Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.26

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.02

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Rush's Always Believe F0.33-0.090.20
2GCH Heirborn Rock Eyecon M0.260.03-0.07
3 Wyncliff Legacy of the Black Widow F0.200.010.05
4 Prairielight Pincian F0.200.08-0.12
5 Fishercreeks Take a Chance on Me F0.260.000.07
6 Fishercreeks Love at First Sight F0.27-0.020.21
7 Fishercreeks Sight of the Sun M0.180.09-0.02
8 Fishercreeks Changes in L-Attitudes F0.36-0.150.19
9 Fishercreeks A Shore Thing M0.36-0.090.07
10 Favor’s Crocodile Rock M0.200.050.13

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!'

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200541.80%
1068200314.45%
1068205314.14%
1142201814.14%
1054202210.96%
101720142.66%
114320530.51%
103520220.41%
119920030.41%
106820180.31%
105420660.10%
114220050.10%
114220830.10%
117120220.10%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101744.38%
Class I10350.41%
Class I105411.04%
Class I106828.83%
Class I114214.31%
Class I11430.51%
Class I11710.10%
Class I11990.41%
Class II200314.83%
Class II200541.82%
Class II20142.66%
Class II201814.42%
Class II202211.45%
Class II205314.62%
Class II20660.10%
Class II20830.10%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
2Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.11
3Affinity HighlightM0.28-0.02-0.05
4Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.06
5Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
6Alidar Finders KeepersM0.33-0.05-0.06
7Alidar GoldikovaF0.28-0.020.08
8Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.23-0.050.12
9Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
10Almanza Strike A PoseF0.340.02-0.25
11Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.260.020.06
12Aneyron A One Night StandF0.170.060.14
13Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.11
14Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.40-0.10-0.02
15Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.34-0.110.03
16Aquarius Black BriantaM0.25-0.060.29
17Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.04-0.11
18Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.27-0.010.06
19Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.03-0.13
20Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.34-0.170.24
21Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
22Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.05-0.09
23Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.010.17
24Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
25Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.32-0.040.11
26Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.09
27Bertschire California MoonlightM0.200.05-0.07
28Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.230.03-0.04
29Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.180.010.11
30Bertschire IndependenceM0.180.10-0.02
31Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.06-0.06
32Bertschire PyromaniaM0.300.000.02
33Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.270.000.01
34Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.210.00-0.02
35Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.03-0.06
36Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
37Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.34-0.110.22
38Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.250.00-0.01
39Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.220.09-0.15
40Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.160.070.17
41BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.220.04-0.05
42Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.28-0.020.13
43Blacklace PowderhoundM0.33-0.110.00
44Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.39-0.120.04
45Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.32-0.130.28
46Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.070.29
47Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.030.22
48Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.24-0.030.04
49Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.04
50Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.010.11
51Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.01-0.01
52Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.260.04-0.01
53Blazingstar BernoulliM0.270.01-0.06
54Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.02-0.05
55Blazingstar Black IncaF0.30-0.040.15
56Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.30-0.130.26
57Blazingstar Brown ShrikeF0.160.10-0.11
58Blazingstar CalliopeF0.28-0.050.14
59Blazingstar Cooper's HawkeF0.180.060.01
60Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.20-0.050.34
61Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.02-0.02
62Blazingstar GalweyM0.210.020.01
63Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.220.06-0.07
64Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.05-0.05
65Blazingstar Northern HarrierM0.190.04-0.03
66Blazingstar OspreyM0.230.03-0.02
67Blazingstar PitchM0.160.010.17
68Blazingstar Prairie SmokeF0.150.100.02
69Blazingstar PuffinF0.19-0.010.21
70Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.040.00
71Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.010.26
72Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.060.29
73Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.060.28
74Blazingstar RainbowF0.24-0.050.28
75Blazingstar Rose puppyF0.220.030.05
76Blazingstar TinbergenM0.240.000.08
77Blazingstar Triton BayM0.270.02-0.03
78Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
79Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
80Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.06
81Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
82Briarpatch Red KaleM0.260.03-0.02
83Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.070.01
84Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.060.15
85Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.280.02-0.25
86Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.40-0.100.03
87Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.29-0.050.14
88Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.05-0.06
89Casblaidd Over the LineM0.180.000.06
90Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.20-0.010.20
91Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.27-0.040.10
92Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.050.24
93Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
94Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.18-0.010.21
95Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.22
96Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.19-0.010.01
97Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.010.16
98Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.110.00
99Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
100Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.170.10-0.03
101Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
102Citrus Hill’s Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
103Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.36-0.08-0.08
104Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.22-0.060.17
105Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.32-0.090.07
106Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.22-0.010.11
107Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.060.24
108Coastalight Crown JewelF0.26-0.03-0.10
109Coastalight Hit The Road JackM0.23-0.010.01
110Coastalight Island Highway M0.30-0.04-0.06
111Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.330.06-0.12
112Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.210.06-0.05
113Coastalight Toodoggone MuchM0.31-0.02-0.02
114Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
115Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.220.050.23
116Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.180.000.01
117Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.240.03-0.05
118Darkwater All That GlittersM0.28-0.02-0.02
119DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
120Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.03-0.01
121Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.030.18
122Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.27-0.060.04
123Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.200.04-0.01
124Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.06
125Duenorth Black BombshellF0.190.050.09
126Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
127Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.02-0.10
128Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.300.00-0.02
129Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.380.01-0.25
130DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.280.04-0.21
131Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
132Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.220.03-0.02
133Duenorth Working ManM0.260.04-0.11
134Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.28-0.020.09
135Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
136Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
137Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
138Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.210.08-0.06
139Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.11-0.10
140Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
141Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.070.06
142Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
143Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.260.02-0.10
144Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.38-0.05-0.10
145Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.000.02
146Eaglewind’s Peppermint PattyF0.36-0.03-0.13
147Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.29-0.030.00
148Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.060.09
149Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.27-0.050.04
150Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.35-0.080.09
151Exeter's Cash MountainF0.29-0.05-0.13
152Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
153Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.30-0.040.00
154Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
155Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
156Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.36-0.11-0.08
157Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.34-0.02-0.13
158Favor’s Crocodile RockM0.200.050.13
159Favor’s Rocket ManM0.240.06-0.05
160Fishercreeks A Shore ThingM0.36-0.090.07
161Fishercreeks Changes in L-AttitudesF0.36-0.150.19
162Fishercreeks Genuine RiskF0.30-0.110.22
163Fishercreeks Love at First SightF0.27-0.020.21
164Fishercreeks Sight of the SunM0.180.09-0.02
165Fishercreeks Take a Chance on MeF0.260.000.07
166Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
167Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.09
168Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.250.010.11
169Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.13
170Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
171Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.37-0.060.06
172Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.010.26
173Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
174Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
175Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.10-0.18
176Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.21-0.040.06
177FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.38-0.070.04
178FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.280.08-0.31
179FlatOut Had I HeardF0.40-0.01-0.32
180FlatOut In The BagM0.20-0.030.28
181FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.31-0.01-0.05
182Flatout Kansas City StripM0.28-0.080.19
183FlatOut Little MiteF0.39-0.050.01
184Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.02-0.02
185FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.36-0.030.00
186Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
187Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.45-0.09-0.06
188Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.290.04-0.14
189Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.01
190Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.09-0.13
191Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.26-0.03-0.02
192Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.290.04-0.11
193Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.31-0.020.05
194Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.030.19
195Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.210.050.05
196Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.010.00
197Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.010.06
198Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
199Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.22-0.060.39
200Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.20-0.030.38
201Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.260.020.00
202Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.26-0.080.28
203Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.20-0.010.01
204Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.190.10-0.15
205Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.260.01-0.08
206Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.240.000.13
207GCH Coastalight Ptarmigan StarF0.27-0.070.02
208Glainddu's Light My FireM0.29-0.05-0.04
209Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.020.05
210Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.19-0.010.01
211Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.23-0.02-0.13
212Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.35-0.150.13
213Grousemoor High SierraF0.200.08-0.01
214Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.150.050.03
215Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.27-0.060.02
216Grousemoor WintersongF0.34-0.050.05
217Gucci AmyflattF0.140.080.09
218Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.29-0.030.18
219Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.290.03-0.04
220Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.32-0.070.02
221Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
222Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.53-0.230.14
223Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.090.26
224Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver LiningM0.27-0.040.07
225Heirborn Finadelphia Creme CheeseM0.230.000.17
226Heirborn Rock EyeconM0.260.03-0.07
227Heronbeck HatildaF0.250.01-0.08
228High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.340.03-0.30
229Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
230Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.13-0.26
231Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
232Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
233Highpoint-Radford All InM0.160.060.00
234Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.25-0.030.08
235Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.33-0.03-0.05
236Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.24-0.020.08
237Huntlane NoteworthyF0.290.00-0.11
238Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.300.00-0.01
239Indulgent Purple HazeM0.270.01-0.12
240Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.200.04-0.04
241Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
242Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
243Jubilee Black IrishM0.22-0.030.27
244Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.33-0.060.02
245Kingsbridge A Lick And A PromiseF0.32-0.04-0.14
246Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.38-0.170.18
247Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.010.02
248Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.180.010.10
249Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.37-0.04-0.19
250Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.37-0.06-0.04
251Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.29-0.02-0.07
252Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.070.13
253Kistryl I SpyF0.180.060.08
254Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.40-0.140.00
255Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
256Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.01-0.11
257Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
258Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.46-0.140.10
259Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.240.000.05
260Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.280.05-0.18
261Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.01
262Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.15-0.020.26
263Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.31-0.04-0.02
264Kistryl TempestM0.180.040.10
265Kistryl ToffeeF0.240.13-0.20
266Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.26-0.010.12
267Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.29-0.040.01
268Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.110.25
269Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.40-0.07-0.05
270Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
271Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.280.03-0.15
272Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.12
273Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.050.01
274Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.32-0.06-0.02
275Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.030.12
276Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.25-0.030.07
277Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.27-0.03-0.09
278Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
279Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.070.04
280Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.060.13
281Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.070.00
282Krieger's Ridge Zitkala-SaF0.18-0.010.22
283Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.23-0.060.01
284Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.47-0.09-0.14
285Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.040.07
286Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.220.01-0.07
287Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.250.06-0.14
288Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.210.02-0.04
289Liberty Carolina WrenF0.270.03-0.17
290Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.270.08-0.15
291Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
292Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.27-0.05-0.02
293Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.300.00-0.02
294Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.28-0.080.05
295Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
296Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.04-0.18
297Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.24-0.040.02
298Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.23-0.040.13
299Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.03-0.06
300Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.220.06-0.01
301Meadowrue Step DancerF0.23-0.03-0.10
302Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.230.13-0.27
303Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.02-0.04
304Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.160.030.11
305Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.140.09-0.03
306Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.140.040.10
307Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.23-0.010.06
308Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.020.24
309Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.200.06-0.01
310Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.17-0.070.29
311Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.110.020.25
312Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.180.00-0.03
313Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.200.000.03
314Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.28-0.070.00
315Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.26-0.110.15
316Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.150.100.01
317Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.31-0.060.05
318Northwood's All the Pretty GirlsF0.240.00-0.06
319Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.32-0.03-0.08
320Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.21-0.020.00
321Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.280.06-0.14
322Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.220.10-0.22
323One Shining Hero Marc O’PoloM0.29-0.040.09
324Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
325Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.23-0.030.18
326Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.28-0.03-0.04
327Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.30-0.040.06
328Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.340.03-0.33
329Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.27-0.07-0.07
330Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.30-0.06-0.10
331Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
332Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.130.060.03
333Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.23
334Prairielight LiontamerM0.200.040.08
335Prairielight PincianF0.200.08-0.12
336Quills First ViolinistF0.44-0.05-0.28
337Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.08
338Radford Autumn's EveF0.220.01-0.03
339Radford BomerangM0.27-0.05-0.03
340Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
341Radford Daemon Bowie StardustM0.320.04-0.32
342Radford Dark MatterM0.36-0.03-0.17
343Radford Diatonic TrioF0.42-0.02-0.21
344Radford Don't Tell Me What To DoF0.300.08-0.39
345Radford Don't Ya Think I RockF0.250.08-0.18
346Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.320.01-0.21
347Riverwind Kith and KinF0.29-0.01-0.05
348Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.330.00-0.25
349Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.140.080.18
350Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.040.07
351Rush's Always BelieveF0.33-0.090.20
352Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
353Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.300.01-0.06
354Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.30-0.04-0.06
355Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.220.06-0.06
356Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.190.040.15
357Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
358Rush's Quik StepF0.26-0.050.03
359Rush's True IllusionF0.240.05-0.15
360Rush's Victoria SecretF0.190.020.19
361Rush's Wild YonderM0.14-0.010.25
362Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.200.11-0.07
363Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.230.040.00
364Rygate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.220.000.16
365Sanderling Eagles WingsM0.170.09-0.12
366Sanderling East of the JordanF0.170.08-0.11
367Sanderling ElijahM0.24-0.040.12
368Sanderling EternityF0.230.02-0.13
369Sanderling Everlasting LoveF0.200.07-0.01
370Sanderling Every Bird In The MountainsF0.180.07-0.08
371Sanderling Exceeding JoyF0.180.040.04
372Sanderling Expect A BlessingF0.29-0.01-0.07
373Sanderling EzkielM0.200.030.05
374Sanderling EzraM0.220.030.00
375Saudade's JalapenoM0.230.020.21
376Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.200.05-0.05
377Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.240.03-0.04
378Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.39-0.060.03
379Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.200.020.01
380Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.050.12
381Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.06-0.07
382Shannara's LoreleiF0.280.000.10
383Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.01-0.03
384Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.080.28
385Shasta BrownstoneM0.230.000.00
386Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.110.20
387Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.08-0.01
388Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.39-0.11-0.05
389Shasta LeatherM0.29-0.100.04
390Shasta Meet And GreetF0.26-0.110.18
391Shasta P BeezleyF0.23-0.01-0.05
392Shasta Saving GraceF0.160.050.13
393Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.120.060.04
394Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.050.19
395ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
396Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
397Songdog Down TP EarthM0.36-0.06-0.14
398Songdog MuirburnM0.310.07-0.34
399Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.30-0.06-0.02
400Songdog WinterfireF0.200.050.01
401Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
402Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
403Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.220.060.08
404Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.220.000.13
405StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.020.26
406StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
407Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.000.01
408Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
409Swallowflight Glencraig JaraM0.34-0.140.17
410Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
411Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.24-0.02-0.02
412Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.250.05-0.14
413Swiftwater Brilliant DisguiseM0.260.00-0.08
414Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.34-0.07-0.01
415Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.34-0.02-0.17
416Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.29-0.05-0.03
417Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.29-0.060.09
418Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.16
419Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.020.11
420Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.20-0.050.22
421Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.28-0.090.06
422Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.29-0.070.04
423Timberblacs True BrewM0.240.03-0.14
424Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
425Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.090.00
426Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.210.07-0.07
427Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.080.01
428Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
429Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
430Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
431Victory It's Outta HereM0.39-0.120.10
432Victory Just DessertsF0.220.02-0.06
433Victory Nutty PorterM0.25-0.010.01
434Victory's GolcondaM0.220.040.02
435Victory's High GradeM0.27-0.050.03
436Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
437Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.160.11-0.13
438Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
439Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
440Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.05
441Victory's On the WingM0.310.03-0.11
442Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.04-0.03
443Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.12-0.18
444Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.210.09-0.17
445Waunarun Joe CoolM0.180.030.13
446Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.200.030.07
447Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.37-0.07-0.15
448Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.29-0.03-0.06
449Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.28-0.050.22
450Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.47-0.190.04
451Westlawn Black JagM0.27-0.020.18
452Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.32-0.100.26
453Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
454Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.060.00
455Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.06
456Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.29-0.04-0.06
457Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.38-0.06-0.22
458Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.29-0.02-0.04
459Whitland Barley MowF0.180.030.20
460Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.140.060.14
461Whitland One For the MoneyM0.27-0.050.01
462Whitland The London TraderM0.150.13-0.15
463Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.29-0.06-0.01
464Wind Dancer’s Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
465Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.150.020.20
466Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
467Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.38-0.12-0.10
468Windigo's SpellboundF0.45-0.04-0.30
469Windrose Pride and GloryM0.38-0.110.00
470Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.39-0.10-0.04
471Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
472Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.270.06-0.22
473Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.21-0.100.24
474Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.17-0.040.22
475Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.01-0.06
476Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.32-0.070.03
477Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.20-0.040.21
478Wingover Ready Or NotM0.36-0.03-0.16
479Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.260.07-0.17
480Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
481Wyncliff Legacy of the Black WidowF0.200.010.05
482Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.21-0.020.03
483Wyncliff’s Gen of TamturiF0.150.080.07
484Wyncliff’s Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.200.07-0.13
485Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.32-0.080.02
486Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.02-0.02
487Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
488Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.25-0.020.32

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Light-FootWebsiteNew JerseyUnited States
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS