Akita - Japanese

Temperament: Calm, brave, intelligent and headstrong, the Japanese Akita, or Akita Inu, requires an experienced owner to bring out his best self.

Height: Males: 25-28 inches Females 23-25 inches

Weight: Males: 90-120 pounds; Females 60-90 pounds

Life Span: 10-13 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.26

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.01

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Torahime F0.30-0.180.31
2 Raigorou Go Kireina Takara M0.130.08-0.01
3 Hiroyuki Go Hajimari M0.26-0.130.15
4 Togarashi Maiko Go San F0.220.020.02
5 Ko Kitsune Maru A'Takeshi M0.30-0.00-0.17
6 Shinichi Go M0.33-0.00-0.20
7 Kirey Kazoku Toya F0.20-0.04-0.01
8 Noshiro Miya Go F0.230.030.02
9 Antai Tochishiro Ken M0.200.020.08
10 Aka Kiyoko Hikaru of Mogéki F0.21-0.050.40

Breed Standard coming soon!

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Search For a Akita - Japanese

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1A'Lilium Mori No KodomoF0.23-0.050.07
2Aiko Kensha No MamoruM0.27-0.030.05
3Aka Kiyoko Hikaru of MogékiF0.21-0.050.40
4Amber Yule Haiku GoF0.140.050.25
5Antai Tochishiro KenM0.200.020.08
6Cazador Grande de AlceM0.160.14-0.17
7Daishou Go AkikensouM0.140.24-0.40
8FireAndMist Beautiful BlessingF0.130.020.11
9Fireandmist Soaring HeartF0.200.02-0.06
10FireAndMist Touch Of HeavenF0.29-0.00-0.17
11Hanko's Kaji-ko Koi TanoshiiM0.34-0.14-0.01
12HillaF0.49-0.200.15
13Hiroyuki Go HajimariM0.26-0.130.15
14Hokushin Kensha Fuyu No YukihimeF0.230.09-0.24
15Hoshi of Independent Inu'sF0.220.03-0.18
16Kaori AikoF0.210.11-0.05
17Kashiwa-No-Ki Bojima-No-Tora-GoF0.240.06-0.18
18Kirey Kazoku ToyaF0.20-0.04-0.01
19Ko Kitsune Maru A'TakeshiM0.30-0.00-0.17
20Loyalshadow Lightning StrikesM0.210.13-0.24
21Lukitarin BakenekoF0.230.07-0.11
22Masashi Go Yujo AkitaM0.210.03-0.02
23Megapolis Style KatsuoM0.240.04-0.17
24Megapolis Style YuukaF0.32-0.110.10
25Miisans SakanM0.250.01-0.02
26Mizo-Gawa Go AyoshiM0.34-0.03-0.15
27Noshiro Miya GoF0.230.030.02
28Raigorou Go Kireina TakaraM0.130.08-0.01
29Ryuutensou AyameF0.22-0.020.19
30Shigeko Go Yujo AkitaF0.30-0.050.16
31Shinichi GoM0.33-0.00-0.20
32Shinkon No Shiro Majutsu GoM0.310.04-0.17
33Togarashi Maiko Go SanF0.220.020.02
34Togarashi Sachi Go IchiF0.26-0.110.05
35TorahimeF0.30-0.180.31
36Tycon Been There Done ThatF0.260.02-0.05
37Tycon Caught Ya LookinF0.28-0.080.05
38Tycon's Viva La DivaF0.150.040.17
39Vuorenvarman Iso Paha SusiM0.200.010.23
40Wataru Of Amayadori KenM0.27-0.110.17

Breeder list coming soon.