Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.26

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.02

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Coastalight Spitfire F0.36-0.01-0.12
2 Coastalight Free Spirit M0.260.01-0.12
3 Brdzthewrd Welcome to Shangri la M0.31-0.010.07
4 Freestyles Polaris at Blueflag F0.34-0.110.24
5 Labrys Just One Look M0.250.00-0.13
6 Ryegate's Let Me Entertain You M0.230.03-0.06
7 Rush's Just So Mighty F0.230.030.02
8CH, GCH, GCHB Dare's Smarter Than A 5th Grader F0.26-0.150.27
9 Radford Evergreen M0.240.020.05
10 Radford Electric Blue M0.25-0.01-0.01

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!'

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200541.43%
1068200314.62%
1142201814.21%
1068205314.11%
1054202210.79%
101720142.92%
114320530.50%
103520220.40%
119920030.40%
106820180.30%
105420660.10%
105520180.10%
114220050.10%
114220830.10%
117120220.10%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101744.27%
Class I10350.40%
Class I105410.87%
Class I10550.10%
Class I106828.97%
Class I114214.39%
Class I11430.50%
Class I11710.10%
Class I11990.40%
Class II200314.99%
Class II200541.45%
Class II20142.92%
Class II201814.59%
Class II202211.27%
Class II205314.59%
Class II20660.10%
Class II20830.10%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
2Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.11
3Affinity HighlightM0.28-0.02-0.05
4Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.06
5Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
6Alidar Finders KeepersM0.33-0.05-0.06
7Alidar GoldikovaF0.28-0.030.08
8Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.23-0.050.12
9Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
10Almanza Strike A PoseF0.340.02-0.25
11Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.260.020.06
12Aneyron A One Night StandF0.170.060.14
13Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.11
14Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.40-0.10-0.02
15Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.34-0.110.03
16Aquarius Black BriantaM0.25-0.060.29
17Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.04-0.11
18Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.27-0.010.06
19Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.03-0.13
20Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.34-0.170.24
21Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
22Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.05-0.09
23Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
24Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
25Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.32-0.040.11
26Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.09
27Bertschire California MoonlightM0.200.05-0.07
28Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.230.04-0.04
29Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.180.010.11
30Bertschire IndependenceM0.180.10-0.02
31Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.06-0.06
32Bertschire PyromaniaM0.30-0.010.02
33Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.270.000.01
34Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.210.00-0.02
35Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.03-0.06
36Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
37Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.34-0.110.22
38Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.250.00-0.01
39Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.220.09-0.15
40Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.160.070.17
41BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.220.04-0.05
42Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.28-0.020.13
43Blacklace PowderhoundM0.33-0.110.00
44Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.39-0.120.04
45Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.32-0.120.28
46Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.070.28
47Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.030.22
48Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.24-0.030.04
49Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.03
50Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.000.11
51Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.01-0.01
52Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.260.04-0.01
53Blazingstar BernoulliM0.270.01-0.06
54Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.02-0.05
55Blazingstar Black IncaF0.30-0.040.15
56Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.30-0.130.26
57Blazingstar Brown ShrikeF0.160.10-0.11
58Blazingstar CalliopeF0.28-0.050.14
59Blazingstar Cooper's HawkeF0.180.060.01
60Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.20-0.050.34
61Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.02-0.02
62Blazingstar GalweyM0.210.020.01
63Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.220.06-0.07
64Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.05-0.05
65Blazingstar Northern HarrierM0.190.04-0.03
66Blazingstar OspreyM0.230.03-0.02
67Blazingstar PitchM0.160.010.17
68Blazingstar Prairie SmokeF0.150.100.02
69Blazingstar PuffinF0.19-0.010.21
70Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.030.00
71Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.010.26
72Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.050.29
73Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.060.28
74Blazingstar RainbowF0.24-0.050.28
75Blazingstar TinbergenM0.240.000.08
76Blazingstar Triton BayM0.270.02-0.03
77Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
78Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
79BlueF0.270.05-0.21
80Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.06
81Brdzthewrd Welcome to Shangri laM0.31-0.010.07
82Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
83Briarpatch Red KaleM0.260.03-0.02
84Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.070.00
85Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.060.15
86Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.280.03-0.25
87Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.40-0.100.03
88Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.29-0.050.14
89Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.05-0.06
90Casblaidd Over the LineM0.180.000.06
91Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.20-0.010.20
92Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.27-0.040.10
93Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.050.24
94Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
95Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.18-0.010.21
96Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.22
97Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.19-0.010.01
98Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.010.16
99Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.110.00
100Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
101Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.170.10-0.03
102Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
103Citrus Hill’s Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
104Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.36-0.08-0.08
105Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.22-0.070.17
106Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.32-0.090.07
107Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.22-0.010.11
108Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.070.24
109Coastalight Crown JewelF0.26-0.03-0.10
110Coastalight Free SpiritM0.260.01-0.12
111Coastalight Hit The Road JackM0.23-0.010.01
112Coastalight Island Highway M0.30-0.04-0.06
113Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.330.06-0.12
114Coastalight Ptarmigan StarF0.27-0.070.02
115Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.210.06-0.05
116Coastalight SpitfireF0.36-0.01-0.12
117Coastalight Toodoggone MuchM0.31-0.02-0.02
118Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
119Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.220.050.23
120Dare's Smarter Than A 5th GraderF0.26-0.150.27
121Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.180.000.01
122Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.240.03-0.05
123Darkwater All That GlittersM0.28-0.02-0.02
124DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
125Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.03-0.01
126Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.030.18
127Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.27-0.060.04
128Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.200.04-0.01
129Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.06
130Duenorth Black BombshellF0.190.050.09
131Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
132Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.02-0.10
133Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.300.00-0.02
134Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.380.02-0.25
135DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.280.04-0.21
136Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
137Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.220.04-0.02
138Duenorth Working ManM0.260.04-0.11
139Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.28-0.020.09
140Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
141Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
142Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
143Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.210.08-0.06
144Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.11-0.10
145Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
146Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.070.06
147Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
148Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.260.02-0.11
149Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.38-0.04-0.10
150Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.010.02
151Eaglewind’s Peppermint PattyF0.36-0.03-0.13
152Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.29-0.030.00
153Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.050.09
154Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.27-0.050.04
155Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.35-0.080.09
156Exeter's Cash MountainF0.29-0.05-0.13
157Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
158Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.30-0.040.00
159Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
160Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
161Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.36-0.11-0.08
162Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.34-0.02-0.13
163Favor’s Crocodile RockM0.200.050.14
164Favor’s Rocket ManM0.240.06-0.05
165Fishercreeks A Shore ThingM0.36-0.100.07
166Fishercreeks Changes in L-AttitudesF0.36-0.160.19
167Fishercreeks Genuine RiskF0.30-0.110.22
168Fishercreeks Love at First SightF0.27-0.020.21
169Fishercreeks Sight of the SunM0.180.09-0.02
170Fishercreeks Take a Chance on MeF0.260.000.07
171Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
172Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.09
173Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.250.010.11
174Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.13
175Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
176Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.37-0.060.06
177Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.010.26
178Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
179Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
180Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
181Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.21-0.040.06
182FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.38-0.070.04
183FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.280.08-0.31
184FlatOut Had I HeardF0.40-0.01-0.32
185FlatOut In The BagM0.20-0.030.28
186FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.31-0.01-0.05
187Flatout Kansas City StripM0.28-0.080.19
188FlatOut Little MiteF0.39-0.050.01
189Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.02-0.02
190FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.36-0.030.00
191Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
192Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.45-0.10-0.06
193Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.290.05-0.14
194Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.01
195Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.10-0.13
196Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.26-0.03-0.02
197Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.290.04-0.11
198Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.31-0.030.05
199Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.030.19
200Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.210.050.05
201Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.010.00
202Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.020.06
203Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
204Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.22-0.060.39
205Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.20-0.030.38
206Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.260.010.00
207Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.26-0.070.28
208Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.20-0.010.02
209Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.190.10-0.15
210Freestyles Polaris at BlueflagF0.34-0.110.24
211Friia Agnar TanseyM0.160.060.09
212Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.260.01-0.08
213Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.240.000.13
214Glainddu's Light My FireM0.29-0.04-0.04
215Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.020.05
216Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.19-0.010.01
217Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.23-0.02-0.13
218Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.35-0.150.13
219Grousemoor High SierraF0.200.08-0.01
220Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.150.050.03
221Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.27-0.060.02
222Grousemoor WintersongF0.34-0.050.05
223Gucci AmyflattF0.140.080.09
224Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.29-0.030.18
225Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.290.03-0.04
226Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.32-0.070.02
227Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
228Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.53-0.240.14
229Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
230Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver LiningM0.27-0.040.07
231Heirborn Finadelphia Creme CheeseM0.230.000.17
232Heirborn Rock EyeconM0.260.03-0.07
233Heronbeck HatildaF0.250.01-0.08
234High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.340.03-0.30
235Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
236Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.13-0.26
237Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
238Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
239Highpoint BelieverF0.240.06-0.23
240Highpoint-Radford All InM0.160.060.00
241Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.25-0.030.08
242Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.33-0.03-0.05
243Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.24-0.030.08
244Huntlane NoteworthyF0.290.00-0.11
245Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
246Indulgent Purple HazeM0.270.01-0.12
247Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.200.04-0.04
248Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
249Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
250Jubilee Black IrishM0.22-0.030.27
251Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.33-0.060.02
252Kingsbridge A Lick And A PromiseF0.32-0.04-0.14
253Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.38-0.170.18
254Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.010.02
255Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.180.010.10
256Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.37-0.04-0.19
257Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.37-0.06-0.04
258Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.29-0.03-0.07
259Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.080.13
260Kistryl I SpyF0.180.060.08
261Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.40-0.140.00
262Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
263Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.01-0.11
264Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
265Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.46-0.140.10
266Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.240.000.05
267Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.280.05-0.18
268Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.01
269Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.15-0.020.26
270Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.31-0.04-0.02
271Kistryl TempestM0.180.040.10
272Kistryl ToffeeF0.240.14-0.20
273Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.26-0.010.12
274Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.29-0.040.01
275Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.110.25
276Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.40-0.08-0.05
277Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
278Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.280.03-0.15
279Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.12
280Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.040.01
281Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.32-0.06-0.02
282Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.030.12
283Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.25-0.030.07
284Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.27-0.03-0.09
285Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
286Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.070.04
287Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.050.13
288Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.070.00
289Krieger's Ridge Zitkala-SaF0.18-0.010.22
290Labrys Just One LookM0.250.00-0.13
291Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.23-0.060.01
292Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.47-0.09-0.14
293Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.040.07
294Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.220.01-0.07
295Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.250.07-0.14
296Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.210.02-0.04
297Liberty Carolina WrenF0.270.03-0.17
298Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.270.08-0.15
299Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.05-0.13
300Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.27-0.04-0.02
301Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.300.00-0.02
302Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.28-0.080.05
303Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
304Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.04-0.18
305Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.24-0.040.02
306Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.23-0.040.13
307Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.04-0.06
308Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.220.06-0.01
309Meadowrue Step DancerF0.23-0.03-0.10
310Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.230.13-0.27
311Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.02-0.04
312Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.160.030.11
313Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.140.09-0.03
314Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.140.040.10
315Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.23-0.010.06
316Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.020.24
317Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.200.06-0.01
318Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.17-0.070.29
319Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.110.020.25
320Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.180.00-0.03
321Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.200.000.03
322Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.28-0.070.00
323Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.26-0.110.15
324Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.150.100.01
325Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.31-0.060.05
326Northwood's All the Pretty GirlsF0.240.00-0.06
327Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.32-0.04-0.08
328Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.21-0.020.00
329Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.280.06-0.14
330Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.220.10-0.22
331One Shining Hero Marc O’PoloM0.29-0.040.09
332Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
333Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.23-0.030.18
334Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.28-0.03-0.04
335Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.30-0.030.06
336Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.340.03-0.33
337Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.27-0.07-0.07
338Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.30-0.07-0.10
339Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
340Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.130.060.03
341Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.23
342Prairielight LiontamerM0.200.050.08
343Prairielight PincianF0.200.08-0.12
344purpleF0.240.020.08
345Quillquest An Airtight AlibiM0.21-0.060.16
346Quills First ViolinistF0.44-0.05-0.28
347Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.08
348Radford Autumn's EveF0.220.01-0.03
349Radford BomerangM0.27-0.05-0.04
350Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
351Radford Daemon Bowie StardustM0.320.04-0.32
352Radford Dark MatterM0.36-0.03-0.17
353Radford Diatonic TrioF0.42-0.02-0.21
354Radford Don't Tell Me What To DoF0.300.08-0.39
355Radford Don't Ya Think I RockF0.250.08-0.18
356Radford Electric BlueM0.25-0.01-0.01
357Radford EquanimityF0.36-0.07-0.07
358Radford Espresso BeanF0.31-0.040.01
359Radford Essential SpiceF0.34-0.05-0.15
360Radford EvergreenM0.240.020.05
361Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.320.01-0.21
362RedF0.180.06-0.09
363Riverwind Kith and KinF0.29-0.01-0.05
364Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.330.00-0.25
365Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.140.080.18
366Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.040.07
367Rush's Always BelieveF0.33-0.090.20
368Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
369Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.300.01-0.06
370Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.30-0.04-0.06
371Rush's Floating On A Moonbeam F0.200.03-0.01
372Rush's Full And Uncensored M0.220.08-0.07
373Rush's Just Another Werewolf M0.210.06-0.19
374Rush's Just So MightyF0.230.030.02
375Rush's Keepin Her Busy F0.240.03-0.04
376Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.220.06-0.06
377Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.190.040.15
378Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
379Rush's Quik StepF0.26-0.040.03
380Rush's True IllusionF0.240.06-0.15
381Rush's Victoria SecretF0.190.020.19
382Rush's Wild YonderM0.14-0.010.25
383Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.200.11-0.07
384Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.230.040.00
385Ryegate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.230.03-0.06
386Rygate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.220.000.16
387Sanderling Eagles WingsM0.170.09-0.12
388Sanderling East of the JordanF0.170.08-0.11
389Sanderling ElijahM0.24-0.030.12
390Sanderling EternityF0.230.02-0.13
391Sanderling Everlasting LoveF0.200.07-0.01
392Sanderling Every Bird In The MountainsF0.180.07-0.08
393Sanderling Exceeding JoyF0.180.040.04
394Sanderling Expect A BlessingF0.29-0.01-0.07
395Sanderling EzkielM0.200.030.05
396Sanderling EzraM0.220.030.00
397Saudade's JalapenoM0.230.020.21
398Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.200.06-0.05
399Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.240.03-0.04
400Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.39-0.060.03
401Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.200.020.01
402Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.050.12
403Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.06-0.07
404Shannara's LoreleiF0.280.000.10
405Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.01-0.03
406Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.080.28
407Shasta BrownstoneM0.230.000.00
408Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.110.20
409Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.08-0.01
410Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.39-0.11-0.05
411Shasta LeatherM0.29-0.100.04
412Shasta Meet And GreetF0.26-0.110.18
413Shasta P BeezleyF0.23-0.01-0.05
414Shasta Saving GraceF0.160.050.13
415Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.120.060.04
416Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.050.19
417ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
418Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.020.21
419Songdog Down TP EarthM0.36-0.06-0.14
420Songdog MuirburnM0.310.07-0.34
421Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.30-0.06-0.02
422Songdog WinterfireF0.200.050.01
423Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
424Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
425Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.220.050.08
426Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.220.000.13
427StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.020.26
428StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
429Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.000.01
430Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
431Swallowflight Glencraig JaraM0.34-0.140.17
432Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
433Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.24-0.02-0.02
434Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.250.05-0.14
435Swiftwater Brilliant DisguiseM0.26-0.01-0.08
436Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.34-0.07-0.01
437Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.34-0.02-0.17
438Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.29-0.05-0.03
439Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.29-0.060.09
440Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.16
441Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.020.11
442Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.20-0.040.22
443Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.28-0.090.06
444Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.29-0.070.04
445Timberblacs True BrewM0.240.03-0.14
446Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
447Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.090.00
448Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.210.07-0.07
449Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.080.01
450Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
451Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
452Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
453Victory It's Outta HereM0.39-0.120.10
454Victory Just DessertsF0.220.02-0.06
455Victory Nutty PorterM0.25-0.010.01
456Victory's GolcondaM0.220.040.02
457Victory's High GradeM0.27-0.050.03
458Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
459Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.160.11-0.13
460Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
461Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
462Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.06-0.05
463Victory's On the WingM0.310.03-0.12
464Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.04-0.03
465Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.12-0.18
466Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.210.09-0.17
467Waunarun Joe CoolM0.180.020.13
468Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.200.030.07
469Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.37-0.07-0.15
470Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.28-0.060.22
471Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.47-0.190.04
472Westlawn Black JagM0.27-0.020.18
473Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.32-0.090.26
474Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
475Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.050.00
476Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.06
477Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.29-0.04-0.06
478Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.38-0.06-0.22
479Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.29-0.01-0.04
480Whitland Barley MowF0.180.030.20
481Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.140.060.14
482Whitland One For the MoneyM0.27-0.050.01
483Whitland The London TraderM0.150.13-0.15
484Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.29-0.06-0.01
485Wind Dancer’s Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
486Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.150.020.20
487Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
488Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.38-0.12-0.10
489Windigo's SpellboundF0.45-0.04-0.30
490Windrose Pride and GloryM0.38-0.110.00
491Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.39-0.10-0.04
492Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
493Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.270.06-0.22
494Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.21-0.100.24
495Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.17-0.040.22
496Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
497Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.32-0.070.03
498Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.20-0.040.21
499Wingover Ready Or NotM0.36-0.03-0.16
500Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.260.07-0.17
501Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
502Wyncliff Legacy of the Black WidowF0.200.010.05
503Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.21-0.020.03
504Wyncliff’s Gen of TamturiF0.150.080.07
505Wyncliff’s Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.200.07-0.13
506Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.32-0.070.02
507Wyreriver's Charles Parker InvincibleM0.20-0.010.17
508Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.02-0.02
509Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
510Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.25-0.020.32

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Light-FootWebsiteNew JerseyUnited States
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS