Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.25

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: 0.00

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.01

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Favor’s Jelly Roll’s Red Hot Pepper M0.28-0.010.07
2 Windfall's Once in a Blue Moon F0.210.04-0.06
3 Ravenswood's Amazing Grace F0.230.000.07
4 EMBERMIST LEGEND OF HUNTLEY MEADOWS F0.31-0.06-0.02
5 Krieger's Ridge Sir Button Butt M0.36-0.07-0.21
6 Jazz'D In Top Hat And Tails M0.250.000.00
7 Sanderling For Such A Time As This F0.200.010.20
8 Sanderling Faith F0.26-0.020.16
9 Blacfriar Dark Crystal At Swiftwater F0.220.000.15
10 Sanderling Free Indeed M0.180.12-0.18

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!'

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200541.12%
1068205315.24%
1142201814.01%
1068200313.94%
1054202211.18%
101720142.60%
103520220.61%
114320530.38%
119920030.38%
106820180.23%
105420660.08%
105520180.08%
109220530.08%
114220050.08%
114220830.08%
117120220.08%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101743.65%
Class I10350.61%
Class I105411.24%
Class I10550.08%
Class I106829.36%
Class I10920.08%
Class I114214.14%
Class I11430.38%
Class I11710.08%
Class I11990.38%
Class II200314.30%
Class II200541.13%
Class II20142.60%
Class II201814.30%
Class II202211.85%
Class II205315.67%
Class II20660.08%
Class II20830.08%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Presidential All About LincolnF0.28-0.01-0.07
2Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
3Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.11
4Affinity HighlightM0.29-0.02-0.05
5Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.07
6Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
7Alidar Finders KeepersM0.35-0.05-0.06
8Alidar GoldikovaF0.28-0.030.08
9Alidar I Love a ParadeM0.34-0.110.07
10Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.23-0.050.12
11Alidar Jitterbug PerfumeF0.230.07-0.11
12Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
13Almanza Strike A PoseF0.340.02-0.25
14Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.260.010.06
15Aneyron A One Night StandF0.150.060.13
16Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.12
17Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.38-0.10-0.02
18Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.36-0.110.03
19Aquarius Black BriantaM0.23-0.060.29
20Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.04-0.11
21Argon's The Adoration of the MagiM0.33-0.110.31
22Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.27-0.010.06
23Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.03-0.13
24Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.32-0.180.24
25Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
26Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.05-0.09
27Banquo's Bullet The Blue SkyM0.360.00-0.19
28Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
29Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
30Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.31-0.040.11
31Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.10
32Bertschire California MoonlightM0.200.04-0.07
33Bertschire Cool as a CucumberM0.33-0.01-0.15
34Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.220.04-0.05
35Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.180.010.10
36Bertschire IndependenceM0.180.09-0.03
37Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.05-0.06
38Bertschire PyromaniaM0.28-0.010.02
39Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.270.010.01
40Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.21-0.01-0.02
41Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.02-0.06
42Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
43Blacfriar Dark Crystal At SwiftwaterF0.220.000.15
44Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.33-0.110.22
45Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.250.00-0.01
46Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.210.09-0.15
47Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.140.070.17
48Black Editions DeerhunterM0.26-0.02-0.07
49BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.220.04-0.06
50Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.29-0.020.12
51Blacklace PowderhoundM0.35-0.11-0.01
52Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.40-0.120.04
53Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.32-0.130.27
54Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.070.28
55Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.030.22
56Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.23-0.030.04
57Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.03
58Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.010.10
59Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.01-0.01
60Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.250.05-0.02
61Blazingstar BernoulliM0.270.01-0.07
62Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.01-0.06
63Blazingstar Black IncaF0.30-0.040.15
64Blazingstar Brown BuffalobeanF0.31-0.08-0.07
65Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.30-0.130.26
66Blazingstar Brown ShrikeF0.160.10-0.11
67Blazingstar CalliopeF0.28-0.060.14
68Blazingstar Cooper's HawkeF0.180.050.01
69Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.20-0.050.34
70Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.02-0.02
71Blazingstar GalweyM0.210.030.00
72Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.210.06-0.07
73Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.05-0.06
74Blazingstar MuddyFlats NightscapeF0.210.060.09
75Blazingstar Northern HarrierM0.190.03-0.03
76Blazingstar OspreyM0.230.02-0.01
77Blazingstar PitchM0.160.020.17
78Blazingstar Prairie RoseF0.220.020.05
79Blazingstar Prairie SmokeF0.150.090.02
80Blazingstar PuffinF0.19-0.010.21
81Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.030.00
82Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.020.26
83Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.060.29
84Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.050.28
85Blazingstar RainbowF0.23-0.060.27
86Blazingstar TinbergenM0.240.000.08
87Blazingstar Triton BayM0.260.02-0.04
88Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
89Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
90BlueF0.270.05-0.22
91Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.05
92Brdzthewrd Welcome to Shangri laM0.29-0.010.07
93Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
94Briarpatch Red KaleM0.260.04-0.03
95Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.060.00
96Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.070.15
97Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.260.02-0.25
98Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.40-0.100.03
99Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.25-0.050.14
100Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.06-0.06
101Casblaidd Over the LineM0.200.000.06
102Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.23-0.010.20
103Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.27-0.050.10
104Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.050.23
105Ceilidh Fall Into GraceF0.240.010.06
106Ceilidh Force of NatureF0.230.02-0.05
107Ceilidh Irish EyesM0.230.03-0.04
108Ceilidh Wild Irish RoseF0.31-0.05-0.11
109Ch Dare's Royal Troon M0.32-0.01-0.15
110CH Huntlane Sorority PartyF0.210.06-0.11
111CH Inspired's Guilty PleasuresM0.170.06-0.02
112Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
113Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.180.000.21
114Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.21
115Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.18-0.010.02
116Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.020.16
117Citrus Hill Magnus YlvaF0.110.16-0.02
118Citrus Hill Remington M0.200.03-0.07
119Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.120.00
120Citrus Hill Silver Surfer BlackM0.180.080.04
121Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
122Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.160.11-0.03
123Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
124Citrus Hill's Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
125Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.40-0.08-0.08
126Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.20-0.060.17
127Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.36-0.090.07
128Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.220.000.11
129Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.070.24
130Coastalight Crown JewelF0.27-0.03-0.10
131Coastalight Free SpiritM0.280.00-0.12
132Coastalight Hit The Road JackM0.25-0.010.01
133Coastalight Island Highway M0.30-0.03-0.06
134Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.320.07-0.12
135Coastalight Ptarmigan StarF0.31-0.070.02
136Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.230.06-0.05
137Coastalight SpitfireF0.35-0.01-0.12
138Coastalight Toodoggone MuchM0.30-0.01-0.02
139Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
140Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.200.050.23
141Dare's Smarter Than A 5th GraderF0.28-0.140.27
142Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.180.000.01
143Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.260.03-0.05
144Darkwater All That GlittersM0.29-0.03-0.02
145DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
146DesertFire BrigitF0.27-0.100.25
147DesertFire GabijaF0.220.000.20
148DesertFire GrannusF0.210.010.15
149Desertfire Pele Uhane-AhiF0.22-0.040.16
150Desertfire SvarozicM0.27-0.120.26
151Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.03-0.01
152Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.030.18
153Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.29-0.050.04
154Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.180.04-0.01
155Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.06
156Duenorth Black BombshellF0.190.040.08
157Duenorth Cosmic EncounterM0.39-0.02-0.06
158Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
159Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.01-0.10
160Duenorth Emerald TwistM0.180.08-0.17
161Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.300.00-0.02
162Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.360.02-0.25
163Duenorth Guess WhoF0.320.02-0.03
164DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.280.04-0.22
165Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
166Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.200.04-0.02
167Duenorth Working ManM0.250.04-0.11
168Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.25-0.010.08
169Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
170Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
171Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
172Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.210.08-0.06
173Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.12-0.10
174Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
175Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.070.06
176Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
177Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.260.02-0.11
178Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.40-0.05-0.10
179Eaglewind's Peppermint PattyF0.37-0.03-0.13
180Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.010.01
181Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.29-0.030.00
182Eden Instant KarmaM0.29-0.08-0.08
183Eden PhenomenonF0.25-0.100.06
184Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.050.09
185EMBERMIST LEGEND OF HUNTLEY MEADOWSF0.31-0.06-0.02
186Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.27-0.050.04
187Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.35-0.080.09
188Exeter's Cash MountainF0.30-0.05-0.14
189Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
190Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.32-0.04-0.01
191Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
192Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
193Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.36-0.11-0.08
194Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.34-0.02-0.13
195Favor's Crocodile RockM0.200.050.13
196Favor's Maple Leaf RagF0.220.000.17
197Favor's Rocket ManM0.240.06-0.05
198Favor’s Jelly Roll’s Red Hot PepperM0.28-0.010.07
199Featherstone's Night Bird's Song of ZimzalaF0.24-0.100.21
200Fishercreeks A Shore ThingM0.35-0.090.06
201Fishercreeks Changes in L-AttitudesF0.36-0.160.19
202Fishercreeks Genuine RiskF0.32-0.110.22
203Fishercreeks Love at First SightF0.23-0.020.21
204Fishercreeks Sight of the SunM0.170.09-0.02
205Fishercreeks Take a Chance on MeF0.240.000.07
206Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
207Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.10
208Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.270.000.11
209Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.12
210Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
211Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.37-0.060.06
212Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.000.26
213Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
214Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
215Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
216Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.18-0.030.06
217Flatgold's Storming HeartF0.23-0.030.02
218FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.34-0.070.03
219FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.270.07-0.31
220FlatOut Had I HeardF0.38-0.01-0.32
221FlatOut In The BagM0.21-0.030.28
222FlatOut Just Keeping the Dream AliveF0.23-0.010.06
223FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.31-0.01-0.05
224Flatout Kansas City StripM0.26-0.090.19
225FlatOut Little MiteF0.37-0.060.01
226Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.01-0.02
227FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.34-0.040.00
228Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
229Flatterhaft I Drove All Night M0.26-0.030.07
230Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.42-0.10-0.07
231Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.270.04-0.14
232Flatterhaft The Music Of The NightM0.250.02-0.13
233Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.00
234Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.09-0.13
235Fleetwing's Magic CharmF0.220.06-0.11
236Fleetwing's Singular SensationF0.240.02-0.12
237Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.24-0.03-0.02
238Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.290.04-0.11
239Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.31-0.020.05
240Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.030.19
241Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.200.040.05
242Flyway Farms femaleF0.270.00-0.17
243Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.01-0.01
244Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.010.06
245Flyway Farms Make Mine A Double KennedyF0.24-0.090.29
246Flyway Farms maleM0.200.10-0.27
247Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
248Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.21-0.060.39
249Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.18-0.040.38
250Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.220.020.00
251Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.26-0.080.28
252Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.20-0.010.01
253Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.180.10-0.15
254Freestyles Polaris at BlueflagF0.32-0.110.25
255Friia Agnar TanseyM0.150.060.09
256Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.260.00-0.07
257Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.240.000.13
258Glainddu's Light My FireM0.27-0.05-0.05
259Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.020.04
260Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.21-0.010.01
261Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.24-0.02-0.13
262Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.36-0.150.13
263Grousemoor High SierraF0.180.08-0.01
264Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.150.050.03
265Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.25-0.060.01
266Grousemoor WintersongF0.32-0.050.05
267Gucci AmyflattF0.130.070.08
268Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.27-0.030.18
269Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.250.02-0.04
270Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.32-0.070.02
271Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
272Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.53-0.230.14
273Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
274Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver LiningM0.27-0.040.07
275Heirborn Finadelphia Creme CheeseM0.230.000.17
276Heirborn Prhyme AttractionF0.36-0.07-0.05
277Heirborn Rock EyeconM0.260.03-0.07
278Heirborn Yule Remember MeM0.180.060.13
279Heronbeck HatildaF0.250.01-0.08
280High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.340.03-0.30
281Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
282Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.13-0.26
283Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
284Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
285Highpoint BelieverF0.220.07-0.23
286Highpoint-Radford All InM0.180.06-0.01
287Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.23-0.030.08
288Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.29-0.02-0.05
289Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.23-0.020.08
290Huntlane Moonlight SonataF0.240.02-0.13
291Huntlane NoteworthyF0.290.00-0.11
292Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
293Indulgent Purple HazeM0.250.00-0.12
294Indulgent RiaganF0.240.05-0.07
295Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.220.04-0.04
296Inglis Above The SkyM0.200.07-0.02
297Inglis Chanda's Magical LightF0.170.060.08
298Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
299Inglis Shoot For The StarsM0.280.04-0.13
300Inspired Poetry in MotionF0.170.010.15
301Ironwood Be Quick or Be DeadF0.210.020.05
302Itzawhat's Just An Otter Day In ParadiseF0.160.100.09
303Jazz'D In Top Hat And TailsM0.250.000.00
304Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
305Jubilee Black IrishM0.20-0.030.27
306Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.31-0.060.02
307Kingsbridge A Lick And A PromiseF0.32-0.04-0.14
308Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.40-0.170.18
309Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.010.01
310Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.170.010.10
311Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.36-0.04-0.19
312Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.35-0.06-0.05
313Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.29-0.03-0.07
314Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.070.13
315Kistryl I SpyF0.160.060.08
316Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.36-0.14-0.01
317Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
318Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.01-0.11
319Kistryl Ocean Aged At VictoryF0.200.07-0.11
320Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
321Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.42-0.140.10
322Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.220.010.05
323Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.260.05-0.18
324Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.00
325Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.13-0.020.26
326Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.31-0.04-0.02
327Kistryl TempestM0.170.050.09
328Kistryl ToffeeF0.220.14-0.21
329Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.26-0.020.12
330Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.25-0.040.00
331KR Lt PurpleF0.250.03-0.22
332KR WhiteF0.250.03-0.22
333Krieger's Ridge Alfred the GreatM0.230.04-0.11
334Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.100.25
335Krieger's Ridge Bailey's Irish CreamM0.220.02-0.07
336Krieger's Ridge Dover the MoonM0.230.01-0.03
337Krieger's Ridge Emersyn SageF0.29-0.08-0.05
338Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.42-0.08-0.05
339Krieger's Ridge Girl's Night OutF0.300.00-0.20
340Krieger's Ridge Keeper of the StarsF0.21-0.04-0.06
341Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
342Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.260.04-0.16
343Krieger's Ridge Magical Bleu RavenF0.250.03-0.22
344Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.11
345Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.040.01
346Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.30-0.06-0.02
347Krieger's Ridge Sir Button ButtM0.36-0.07-0.21
348Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.020.11
349Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.25-0.030.07
350Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.27-0.03-0.10
351Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
352Krieger's Ridge Walks With The WindM0.190.13-0.29
353Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.060.04
354Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.060.12
355Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.070.00
356Krieger's Ridge Zitkala-SaF0.18-0.010.21
357Labrys Just One LookM0.250.00-0.13
358Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.25-0.060.01
359Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.45-0.09-0.14
360Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.040.07
361Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.200.01-0.07
362Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.270.06-0.14
363Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.220.02-0.04
364Liberty Carolina WrenF0.250.03-0.18
365Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.250.08-0.16
366Liberty Duel at DawnM0.230.10-0.12
367Liberty Eagletarn Ebb TideF0.320.00-0.13
368Liberty Funky Soul ManM0.37-0.07-0.03
369Liberty's Danger Zone to DowneyleeF0.240.03-0.13
370Liberty's Don't Fear the Reaper at DowneyleeM0.250.07-0.15
371Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
372Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.27-0.04-0.02
373Light-Foot's BewitchedF0.210.030.09
374Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.280.00-0.02
375Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.26-0.080.05
376Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
377Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.04-0.18
378Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.25-0.050.02
379Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.27-0.040.13
380Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.04-0.05
381Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.210.05-0.01
382Meadowrue Step DancerF0.25-0.02-0.10
383Meadowrue Two To TangoF0.30-0.02-0.07
384Meadowrue VIPM0.22-0.01-0.07
385Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.230.12-0.27
386Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.02-0.05
387Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.180.020.10
388Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.140.09-0.03
389Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.140.030.09
390Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.230.000.05
391Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.020.24
392Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.180.06-0.01
393Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.17-0.070.29
394Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.110.020.25
395Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.18-0.01-0.03
396Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.200.000.02
397Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.26-0.07-0.01
398Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.28-0.110.15
399MQ 1F0.220.08-0.19
400MQ 10M0.30-0.010.02
401MQ 2M0.210.020.06
402MQ 3M0.210.06-0.17
403MQ 4F0.170.060.07
404MQ 5F0.23-0.010.08
405MQ 6F0.170.020.10
406MQ 7F0.260.01-0.04
407MQ 8M0.190.10-0.12
408MQ 9F0.190.020.16
409MuddyFlats BokehM0.220.010.07
410Muddyflats CalahooM0.200.060.04
411MuddyFlats DarkroomF0.240.06-0.15
412Muddyflats GadsbyM0.150.15-0.14
413Muddyflats HyloM0.210.05-0.08
414MuddyFlats Shutter SpeedF0.27-0.070.20
415Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.140.100.01
416Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.29-0.060.05
417Northwood's All the Pretty GirlsF0.26-0.01-0.06
418Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.34-0.04-0.08
419Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.23-0.020.00
420Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.280.06-0.14
421Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.210.10-0.22
422One Shining Fleetwing StarF0.24-0.040.00
423One Shining Hero Marc O'PoloM0.25-0.030.08
424Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
425Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.22-0.020.18
426Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.26-0.03-0.04
427Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.30-0.030.06
428Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.320.03-0.33
429Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.29-0.06-0.07
430Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.32-0.06-0.10
431Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
432Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.110.060.03
433Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.22
434Prairielight LiontamerM0.200.050.08
435Prairielight PincianF0.200.08-0.12
436Presidential All About TaylorF0.280.02-0.09
437Presidential Because I'M MadisonF0.200.09-0.12
438Presidential Because I'M MckinleyF0.240.030.01
439Puppy LolaF0.19-0.020.12
440purpleF0.220.020.07
441Quillquest An Airtight AlibiM0.23-0.060.16
442Quills First ViolinistF0.44-0.05-0.28
443Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.07
444Radford Autumn's EveF0.200.01-0.03
445Radford BomerangM0.25-0.05-0.04
446Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
447Radford Dark MatterM0.36-0.03-0.17
448Radford Don't Ya Think I RockF0.250.08-0.18
449Radford Electric BlueM0.27-0.01-0.02
450Radford EvergreenM0.260.010.04
451Radford ForevermoreM0.320.01-0.18
452Radford Full Moon's FortuneF0.270.06-0.16
453Rainesgift Wax LyricalM0.090.100.15
454Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.320.02-0.22
455Ravenswood's Amazing GraceF0.230.000.07
456RedF0.180.06-0.09
457Rensai Legends Never DieF0.230.010.05
458Riverwind Kith and KinF0.29-0.01-0.05
459Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.330.00-0.25
460Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.130.080.17
461Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.030.06
462Rush's Always BelieveF0.29-0.090.21
463Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
464Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.300.00-0.06
465Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.28-0.04-0.06
466Rush's Don't Block the LiteF0.190.030.04
467Rush's Floating On A Moonbeam F0.180.03-0.01
468Rush's Full And Uncensored M0.210.07-0.07
469Rush's Instant KarmaF0.230.06-0.10
470Rush's Just Another Werewolf M0.200.07-0.19
471Rush's Just So MightyF0.210.030.02
472Rush's Keen and QuikM0.210.03-0.06
473Rush's Keepin Her Busy F0.230.03-0.04
474Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.200.05-0.06
475Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.160.040.15
476Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
477Rush's Quik StepF0.24-0.050.03
478Rush's True IllusionF0.230.05-0.16
479Rush's Victoria SecretF0.170.010.19
480Rush's Wild YonderM0.13-0.010.25
481Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.190.11-0.07
482Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.200.040.00
483Ryegate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.220.000.16
484Sanderling Eagles WingsM0.170.09-0.13
485Sanderling East of the JordanF0.170.08-0.12
486Sanderling ElijahM0.22-0.030.11
487Sanderling EternityF0.230.02-0.14
488Sanderling Everlasting LoveF0.200.07-0.02
489Sanderling Every Bird In The MountainsF0.180.07-0.08
490Sanderling Exceeding JoyF0.180.040.04
491Sanderling Expect A BlessingF0.27-0.01-0.08
492Sanderling EzkielM0.180.030.04
493Sanderling EzraM0.220.030.00
494Sanderling FaithF0.26-0.020.16
495Sanderling Fire On The MountainM0.21-0.010.15
496Sanderling For Such A Time As ThisF0.200.010.20
497Sanderling Free IndeedM0.180.12-0.18
498Saudade's JalapenoM0.210.010.20
499Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.220.05-0.06
500Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.250.04-0.04
501Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.37-0.070.03
502Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.220.020.01
503Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.050.12
504Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.07-0.07
505Shalyn Sweet Virginia BreezeF0.200.05-0.04
506Shalyn's Ribbons and BluesM0.31-0.03-0.05
507Shannara's LoreleiF0.260.000.10
508Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.01-0.03
509Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.090.28
510Shasta BrownstoneM0.220.010.00
511Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.100.20
512Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.08-0.01
513Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.39-0.11-0.05
514Shasta LeatherM0.31-0.100.04
515Shasta Meet And GreetF0.28-0.110.18
516Shasta P BeezleyF0.270.00-0.05
517Shasta Saving GraceF0.180.050.13
518Shasta ShawnikaF0.28-0.070.10
519Shasta Sirius BrownstoneF0.27-0.120.22
520Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.130.060.04
521Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.050.19
522ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
523Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
524Songdog Down TP EarthM0.38-0.06-0.14
525Songdog MuirburnM0.310.06-0.34
526Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.30-0.06-0.02
527Songdog WinterfireF0.180.050.01
528Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
529SS litter BlueF0.300.05-0.21
530SS litter GreenF0.32-0.060.03
531SS litter Lt BlueF0.35-0.04-0.14
532SS litter MaroonF0.280.02-0.09
533SS litter OrangeF0.24-0.02-0.01
534SS litter PurpleF0.36-0.11-0.06
535SS litter RedF0.38-0.06-0.09
536SS litter YellowF0.30-0.03-0.10
537Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
538Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.200.050.09
539Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.210.000.13
540StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.020.26
541StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
542Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.010.01
543Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
544Swallowsflight Glencraig JaraM0.34-0.140.16
545Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
546Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.26-0.03-0.02
547Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.270.05-0.13
548Swiftwater Brilliant DisguiseM0.26-0.01-0.08
549Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.33-0.07-0.01
550Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.33-0.02-0.17
551Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.28-0.05-0.03
552Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.28-0.060.09
553Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.16
554Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.030.11
555Tailwynd Short Circuit F0.220.000.02
556Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.18-0.040.22
557Tamturi's Fantasy In TymeF0.240.12-0.19
558Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.27-0.090.05
559Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.31-0.070.04
560TidexTripper forest green maleM0.28-0.050.12
561TidexTripper gray maleM0.200.08-0.21
562TidexTripper lavender maleM0.180.08-0.07
563TidexTripper light blue maleM0.25-0.040.17
564TidexTripper lime green bitchnM0.250.010.02
565TidexTripper pink bitchM0.27-0.04-0.05
566TidexTripper purple bitchM0.26-0.030.02
567TidexTripper red maleM0.28-0.030.00
568Timberblacs True BrewM0.220.03-0.14
569Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
570Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.090.00
571Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.190.07-0.07
572Twilight Star's Don't Talk Just KissF0.220.040.00
573Twilight Star's Heaven Must Have Made UF0.29-0.02-0.01
574Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.070.01
575Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
576Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
577Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
578ValleyCrest King of CantripM0.31-0.090.15
579Victory It's Outta HereM0.39-0.120.10
580Victory Just DessertsF0.220.01-0.06
581Victory Nutty PorterM0.23-0.010.01
582Victory's GolcondaM0.200.040.02
583Victory's High GradeM0.26-0.050.03
584Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
585Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.180.11-0.13
586Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
587Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
588Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.05
589Victory's On the WingM0.310.02-0.11
590Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.03-0.03
591Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.13-0.19
592Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.190.09-0.17
593Victory's Quidditch SeekerF0.200.040.05
594Victory's Rock N RollF0.15-0.010.26
595Victory's Smooth SailingF0.180.020.19
596Waunarun Joe CoolM0.170.030.13
597Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.180.030.07
598Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.35-0.06-0.15
599Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.28-0.02-0.07
600Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.26-0.060.22
601Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.42-0.180.04
602Westlawn Black JagM0.27-0.020.18
603Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.30-0.100.26
604Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
605Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.050.00
606Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.07
607Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.28-0.04-0.07
608Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.38-0.05-0.23
609Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.30-0.01-0.05
610Whitland Barley MowF0.170.030.20
611Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.130.060.14
612Whitland One For the MoneyM0.25-0.050.00
613Whitland The London TraderM0.130.13-0.15
614Wind Dancer's Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
615Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.25-0.05-0.01
616Windfall's Once in a Blue MoonF0.210.04-0.06
617Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.130.030.20
618Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
619Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.40-0.11-0.10
620Windigo's SpellboundF0.47-0.03-0.30
621Windrose Pride and GloryM0.37-0.110.00
622Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.40-0.10-0.04
623Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
624Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.270.06-0.22
625Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.19-0.090.24
626Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.19-0.040.22
627Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
628Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.34-0.060.02
629Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.20-0.040.20
630Wingover Ready Or NotM0.38-0.03-0.16
631Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.300.07-0.18
632Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
633Wyncliff Legacy of the Black WidowF0.200.020.05
634Wyncliff Taking the Day OffM0.130.050.17
635Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.22-0.020.03
636Wyncliff's Gen of TamturiF0.150.080.07
637Wyncliff's Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.220.07-0.13
638Wyncliff's MCQ Mercury RisingF0.170.080.01
639Wyncliff's Winter MagicM0.31-0.090.09
640Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.30-0.070.02
641Wyreriver's Charles Parker InvincibleM0.19-0.010.16
642Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.01-0.02
643Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
644Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.24-0.020.32
645Zimzala Gem of Chrysolite GreenF0.29-0.080.08
646Zimzala Good SpiritM0.32-0.03-0.08
647Zimzala I'm Your AngelF0.36-0.090.10
648Zimzala Prince of PeaceM0.25-0.010.11

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Light-FootWebsiteNew JerseyUnited States
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS