-0.01-0.22
96Love Her Madly Coeur De MasaiF0.58-0.060.17
97MexicoM0.290.05-0.08
98Narwyn Darkwing 'Til This NightF0.30-0.000.18
99Narwyn Darkwing Where Echo Lies at AmaraM0.340.000.11
100Narwyn Hello Buenos AiresF0.350.05-0.18
101Narwyn MeadowView Mischief ManagedM0.55-0.070.10
102Narwyn When in RomeM0.310.030.01
103Nauti Numbered AccountM0.280.01-0.12
104Nauti Pardon The InterruptionF0.230.050.05
105Newtonwood The Edge of GloryF0.23-0.020.13
106Newtonwood Yours TrulyM0.230.030.05
107NovaF0.320.03-0.02
108Old Havana Pixie StarrdustF0.320.04-0.15
109Old Havana's Totally HonestM0.34-0.010.08
110OldHavana's Phoenix at SandantM0.290.02-0.01
111OldHavanas She Got The SpiritF0.240.040.01
112Pandaprints AlexanderM0.320.020.05
113Perfection Revealed Star of HavannaM0.42-0.060.06
114Perla Star of HavannaF0.290.02-0.09
115Petra Chica MangoF0.160.030.16
116Princess Anastasia at AdoreleF0.41-0.050.10
117Puppy10 - IndiaF0.270.05-0.03
118Puppy9-ChinaF0.370.05-0.10
119Quickstep's Sound of MusicM0.32-0.010.03
120Quickstep's Waltzing MatildaF0.33-0.03-0.01
121Reine O'CastamereF0.48-0.120.18
122Revistio's Every Picture Tells A StoryF0.45-0.020.02
123Revistio's Pull N Out the StopsM0.50-0.05-0.06
124Rosalba Just A Matter Of TimeM0.160.070.02
125Rosalba Moon RiverF0.170.080.11
126Rosalba Til The River Runs DryM0.230.030.14
127SassyF0.48-0.04-0.02
128Seda N Pixc Island PhoenixM0.56-0.06-0.09
129Seda PIXC VFP Montana Y MarF0.74-0.160.27
130Seda's All InF0.84-0.150.14
131Seda's Blue Chip BabyF0.95-0.150.14
132Seda's Cancion CaribenaF0.59-0.06-0.06
133Seda's Dancin In The MoonlightF0.57-0.09-0.01
134Sedosos One Way or AnotherF0.350.010.01
135Sedosos Secret Patent O DelSolF0.27-0.010.01
136Sedosos Some Like it HotM0.37-0.030.03
137Selah A Tale of Three ChileF0.40-0.020.07
138Selah Aloha DreamsF0.430.02-0.17
139Selah Beautiful Dancer of El ReyF0.290.01-0.05
140Selah Divine InterventionF0.38-0.03-0.01
141Selah El Rey Little Farmer BoyM0.260.030.08
142Selah El Rey Thankfully BlessedM0.42-0.020.02
143Selah Lay Your Troubles DownF0.320.000.01
144Selah Makin N ImpressionM0.280.04-0.06
145Selah Meekness and MajestyF0.31-0.010.12
146Selah Pearls of GraceF0.270.040.03
147Selah Performance DrivenM0.32-0.00-0.08
148Selah Royale Finale En RougeF0.33-0.010.07
149Selah Scaling New HeightsF0.270.040.00
150Selah Snow Doubt About ItF0.37-0.00-0.07
151Selah Whispering In The WindF0.33-0.020.08
152Selah You Are Not AloneF0.260.030.01
153SherRex Honkytonk Attitude At AmblersM0.270.010.07
154Sherrex's Amistosa With FinesseM0.400.00-0.11
155Sherrex's The Sun Comes to Carneys GardenM0.390.01-0.08
156SolarF0.45-0.03-0.00
157Sonrisas Allegro GiocosoF0.420.02-0.08
158Sonrisas Amazing GracieF0.320.03-0.12
159Sonrisas Charlie BrownM0.300.02-0.08
160Sonrisas Charlie QuilicoM0.350.03-0.02
161Sonrisas Classical EnchantmentF0.310.05-0.07
162Sonrisas Curious GeorgeM0.32-0.020.19
163Sonrisas EbonyF0.220.060.03
164Sonrisas I'd Be Jealous TooF0.290.06-0.14
165Sonrisas Laughing JayM0.250.060.03
166Sonrisas Nena at Old HavanaF0.28-0.010.19
167Sonrisas Old Sweet SongF0.210.070.15
168Sonrisas Otis CampbellM0.310.030.00
169Sonrisas Picture Perfect JpegM0.370.00-0.00
170Sonrisas Rory Little KevinM0.230.06-0.08
171Sonrisas Theodoro De IslagorcaM0.77-0.170.28
172Sonrisas What a Kelev er BoyM0.320.05-0.11
173Starrdust Get Your Sparkle OnF0.46-0.050.12
174Starrdust Give Peace A ChanceM0.260.05-0.00
175Starrdust Live A LittleF0.210.050.15
176Starrdust Mi AmoreF0.310.000.25
177Starrdust Simply AmazingF0.240.040.20
178Thats The Way Manolo PedoroM0.390.00-0.13
179Tigerlily Tamaran Smoke on the WaterM0.230.05-0.03
180Twinkle's Eye of the StormM0.45-0.04-0.05
181Twinkle's Indy With SonrisasM0.280.03-0.04
182Twinkle's Little StarM0.59-0.08-0.06
183Ubba Bubba Mokry BanditaF0.63-0.120.06
184Very Wonder Full Mano GentisM0.270.010.13
185Windfall's Dude With AttitudeM0.270.04-0.10
186WyHaven Gogo One In A ZillionM0.340.01-0.06
187Xtreme Funny Xamaro PedoroM0.39-0.03-0.00
188Yup's If the Shoe FitsF0.260.030.21

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Amistosa HavaneseWebsiteOntarioCA
Sonrisas HavaneseWebsiteOntarioCA
Selah HavaneseWebsiteMichiganUS

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close