Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.25

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: 0.00

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.01

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Eden Instant Karma M0.29-0.08-0.08
2 Eden Phenomenon F0.25-0.100.06
3 Favor's Maple Leaf Rag F0.220.000.17
4 Wyncliff's MCQ Mercury Rising F0.170.080.01
5 Rensai Legends Never Die F0.230.010.05
6 Shalyn’s Ribbons and Blues M0.31-0.04-0.05
7PACH 3 ValleyCrest King of Cantrip M0.31-0.090.15
8 Zimzala Gem of Chrysolite Green F0.29-0.080.08
9 Ceilidh Fall Into Grace F0.240.010.06
10 FlatOut Just Keeping the Dream Alive F0.23-0.010.06

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!'

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200541.52%
1068205314.88%
1142201813.84%
1068200313.76%
1054202211.36%
101720142.64%
103520220.64%
114320530.40%
119920030.40%
106820180.24%
105420660.08%
105520180.08%
109220530.08%
114220050.08%
114220830.08%
117120220.08%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101744.09%
Class I10350.64%
Class I105411.42%
Class I10550.08%
Class I106828.83%
Class I10920.08%
Class I114213.98%
Class I11430.40%
Class I11710.08%
Class I11990.40%
Class II200314.14%
Class II200541.53%
Class II20142.64%
Class II201814.14%
Class II202212.06%
Class II205315.34%
Class II20660.08%
Class II20830.08%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Presidential All About LincolnF0.28-0.01-0.07
2Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
3Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.11
4Affinity HighlightM0.29-0.03-0.05
5Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.07
6Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
7Alidar Finders KeepersM0.35-0.05-0.06
8Alidar GoldikovaF0.28-0.030.08
9Alidar I Love a ParadeM0.34-0.110.07
10Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.23-0.050.12
11Alidar Jitterbug PerfumeF0.230.07-0.11
12Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
13Almanza Strike A PoseF0.340.02-0.25
14Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.260.010.06
15Aneyron A One Night StandF0.150.060.13
16Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.12
17Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.38-0.10-0.02
18Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.36-0.110.03
19Aquarius Black BriantaM0.23-0.060.29
20Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.04-0.11
21Argon's The Adoration of the MagiM0.33-0.110.31
22Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.27-0.010.06
23Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.03-0.13
24Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.32-0.180.24
25Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
26Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.05-0.09
27Banquo's Bullet The Blue SkyM0.360.00-0.19
28Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
29Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
30Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.31-0.040.11
31Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.10
32Bertschire California MoonlightM0.200.04-0.07
33Bertschire Cool as a CucumberM0.33-0.01-0.15
34Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.220.04-0.05
35Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.180.010.10
36Bertschire IndependenceM0.180.09-0.03
37Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.05-0.06
38Bertschire PyromaniaM0.28-0.010.02
39Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.270.000.01
40Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.21-0.01-0.02
41Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.02-0.06
42Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
43Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.33-0.110.22
44Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.250.00-0.01
45Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.210.09-0.15
46Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.140.070.17
47Black Editions DeerhunterM0.26-0.03-0.07
48BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.220.04-0.06
49Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.29-0.020.12
50Blacklace PowderhoundM0.35-0.11-0.01
51Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.40-0.120.04
52Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.32-0.130.27
53Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.070.28
54Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.040.22
55Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.23-0.030.04
56Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.03
57Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.010.10
58Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.00-0.01
59Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.250.05-0.02
60Blazingstar BernoulliM0.270.01-0.07
61Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.02-0.06
62Blazingstar Black IncaF0.30-0.040.15
63Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.30-0.130.26
64Blazingstar Brown ShrikeF0.160.10-0.11
65Blazingstar CalliopeF0.28-0.060.14
66Blazingstar Cooper's HawkeF0.180.050.01
67Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.20-0.050.34
68Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.02-0.02
69Blazingstar GalweyM0.210.030.00
70Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.210.06-0.07
71Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.05-0.06
72Blazingstar MuddyFlats NightscapeF0.210.060.09
73Blazingstar Northern HarrierM0.190.04-0.03
74Blazingstar OspreyM0.230.02-0.01
75Blazingstar PitchM0.160.010.17
76Blazingstar Prairie SmokeF0.150.090.02
77Blazingstar PuffinF0.19-0.010.21
78Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.030.00
79Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.020.26
80Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.060.29
81Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.050.28
82Blazingstar RainbowF0.23-0.050.27
83Blazingstar TinbergenM0.240.000.08
84Blazingstar Triton BayM0.260.02-0.04
85Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
86Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
87BlueF0.270.05-0.22
88Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.05
89Brdzthewrd Welcome to Shangri laM0.29-0.010.07
90Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
91Briarpatch Red KaleM0.260.04-0.03
92Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.070.00
93Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.070.15
94Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.260.02-0.25
95Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.40-0.100.03
96Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.25-0.050.14
97Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.05-0.06
98Casblaidd Over the LineM0.200.000.06
99Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.23-0.010.20
100Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.27-0.050.10
101Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.040.23
102Ceilidh Fall Into GraceF0.240.010.06
103Ceilidh Force of NatureF0.230.01-0.05
104Ceilidh Irish EyesM0.230.03-0.04
105Ceilidh Wild Irish RoseF0.31-0.05-0.11
106CH Huntlane Sorority PartyF0.210.06-0.11
107CH Inspired's Guilty PleasuresM0.170.06-0.02
108Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
109Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.18-0.010.21
110Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.21
111Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.18-0.010.02
112Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.010.16
113Citrus Hill Magnus YlvaF0.110.16-0.02
114Citrus Hill Remington M0.200.03-0.07
115Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.110.00
116Citrus Hill Silver Surfer BlackM0.180.070.04
117Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
118Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.160.10-0.03
119Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
120Citrus Hill’s Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
121Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.40-0.08-0.08
122Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.20-0.070.17
123Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.36-0.090.07
124Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.220.000.11
125Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.070.24
126Coastalight Crown JewelF0.27-0.03-0.10
127Coastalight Free SpiritM0.280.00-0.12
128Coastalight Hit The Road JackM0.25-0.010.01
129Coastalight Island Highway M0.30-0.04-0.06
130Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.320.06-0.12
131Coastalight Ptarmigan StarF0.31-0.070.02
132Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.230.06-0.05
133Coastalight SpitfireF0.35-0.01-0.12
134Coastalight Toodoggone MuchM0.30-0.02-0.02
135Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
136Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.200.050.23
137Dare's Smarter Than A 5th GraderF0.28-0.140.27
138Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.180.000.01
139Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.260.03-0.05
140Darkwater All That GlittersM0.29-0.03-0.02
141DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
142Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.04-0.01
143Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.030.18
144Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.29-0.050.04
145Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.180.04-0.01
146Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.06
147Duenorth Black BombshellF0.190.040.08
148Duenorth Cosmic EncounterM0.39-0.02-0.06
149Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
150Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.01-0.10
151Duenorth Emerald TwistM0.180.08-0.17
152Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.300.00-0.02
153Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.360.02-0.25
154Duenorth Guess WhoF0.320.02-0.03
155DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.280.04-0.22
156Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
157Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.200.03-0.02
158Duenorth Working ManM0.250.04-0.11
159Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.25-0.010.08
160Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
161Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
162Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
163Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.210.08-0.06
164Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.11-0.10
165Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
166Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.070.06
167Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
168Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.260.02-0.11
169Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.40-0.05-0.10
170Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.010.01
171Eaglewind’s Peppermint PattyF0.37-0.03-0.13
172Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.29-0.030.00
173Eden Instant KarmaM0.29-0.08-0.08
174Eden PhenomenonF0.25-0.100.06
175Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.050.09
176Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.27-0.050.04
177Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.35-0.080.09
178Exeter's Cash MountainF0.30-0.04-0.14
179Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
180Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.32-0.04-0.01
181Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
182Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
183Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.36-0.11-0.08
184Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.34-0.02-0.13
185Favor's Maple Leaf RagF0.220.000.17
186Favor’s Crocodile RockM0.200.050.13
187Favor’s Rocket ManM0.240.05-0.05
188Featherstone's Night Bird's Song of ZimzalaF0.24-0.100.21
189Fishercreeks A Shore ThingM0.35-0.090.06
190Fishercreeks Changes in L-AttitudesF0.36-0.160.19
191Fishercreeks Genuine RiskF0.32-0.110.22
192Fishercreeks Love at First SightF0.23-0.020.21
193Fishercreeks Sight of the SunM0.170.09-0.02
194Fishercreeks Take a Chance on MeF0.240.000.07
195Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
196Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.10
197Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.270.010.11
198Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.12
199Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
200Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.37-0.060.06
201Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.010.26
202Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
203Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
204Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
205Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.18-0.030.06
206FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.34-0.080.03
207FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.270.08-0.31
208FlatOut Had I HeardF0.38-0.01-0.32
209FlatOut In The BagM0.21-0.040.28
210FlatOut Just Keeping the Dream AliveF0.23-0.010.06
211FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.31-0.01-0.05
212Flatout Kansas City StripM0.26-0.090.19
213FlatOut Little MiteF0.37-0.060.01
214Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.01-0.02
215FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.34-0.040.00
216Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
217Flatterhaft I Drove All Night M0.26-0.040.07
218Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.42-0.10-0.07
219Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.270.04-0.14
220Flatterhaft The Music Of The NightM0.250.02-0.13
221Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.00
222Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.10-0.13
223Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.24-0.03-0.02
224Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.290.04-0.11
225Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.31-0.030.05
226Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.030.19
227Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.200.040.05
228Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.01-0.01
229Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.010.06
230Flyway Farms Make Mine A Double KennedyF0.24-0.090.29
231Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
232Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.21-0.060.39
233Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.18-0.030.38
234Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.220.020.00
235Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.26-0.080.28
236Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.20-0.010.01
237Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.180.10-0.15
238Freestyles Polaris at BlueflagF0.32-0.110.25
239Friia Agnar TanseyM0.150.060.09
240Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.260.00-0.07
241Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.240.000.13
242Glainddu's Light My FireM0.27-0.04-0.05
243Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.020.04
244Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.21-0.010.01
245Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.24-0.02-0.13
246Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.36-0.150.13
247Grousemoor High SierraF0.180.08-0.01
248Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.150.050.03
249Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.25-0.060.01
250Grousemoor WintersongF0.32-0.050.05
251Gucci AmyflattF0.130.070.08
252Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.27-0.040.18
253Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.250.02-0.04
254Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.32-0.070.02
255Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
256Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.53-0.230.14
257Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
258Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver LiningM0.27-0.040.07
259Heirborn Finadelphia Creme CheeseM0.230.000.17
260Heirborn Prhyme AttractionF0.36-0.08-0.05
261Heirborn Rock EyeconM0.260.02-0.07
262Heirborn Yule Remember MeM0.180.070.13
263Heronbeck HatildaF0.250.01-0.08
264High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.340.03-0.30
265Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
266Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.13-0.26
267Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
268Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
269Highpoint BelieverF0.220.07-0.23
270Highpoint-Radford All InM0.180.06-0.01
271Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.23-0.030.08
272Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.29-0.03-0.05
273Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.23-0.020.08
274Huntlane Moonlight SonataF0.240.01-0.13
275Huntlane NoteworthyF0.290.00-0.11
276Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
277Indulgent Purple HazeM0.250.00-0.12
278Indulgent RiaganF0.240.05-0.07
279Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.220.04-0.04
280Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
281Inspired Poetry in MotionF0.170.010.15
282Ironwood Be Quick or Be DeadF0.210.020.05
283Itzawhat's Just An Otter Day In ParadiseF0.160.100.09
284Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
285Jubilee Black IrishM0.20-0.030.27
286Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.31-0.060.02
287Kingsbridge A Lick And A PromiseF0.32-0.04-0.14
288Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.40-0.170.18
289Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.010.01
290Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.170.010.10
291Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.36-0.04-0.19
292Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.35-0.06-0.05
293Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.29-0.03-0.07
294Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.070.13
295Kistryl I SpyF0.160.060.08
296Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.36-0.14-0.01
297Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
298Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.00-0.11
299Kistryl Ocean Aged At VictoryF0.200.07-0.11
300Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
301Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.42-0.140.10
302Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.220.010.05
303Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.260.05-0.18
304Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.00
305Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.13-0.020.26
306Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.31-0.04-0.02
307Kistryl TempestM0.170.050.09
308Kistryl ToffeeF0.220.13-0.21
309Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.26-0.020.12
310Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.25-0.040.00
311KR Lt PurpleF0.250.04-0.22
312KR WhiteF0.250.04-0.22
313Krieger's Ridge Alfred the GreatM0.230.04-0.11
314Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.100.25
315Krieger's Ridge Bailey's Irish CreamM0.220.02-0.07
316Krieger's Ridge Dover the MoonM0.230.01-0.03
317Krieger's Ridge Emersyn SageF0.29-0.07-0.05
318Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.42-0.08-0.05
319Krieger's Ridge Girl's Night OutF0.300.00-0.20
320Krieger's Ridge Keeper of the StarsF0.21-0.03-0.06
321Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
322Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.260.04-0.16
323Krieger's Ridge Magical Bleu RavenF0.250.04-0.22
324Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.11
325Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.040.01
326Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.30-0.06-0.02
327Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.020.11
328Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.25-0.030.07
329Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.27-0.02-0.10
330Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
331Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.060.04
332Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.060.12
333Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.070.00
334Krieger's Ridge Zitkala-SaF0.18-0.010.21
335Krieger’s Ridge Walks With The WindM0.190.13-0.29
336Labrys Just One LookM0.250.00-0.13
337Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.25-0.060.01
338Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.45-0.09-0.14
339Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.040.07
340Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.200.01-0.07
341Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.270.06-0.14
342Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.220.01-0.04
343Liberty Carolina WrenF0.250.03-0.18
344Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.250.08-0.16
345Liberty’s Danger Zone to DowneyleeF0.240.02-0.13
346Liberty’s Don’t Fear the Reaper at DowneyleeM0.250.07-0.15
347Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
348Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.27-0.04-0.02
349Light-Foot's BewitchedF0.210.030.09
350Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.280.00-0.02
351Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.26-0.080.05
352Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
353Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.05-0.18
354Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.25-0.040.02
355Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.27-0.040.13
356Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.04-0.05
357Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.210.05-0.01
358Meadowrue Step DancerF0.25-0.02-0.10
359Meadowrue Two To TangoF0.30-0.02-0.07
360Meadowrue VIPM0.22-0.01-0.07
361Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.230.12-0.27
362Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.02-0.05
363Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.180.020.10
364Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.140.08-0.03
365Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.140.030.09
366Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.230.000.05
367Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.020.24
368Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.180.06-0.01
369Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.17-0.070.29
370Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.110.010.25
371Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.18-0.01-0.03
372Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.20-0.010.02
373Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.26-0.07-0.01
374Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.28-0.110.15
375MQ 1F0.220.08-0.19
376MQ 10M0.30-0.010.02
377MQ 2M0.210.020.06
378MQ 3M0.210.06-0.17
379MQ 4F0.170.060.07
380MQ 5F0.23-0.010.08
381MQ 6F0.170.020.10
382MQ 7F0.260.01-0.04
383MQ 8M0.190.10-0.12
384MQ 9F0.190.020.16
385MuddyFlats BokehM0.220.010.07
386MuddyFlats DarkroomF0.240.06-0.15
387MuddyFlats Shutter SpeedF0.27-0.070.20
388Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.140.100.01
389Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.29-0.060.05
390Northwood's All the Pretty GirlsF0.26-0.01-0.06
391Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.34-0.04-0.08
392Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.23-0.020.00
393Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.280.06-0.14
394Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.210.10-0.22
395One Shining Fleetwing StarF0.24-0.040.00
396One Shining Hero Marc O’PoloM0.25-0.030.08
397Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
398Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.22-0.020.18
399Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.26-0.03-0.04
400Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.30-0.040.06
401Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.320.03-0.33
402Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.29-0.06-0.07
403Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.32-0.06-0.10
404Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
405Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.110.060.03
406Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.22
407Prairielight LiontamerM0.200.040.08
408Prairielight PincianF0.200.08-0.12
409Presidential All About TaylorF0.280.02-0.09
410Presidential Because I'M MadisonF0.200.09-0.12
411Presidential Because I'M MckinleyF0.240.020.01
412Puppy LolaF0.19-0.020.12
413purpleF0.220.020.07
414Quillquest An Airtight AlibiM0.23-0.060.16
415Quills First ViolinistF0.44-0.05-0.28
416Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.07
417Radford Autumn's EveF0.200.01-0.03
418Radford BomerangM0.25-0.05-0.04
419Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
420Radford Dark MatterM0.36-0.03-0.17
421Radford Don't Ya Think I RockF0.250.08-0.18
422Radford Electric BlueM0.27-0.01-0.02
423Radford EvergreenM0.260.010.04
424Rainesgift Wax LyricalM0.090.100.15
425Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.320.02-0.22
426RedF0.180.06-0.09
427Rensai Legends Never DieF0.230.010.05
428Riverwind Kith and KinF0.29-0.02-0.05
429Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.330.00-0.25
430Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.130.080.17
431Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.040.06
432Rush's Always BelieveF0.29-0.090.21
433Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
434Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.300.00-0.06
435Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.28-0.04-0.06
436Rush's Don't Block the LiteF0.190.040.04
437Rush's Floating On A Moonbeam F0.180.03-0.01
438Rush's Full And Uncensored M0.210.07-0.07
439Rush's Instant KarmaF0.230.06-0.10
440Rush's Just Another Werewolf M0.200.07-0.19
441Rush's Just So MightyF0.210.030.02
442Rush's Keen and QuikM0.210.03-0.06
443Rush's Keepin Her Busy F0.230.03-0.04
444Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.200.06-0.06
445Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.160.040.15
446Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
447Rush's Quik StepF0.24-0.050.03
448Rush's True IllusionF0.230.05-0.16
449Rush's Victoria SecretF0.170.010.19
450Rush's Wild YonderM0.13-0.010.25
451Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.190.11-0.07
452Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.200.040.00
453Ryegate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.220.000.16
454Sanderling Eagles WingsM0.170.09-0.13
455Sanderling East of the JordanF0.170.07-0.12
456Sanderling ElijahM0.22-0.040.11
457Sanderling EternityF0.230.02-0.14
458Sanderling Everlasting LoveF0.200.07-0.02
459Sanderling Every Bird In The MountainsF0.180.07-0.08
460Sanderling Exceeding JoyF0.180.040.04
461Sanderling Expect A BlessingF0.27-0.01-0.08
462Sanderling EzkielM0.180.030.04
463Sanderling EzraM0.220.030.00
464Saudade's JalapenoM0.210.010.20
465Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.220.05-0.06
466Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.250.03-0.04
467Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.37-0.070.03
468Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.220.020.01
469Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.050.12
470Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.07-0.07
471Shalyn Sweet Virginia BreezeF0.200.05-0.04
472Shalyn’s Ribbons and BluesM0.31-0.04-0.05
473Shannara's LoreleiF0.26-0.010.10
474Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.02-0.03
475Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.090.28
476Shasta BrownstoneM0.220.010.00
477Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.100.20
478Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.09-0.01
479Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.39-0.11-0.05
480Shasta LeatherM0.31-0.100.04
481Shasta Meet And GreetF0.28-0.110.18
482Shasta P BeezleyF0.27-0.01-0.05
483Shasta Saving GraceF0.180.050.13
484Shasta ShawnikaF0.28-0.080.10
485Shasta Sirius BrownstoneF0.27-0.120.22
486Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.130.060.04
487Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.040.19
488ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
489Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
490Songdog Down TP EarthM0.38-0.07-0.14
491Songdog MuirburnM0.310.06-0.34
492Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.30-0.06-0.02
493Songdog WinterfireF0.180.050.01
494Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
495SS litter BlueF0.300.05-0.21
496SS litter GreenF0.32-0.070.03
497SS litter Lt BlueF0.35-0.04-0.14
498SS litter MaroonF0.280.02-0.09
499SS litter OrangeF0.24-0.02-0.01
500SS litter PurpleF0.36-0.11-0.06
501SS litter RedF0.38-0.06-0.09
502SS litter YellowF0.30-0.03-0.10
503Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
504Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.200.050.09
505Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.210.000.13
506StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.020.26
507StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
508Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.010.01
509Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
510Swallowsflight Glencraig JaraM0.34-0.140.16
511Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
512Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.26-0.03-0.02
513Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.270.05-0.13
514Swiftwater Brilliant DisguiseM0.26-0.01-0.08
515Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.33-0.07-0.01
516Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.33-0.02-0.17
517Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.28-0.05-0.03
518Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.28-0.060.09
519Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.16
520Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.030.11
521Tailwynd Short Circuit F0.220.000.02
522Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.18-0.050.22
523TarXTana Green GirlF0.220.000.20
524TarXTana Grey GirlF0.22-0.040.16
525TarXTana Orange BoyF0.210.010.15
526TarXTana Red GirlF0.27-0.100.25
527TarXTana Yellow BoyF0.27-0.120.26
528Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.27-0.080.05
529Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.31-0.070.04
530TidexTripper forest green maleM0.28-0.050.12
531TidexTripper gray maleM0.200.08-0.21
532TidexTripper lavender maleM0.180.08-0.07
533TidexTripper light blue maleM0.25-0.040.17
534TidexTripper lime green bitchnM0.250.010.02
535TidexTripper pink bitchM0.27-0.04-0.05
536TidexTripper purple bitchM0.26-0.030.02
537TidexTripper red maleM0.28-0.020.00
538Timberblacs True BrewM0.220.03-0.14
539Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
540Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.080.00
541Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.190.07-0.07
542Twilight Star's Don't Talk Just KissF0.220.040.00
543Twilight Star's Heaven Must Have Made UF0.29-0.02-0.01
544Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.080.01
545Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
546Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
547Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
548ValleyCrest King of CantripM0.31-0.090.15
549Victory It's Outta HereM0.39-0.120.10
550Victory Just DessertsF0.220.01-0.06
551Victory Nutty PorterM0.23-0.010.01
552Victory's GolcondaM0.200.040.02
553Victory's High GradeM0.26-0.050.03
554Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
555Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.180.11-0.13
556Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
557Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
558Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.05
559Victory's On the WingM0.310.02-0.11
560Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.03-0.03
561Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.13-0.19
562Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.190.10-0.17
563Victory's Quidditch SeekerF0.200.030.05
564Victory's Rock N RollF0.15-0.010.26
565Victory's Smooth SailingF0.180.020.19
566Waunarun Joe CoolM0.170.030.13
567Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.180.030.07
568Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.35-0.06-0.15
569Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.28-0.02-0.07
570Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.26-0.060.22
571Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.42-0.180.04
572Westlawn Black JagM0.27-0.020.18
573Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.30-0.100.26
574Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
575Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.050.00
576Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.07
577Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.28-0.04-0.07
578Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.38-0.05-0.23
579Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.30-0.01-0.05
580Whitland Barley MowF0.170.030.20
581Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.130.060.14
582Whitland One For the MoneyM0.25-0.050.00
583Whitland The London TraderM0.130.13-0.15
584Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.25-0.05-0.01
585Wind Dancer’s Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
586Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.130.020.20
587Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
588Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.40-0.11-0.10
589Windigo's SpellboundF0.47-0.04-0.30
590Windrose Pride and GloryM0.37-0.110.00
591Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.40-0.10-0.04
592Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
593Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.270.06-0.22
594Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.19-0.090.24
595Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.19-0.040.22
596Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
597Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.34-0.070.02
598Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.20-0.040.20
599Wingover Ready Or NotM0.38-0.03-0.16
600Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.300.07-0.18
601Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
602Wyncliff Legacy of the Black WidowF0.200.010.05
603Wyncliff Taking the Day OffM0.130.040.17
604Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.22-0.020.03
605Wyncliff's MCQ Mercury RisingF0.170.080.01
606Wyncliff's Winter MagicM0.31-0.090.09
607Wyncliff’s Gen of TamturiF0.150.080.07
608Wyncliff’s Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.220.07-0.13
609Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.30-0.070.02
610Wyreriver's Charles Parker InvincibleM0.19-0.010.16
611Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.01-0.02
612Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
613Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.24-0.020.32
614Zimzala Gem of Chrysolite GreenF0.29-0.080.08
615Zimzala Good SpiritM0.32-0.03-0.08
616Zimzala I'm Your AngelF0.36-0.090.10
617Zimzala Prince of PeaceM0.25-0.020.11

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Light-FootWebsiteNew JerseyUnited States
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS