Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.26

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.02

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Fishercreeks Take a Chance on Me F0.270.000.07
2 Fishercreeks Love at First Sight F0.28-0.020.21
3 Fishercreeks Sight of the Sun M0.180.08-0.02
4 Fishercreeks Changes in L-Attitudes F0.37-0.160.19
5 Fishercreeks A Shore Thing M0.36-0.100.07
6 Favor’s Crocodile Rock M0.200.050.13
7 Favor’s Rocket Man M0.240.05-0.05
8 Coastalight Island Highway M0.30-0.04-0.06
9 Krieger's Ridge Zitkala-Sa F0.18-0.010.22
10 Coastalight Hit The Road Jack M0.24-0.010.01

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!'

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200542.45%
1068200314.05%
1068205314.05%
1142201813.94%
1054202211.01%
101720142.73%
114320530.52%
103520220.42%
106820180.31%
119920030.31%
105420660.10%
114220050.10%
114220830.10%
117120220.10%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101745.08%
Class I10350.42%
Class I105411.09%
Class I106828.35%
Class I114214.12%
Class I11430.52%
Class I11710.10%
Class I11990.31%
Class II200314.33%
Class II200542.47%
Class II20142.72%
Class II201814.23%
Class II202211.51%
Class II205314.54%
Class II20660.10%
Class II20830.10%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
2Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.11
3Affinity HighlightM0.28-0.02-0.05
4Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.06
5Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
6Alidar Finders KeepersM0.33-0.04-0.06
7Alidar GoldikovaF0.28-0.030.08
8Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.23-0.050.12
9Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
10Almanza Strike A PoseF0.340.02-0.25
11Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.260.020.06
12Aneyron A One Night StandF0.170.060.14
13Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.11
14Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.40-0.10-0.02
15Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.34-0.110.03
16Aquarius Black BriantaM0.25-0.060.29
17Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.05-0.11
18Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.27-0.010.06
19Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.03-0.13
20Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.34-0.170.24
21Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
22Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.06-0.09
23Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
24Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
25Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.32-0.050.11
26Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.09
27Bertschire California MoonlightM0.200.05-0.07
28Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.230.03-0.04
29Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.180.000.11
30Bertschire IndependenceM0.180.09-0.02
31Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.06-0.06
32Bertschire PyromaniaM0.30-0.010.02
33Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.27-0.010.01
34Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.21-0.01-0.02
35Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.02-0.06
36Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
37Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.34-0.110.22
38Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.250.00-0.01
39Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.220.09-0.15
40Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.160.070.17
41BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.220.04-0.05
42Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.28-0.020.13
43Blacklace PowderhoundM0.33-0.120.00
44Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.39-0.120.04
45Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.32-0.130.28
46Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.060.29
47Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.030.22
48Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.24-0.030.04
49Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.04
50Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.000.11
51Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.01-0.01
52Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.260.04-0.01
53Blazingstar BernoulliM0.270.00-0.06
54Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.02-0.05
55Blazingstar Black IncaF0.30-0.040.15
56Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.30-0.140.26
57Blazingstar Brown ShrikeF0.160.10-0.11
58Blazingstar CalliopeF0.28-0.050.14
59Blazingstar Cooper's HawkeF0.180.060.01
60Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.20-0.050.34
61Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.02-0.02
62Blazingstar GalweyM0.210.020.01
63Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.220.06-0.07
64Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.05-0.05
65Blazingstar Northern HarrierM0.190.04-0.03
66Blazingstar OspreyM0.230.03-0.02
67Blazingstar PitchM0.170.010.17
68Blazingstar Prairie SmokeF0.150.100.02
69Blazingstar PuffinF0.19-0.010.21
70Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.040.00
71Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.010.26
72Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.060.29
73Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.060.28
74Blazingstar RainbowF0.24-0.050.28
75Blazingstar Rose puppyF0.220.020.05
76Blazingstar TinbergenM0.240.000.08
77Blazingstar Triton BayM0.270.02-0.03
78Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
79Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
80Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.06
81Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
82Briarpatch Red KaleM0.260.04-0.02
83Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.070.01
84Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.060.15
85Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.280.02-0.25
86Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.40-0.100.03
87Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.29-0.040.14
88Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.05-0.06
89Casblaidd Over the LineM0.180.000.06
90Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.20-0.010.20
91Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.27-0.050.10
92Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.040.24
93Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
94Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.18-0.010.21
95Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.22
96Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.19-0.010.01
97Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.010.16
98Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.120.00
99Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
100Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.170.10-0.03
101Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
102Citrus Hill’s Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
103Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.36-0.08-0.08
104Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.22-0.070.17
105Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.32-0.090.07
106Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.22-0.010.11
107Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.060.24
108Coastalight Crown JewelF0.26-0.03-0.10
109Coastalight Hit The Road JackM0.24-0.010.01
110Coastalight Island Highway M0.30-0.04-0.06
111Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.330.06-0.12
112Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.210.06-0.05
113Coastalight Toodoggone MuchM0.31-0.02-0.02
114Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
115Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.220.050.23
116Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.180.000.01
117Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.240.03-0.05
118Darkwater All That GlittersM0.28-0.02-0.02
119DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
120Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.04-0.01
121Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.040.18
122Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.27-0.060.04
123Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.200.03-0.01
124Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.06
125Duenorth Black BombshellF0.190.040.09
126Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
127Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.02-0.10
128Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.300.00-0.02
129Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.380.01-0.25
130DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.280.04-0.21
131Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
132Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.220.03-0.02
133Duenorth Working ManM0.260.04-0.11
134Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.28-0.020.09
135Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
136Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
137Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
138Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.210.08-0.06
139Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.11-0.10
140Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
141Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.060.06
142Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
143Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.260.02-0.10
144Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.38-0.05-0.10
145Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.010.02
146Eaglewind’s Peppermint PattyF0.36-0.03-0.13
147Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.29-0.030.00
148Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.050.09
149Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.27-0.050.04
150Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.35-0.080.09
151Exeter's Cash MountainF0.29-0.05-0.13
152Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
153Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.30-0.040.00
154Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
155Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
156Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.36-0.11-0.08
157Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.34-0.02-0.13
158Favor’s Crocodile RockM0.200.050.13
159Favor’s Rocket ManM0.240.05-0.05
160Fishercreeks A Shore ThingM0.36-0.100.07
161Fishercreeks Changes in L-AttitudesF0.37-0.160.19
162Fishercreeks Genuine RiskF0.30-0.110.22
163Fishercreeks Love at First SightF0.28-0.020.21
164Fishercreeks Sight of the SunM0.180.08-0.02
165Fishercreeks Take a Chance on MeF0.270.000.07
166Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
167Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.09
168Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.250.010.11
169Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.13
170Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.020.01
171Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.37-0.060.06
172Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.010.26
173Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
174Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
175Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
176Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.21-0.030.06
177FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.38-0.070.04
178FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.280.08-0.31
179FlatOut Had I HeardF0.40-0.01-0.32
180FlatOut In The BagM0.20-0.040.28
181FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.310.00-0.05
182Flatout Kansas City StripM0.28-0.080.19
183FlatOut Little MiteF0.39-0.060.01
184Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.02-0.02
185FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.36-0.030.00
186Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
187Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.45-0.10-0.06
188Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.290.04-0.14
189Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.01
190Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.09-0.13
191Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.26-0.04-0.02
192Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.290.04-0.11
193Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.31-0.030.05
194Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.030.19
195Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.210.040.05
196Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.010.00
197Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.010.06
198Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
199Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.22-0.060.39
200Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.20-0.030.38
201Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.260.010.00
202Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.26-0.080.28
203Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.20-0.010.01
204Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.190.10-0.15
205Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.260.00-0.08
206Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.240.000.13
207GCH Coastalight Ptarmigan StarF0.27-0.070.02
208Glainddu's Light My FireM0.29-0.05-0.04
209Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.020.05
210Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.19-0.010.01
211Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.23-0.02-0.13
212Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.35-0.150.13
213Grousemoor High SierraF0.200.07-0.01
214Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.150.050.03
215Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.27-0.060.02
216Grousemoor WintersongF0.34-0.050.05
217Gucci AmyflattF0.140.070.09
218Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.29-0.030.18
219Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.290.02-0.04
220Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.32-0.070.02
221Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
222Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.53-0.240.14
223Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
224Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver LiningM0.27-0.040.07
225Heirborn Finadelphia Creme CheeseM0.230.000.17
226Heronbeck HatildaF0.250.01-0.08
227High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.340.03-0.30
228Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
229Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.13-0.26
230Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
231Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
232Highpoint-Radford All InM0.160.060.00
233Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.25-0.030.08
234Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.33-0.03-0.05
235Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.24-0.020.08
236Huntlane NoteworthyF0.290.00-0.11
237Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
238Indulgent Purple HazeM0.270.01-0.12
239Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.200.04-0.04
240Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
241Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
242Jubilee Black IrishM0.22-0.030.27
243Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.33-0.060.02
244Kingsbridge A Lick And A PromiseF0.32-0.04-0.14
245Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.38-0.170.18
246Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.000.02
247Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.180.010.10
248Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.37-0.05-0.19
249Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.37-0.07-0.04
250Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.29-0.03-0.07
251Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.070.13
252Kistryl I SpyF0.180.060.08
253Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.40-0.150.00
254Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
255Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.01-0.11
256Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
257Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.46-0.150.10
258Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.240.000.05
259Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.280.04-0.18
260Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.01
261Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.15-0.030.26
262Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.31-0.04-0.02
263Kistryl TempestM0.180.040.10
264Kistryl ToffeeF0.240.13-0.20
265Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.26-0.020.12
266Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.29-0.040.01
267Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.110.25
268Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.40-0.07-0.05
269Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
270Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.280.03-0.15
271Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.12
272Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.040.01
273Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.32-0.06-0.02
274Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.030.12
275Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.25-0.040.07
276Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.27-0.03-0.09
277Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
278Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.060.04
279Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.050.13
280Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.070.00
281Krieger's Ridge Zitkala-SaF0.18-0.010.22
282Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.23-0.060.01
283Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.47-0.10-0.14
284Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.040.07
285Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.220.01-0.07
286Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.250.06-0.14
287Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.210.02-0.04
288Liberty Carolina WrenF0.270.02-0.17
289Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.270.07-0.15
290Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
291Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.27-0.04-0.02
292Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.300.00-0.02
293Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.28-0.080.05
294Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
295Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.04-0.18
296Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.24-0.040.02
297Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.23-0.040.13
298Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.03-0.06
299Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.220.05-0.01
300Meadowrue Step DancerF0.23-0.03-0.10
301Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.230.13-0.27
302Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.02-0.04
303Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.160.020.11
304Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.140.08-0.03
305Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.140.030.10
306Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.23-0.010.06
307Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.020.24
308Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.200.05-0.01
309Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.17-0.070.29
310Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.110.010.25
311Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.18-0.01-0.03
312Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.20-0.010.03
313Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.28-0.080.00
314Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.26-0.120.15
315Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.150.100.01
316Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.31-0.060.05
317Northwood's All the Pretty GirlsF0.240.00-0.06
318Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.32-0.04-0.08
319Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.21-0.020.00
320Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.280.06-0.14
321Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.220.10-0.22
322One Shining Hero Marc O’PoloM0.29-0.040.09
323Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
324Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.23-0.030.18
325Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.28-0.03-0.04
326Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.30-0.030.06
327Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.340.03-0.33
328Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.27-0.07-0.07
329Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.30-0.06-0.10
330Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
331Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.130.050.03
332Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.23
333Prairielight LiontamerM0.200.040.08
334Quills First ViolinistF0.44-0.05-0.28
335Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.08
336Radford Autumn's EveF0.220.01-0.03
337Radford BomerangM0.27-0.05-0.03
338Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
339Radford Daemon Bowie StardustM0.320.04-0.32
340Radford Dark MatterM0.36-0.03-0.17
341Radford Diatonic TrioF0.42-0.02-0.21
342Radford Don't Tell Me What To DoF0.300.08-0.39
343Radford Don't Ya Think I RockF0.250.08-0.18
344Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.320.01-0.21
345Riverwind Kith and KinF0.29-0.02-0.05
346Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.330.00-0.25
347Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.140.070.18
348Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.040.07
349Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
350Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.300.00-0.06
351Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.30-0.04-0.06
352Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.220.05-0.06
353Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.190.030.15
354Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
355Rush's Quik StepF0.26-0.050.03
356Rush's True IllusionF0.240.05-0.15
357Rush's Victoria SecretF0.190.010.19
358Rush's Wild YonderM0.14-0.010.25
359Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.200.11-0.07
360Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.230.040.00
361Rygate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.220.000.16
362Sanderling Eagles WingsM0.170.09-0.12
363Sanderling East of the JordanF0.170.08-0.11
364Sanderling ElijahM0.24-0.040.12
365Sanderling EternityF0.230.01-0.13
366Sanderling Everlasting LoveF0.200.06-0.01
367Sanderling Every Bird In The MountainsF0.180.07-0.08
368Sanderling Exceeding JoyF0.180.040.04
369Sanderling Expect A BlessingF0.29-0.02-0.07
370Sanderling EzkielM0.200.030.05
371Sanderling EzraM0.220.020.00
372Saudade's JalapenoM0.230.010.21
373Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.200.05-0.05
374Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.240.03-0.04
375Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.39-0.070.03
376Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.200.020.01
377Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.040.12
378Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.06-0.07
379Shannara's LoreleiF0.280.000.10
380Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.02-0.03
381Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.080.28
382Shasta BrownstoneM0.230.000.00
383Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.100.20
384Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.08-0.01
385Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.39-0.10-0.05
386Shasta LeatherM0.29-0.100.04
387Shasta Meet And GreetF0.26-0.110.18
388Shasta P BeezleyF0.23-0.01-0.05
389Shasta Saving GraceF0.160.040.13
390Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.120.060.04
391Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.050.19
392ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
393Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
394Songdog Down TP EarthM0.36-0.06-0.14
395Songdog MuirburnM0.310.07-0.34
396Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.30-0.06-0.02
397Songdog WinterfireF0.200.050.01
398Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
399Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
400Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.220.060.08
401Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.220.000.13
402StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.020.26
403StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
404Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.010.01
405Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
406Swallowflight Glencraig JaraM0.34-0.140.17
407Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
408Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.24-0.03-0.02
409Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.250.05-0.14
410Swiftwater Brilliant DisguiseM0.260.00-0.08
411Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.34-0.07-0.01
412Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.34-0.01-0.17
413Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.29-0.05-0.03
414Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.29-0.050.09
415Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.16
416Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.020.11
417Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.20-0.040.22
418Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.28-0.090.06
419Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.29-0.060.04
420Timberblacs True BrewM0.240.03-0.14
421Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
422Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.090.00
423Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.210.07-0.07
424Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.070.01
425Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
426Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
427Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
428Victory It's Outta HereM0.39-0.120.10
429Victory Just DessertsF0.220.01-0.06
430Victory Nutty PorterM0.25-0.010.01
431Victory's GolcondaM0.220.040.02
432Victory's High GradeM0.27-0.050.03
433Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
434Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.160.11-0.13
435Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
436Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
437Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.05
438Victory's On the WingM0.310.02-0.11
439Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.03-0.03
440Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.12-0.18
441Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.210.09-0.17
442Waunarun Joe CoolM0.180.030.13
443Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.200.030.07
444Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.37-0.07-0.15
445Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.29-0.04-0.06
446Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.28-0.050.22
447Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.47-0.190.04
448Westlawn Black JagM0.27-0.020.18
449Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.32-0.090.26
450Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
451Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.050.00
452Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.06
453Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.29-0.04-0.06
454Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.38-0.06-0.22
455Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.29-0.02-0.04
456Whitland Barley MowF0.180.030.20
457Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.140.050.14
458Whitland One For the MoneyM0.27-0.050.01
459Whitland The London TraderM0.150.13-0.15
460Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.29-0.06-0.01
461Wind Dancer’s Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
462Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.150.020.20
463Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
464Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.38-0.12-0.10
465Windigo's SpellboundF0.45-0.04-0.30
466Windrose Pride and GloryM0.38-0.110.00
467Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.39-0.10-0.04
468Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
469Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.270.06-0.22
470Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.21-0.100.24
471Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.17-0.050.22
472Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
473Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.32-0.070.03
474Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.20-0.050.21
475Wingover Ready Or NotM0.36-0.03-0.16
476Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.260.06-0.17
477Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
478Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.21-0.020.03
479Wyncliff’s Gen of TamturiF0.150.070.07
480Wyncliff’s Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.200.07-0.13
481Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.32-0.080.02
482Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.02-0.02
483Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
484Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.25-0.030.32

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Light-FootWebsiteNew JerseyUnited States
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS