Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.25

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.02

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Duenorth Black Bombshell F0.200.040.09
2 Duenorth Working Man M0.260.04-0.11
3CH High Valley Crest RelativelyEinstein M0.340.03-0.30
4 Kistryl Telltail Fandango F0.13-0.020.26
5GCHB CH Kistryl Clocks Fall Back M0.36-0.07-0.04
6 Breezy Hill's Broadway Spellbound M0.27-0.040.07
7 Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoe M0.17-0.050.22
8 Blazingstar Black Inca F0.31-0.040.16
9 Victory's Golconda M0.200.040.02
10CH Athercroft Inquesoemergency M0.260.02-0.13

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200541.97%
1068200314.56%
1068205313.88%
1142201813.42%
1054202211.81%
101720142.87%
114320530.57%
103520220.46%
105420660.12%
106820180.12%
114220050.12%
114220830.12%
117120220.12%
119920030.12%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101744.74%
Class I10350.46%
Class I105411.90%
Class I106828.49%
Class I114213.62%
Class I11430.57%
Class I11710.11%
Class I11990.11%
Class II200314.65%
Class II200541.99%
Class II20142.86%
Class II201813.50%
Class II202212.36%
Class II205314.42%
Class II20660.11%
Class II20830.11%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
2Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.29-0.00-0.12
3Affinity HighlightM0.26-0.02-0.06
4Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.07
5Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
6Alidar Finders KeepersM0.34-0.05-0.06
7Alidar GoldikovaF0.29-0.030.08
8Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.24-0.050.12
9Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
10Almanza Strike A PoseF0.350.02-0.25
11Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.270.010.07
12Aneyron A One Night StandF0.150.060.14
13Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.11
14Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.38-0.10-0.02
15Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.34-0.110.03
16Aquarius Black BriantaM0.23-0.060.29
17Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.04-0.12
18Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.28-0.010.06
19Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.02-0.13
20Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.32-0.170.24
21Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.080.11
22Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.06-0.09
23Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
24Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
25Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.31-0.050.11
26Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.09
27Bertschire California MoonlightM0.180.04-0.07
28Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.220.03-0.04
29Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.160.000.11
30Bertschire IndependenceM0.160.09-0.02
31Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.06-0.06
32Bertschire PyromaniaM0.28-0.010.02
33Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.27-0.000.01
34Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.19-0.01-0.02
35Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.03-0.06
36Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
37Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.35-0.110.22
38Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.25-0.00-0.01
39Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.210.09-0.15
40Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.140.060.17
41BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.200.04-0.05
42Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.26-0.020.13
43Blacklace PowderhoundM0.31-0.11-0.01
44Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.40-0.120.04
45Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.31-0.130.28
46Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.060.29
47Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.030.22
48Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.24-0.030.04
49Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.04
50Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.000.11
51Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.01-0.01
52Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.260.04-0.01
53Blazingstar BernoulliM0.280.00-0.06
54Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.02-0.05
55Blazingstar Black IncaF0.31-0.040.16
56Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.31-0.140.26
57Blazingstar CalliopeF0.29-0.060.14
58Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.21-0.050.35
59Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.01-0.02
60Blazingstar GalweyM0.190.020.01
61Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.220.06-0.07
62Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.04-0.05
63Blazingstar PuffinF0.20-0.010.21
64Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.030.00
65Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.010.26
66Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.060.29
67Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.050.28
68Blazingstar RainbowF0.24-0.060.28
69Blazingstar TinbergenM0.24-0.000.08
70Blazingstar Triton BayM0.280.02-0.03
71Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
72Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
73Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.05
74Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
75Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.070.00
76Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.070.15
77Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.260.02-0.25
78Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.38-0.100.03
79Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.25-0.040.13
80Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.05-0.06
81Casblaidd Over the LineM0.17-0.000.07
82Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.20-0.020.20
83Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.26-0.050.10
84Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.040.24
85Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
86Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.18-0.010.21
87Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.22
88Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.19-0.010.01
89Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.010.16
90Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.12-0.00
91Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
92Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.170.10-0.03
93Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
94Citrus Hill’s Tag AlongM0.23-0.080.13
95Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.36-0.08-0.08
96Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.20-0.070.17
97Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.32-0.090.07
98Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.22-0.010.11
99Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.060.24
100Coastalight Crown JewelF0.26-0.04-0.10
101Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.330.06-0.12
102Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.210.06-0.05
103Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
104Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.210.040.23
105Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.16-0.010.01
106Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.230.03-0.05
107Darkwater All That GlittersM0.28-0.02-0.02
108DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
109Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.04-0.01
110Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.040.18
111Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.27-0.060.04
112Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.180.03-0.01
113Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.05
114Duenorth Black BombshellF0.200.040.09
115Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
116Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.02-0.10
117Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.30-0.00-0.02
118Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.360.01-0.25
119DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.290.04-0.21
120Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
121Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.200.03-0.02
122Duenorth Working ManM0.260.04-0.11
123Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.25-0.020.08
124Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
125Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
126Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
127Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.220.08-0.06
128Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.11-0.10
129Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
130Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.070.06
131Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
132Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.270.02-0.10
133Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.38-0.06-0.10
134Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.000.02
135Eaglewind’s Peppermint PattyF0.37-0.04-0.13
136Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.30-0.03-0.00
137Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.060.09
138Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.28-0.050.04
139Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.36-0.090.09
140Exeter's Cash MountainF0.27-0.05-0.13
141Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
142Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.30-0.04-0.00
143Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
144Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
145Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.37-0.11-0.08
146Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.35-0.02-0.13
147Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
148Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.09
149Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.250.010.11
150Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.12
151Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
152Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.38-0.060.06
153Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.000.26
154Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
155Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
156Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
157Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.19-0.030.05
158FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.35-0.080.04
159FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.270.08-0.31
160FlatOut Had I HeardF0.39-0.01-0.32
161FlatOut In The BagM0.20-0.040.28
162FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.31-0.01-0.05
163Flatout Kansas City StripM0.26-0.080.19
164FlatOut Little MiteF0.38-0.060.01
165Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.02-0.02
166FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.34-0.030.00
167Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
168Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.43-0.10-0.06
169Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.270.04-0.14
170Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.01
171Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.09-0.13
172Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.24-0.04-0.02
173Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.300.04-0.11
174Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.32-0.030.05
175Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.020.19
176Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.200.040.05
177Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.01-0.00
178Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.010.06
179Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
180Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.21-0.070.39
181Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.18-0.030.38
182Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.220.010.00
183Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.24-0.080.28
184Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.18-0.010.01
185Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.180.10-0.16
186Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.240.00-0.08
187Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.24-0.000.13
188Glainddu's Light My FireM0.27-0.05-0.04
189Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.030.05
190Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.19-0.010.01
191Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.23-0.02-0.13
192Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.36-0.150.13
193Grousemoor High SierraF0.180.07-0.01
194Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.130.050.03
195Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.26-0.060.02
196Grousemoor WintersongF0.32-0.050.05
197Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.27-0.030.18
198Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.260.02-0.04
199Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.30-0.070.02
200Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
201Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.54-0.240.14
202Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
203Heronbeck HatildaF0.230.01-0.08
204High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.340.03-0.30
205Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
206Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.12-0.26
207Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
208Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
209Highpoint-Radford All InM0.160.06-0.00
210Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.23-0.030.08
211Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.29-0.03-0.05
212Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.24-0.020.07
213Huntlane NoteworthyF0.27-0.00-0.11
214Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
215Indulgent Purple HazeM0.250.00-0.12
216Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.180.04-0.04
217Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
218Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
219Jubilee Black IrishM0.20-0.030.27
220Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.31-0.060.02
221Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.36-0.170.18
222Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.000.02
223Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.170.010.10
224Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.36-0.05-0.19
225Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.36-0.07-0.04
226Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.30-0.03-0.06
227Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.070.13
228Kistryl I SpyF0.170.060.08
229Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.37-0.15-0.00
230Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
231Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.01-0.11
232Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
233Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.43-0.150.10
234Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.220.000.05
235Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.260.04-0.18
236Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.01
237Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.13-0.020.26
238Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.32-0.04-0.02
239Kistryl TempestM0.170.040.10
240Kistryl ToffeeF0.220.13-0.20
241Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.24-0.020.12
242Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.26-0.040.01
243Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.110.25
244Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.40-0.08-0.05
245Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
246Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.260.03-0.15
247Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.12
248Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.050.01
249Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.30-0.06-0.02
250Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.030.12
251Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.26-0.040.07
252Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.28-0.03-0.09
253Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
254Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.060.04
255Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.050.13
256Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.07-0.00
257Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.23-0.060.01
258Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.45-0.10-0.14
259Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.030.07
260Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.200.01-0.07
261Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.250.06-0.14
262Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.210.02-0.04
263Liberty Carolina WrenF0.260.02-0.17
264Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.250.07-0.15
265Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
266Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.25-0.04-0.02
267Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.28-0.00-0.02
268Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.26-0.080.05
269Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
270Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.04-0.18
271Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.24-0.040.02
272Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.23-0.040.13
273Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.03-0.06
274Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.210.05-0.01
275Meadowrue Step DancerF0.23-0.03-0.10
276Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.240.12-0.27
277Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.03-0.04
278Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.160.030.11
279Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.130.08-0.03
280Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.110.030.10
281Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.23-0.010.06
282Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.010.24
283Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.180.05-0.01
284Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.13-0.070.29
285Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.080.010.25
286Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.15-0.01-0.03
287Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.18-0.010.03
288Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.26-0.08-0.00
289Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.26-0.120.15
290Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.150.100.01
291Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.29-0.060.05
292Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.32-0.04-0.08
293Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.21-0.02-0.00
294Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.270.06-0.14
295Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.210.10-0.22
296Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
297Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.22-0.030.18
298Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.26-0.03-0.04
299Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.31-0.040.06
300Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.330.03-0.33
301Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.27-0.07-0.07
302Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.30-0.07-0.10
303Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
304Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.110.050.03
305Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.23
306Quills First ViolinistF0.45-0.05-0.28
307Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.08
308Radford Autumn's EveF0.200.01-0.03
309Radford BomerangM0.25-0.05-0.03
310Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
311Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.310.01-0.21
312Riverwind Kith and KinF0.28-0.02-0.04
313Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.33-0.00-0.25
314Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.130.070.18
315Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.040.07
316Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
317Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.310.00-0.06
318Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.28-0.04-0.06
319Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.200.05-0.06
320Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.160.030.15
321Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
322Rush's Quik StepF0.25-0.050.03
323Rush's True IllusionF0.240.05-0.15
324Rush's Victoria SecretF0.170.010.19
325Rush's Wild YonderM0.13-0.010.25
326Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.190.11-0.07
327Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.200.040.00
328Rygate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.22-0.000.16
329Saudade's JalapenoM0.210.010.21
330Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.180.05-0.05
331Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.240.03-0.04
332Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.38-0.070.03
333Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.200.020.01
334Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.050.12
335Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.06-0.07
336Shannara's LoreleiF0.26-0.000.10
337Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.01-0.03
338Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.080.28
339Shasta BrownstoneM0.23-0.000.00
340Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.110.20
341Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.08-0.01
342Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.40-0.10-0.05
343Shasta LeatherM0.29-0.100.04
344Shasta Meet And GreetF0.26-0.110.18
345Shasta P BeezleyF0.23-0.01-0.05
346Shasta Saving GraceF0.170.040.13
347Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.120.060.04
348Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.050.19
349ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
350Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
351Songdog Down TP EarthM0.35-0.07-0.14
352Songdog MuirburnM0.300.07-0.34
353Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.28-0.06-0.02
354Songdog WinterfireF0.170.050.01
355Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
356Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
357Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.200.060.08
358Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.21-0.000.13
359StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.020.26
360StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
361Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.010.01
362Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
363Swallowflight Glencraig JaraM0.35-0.140.17
364Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
365Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.25-0.03-0.02
366Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.260.05-0.14
367Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.34-0.07-0.01
368Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.34-0.02-0.17
369Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.29-0.05-0.03
370Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.29-0.060.09
371Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.16
372Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.020.11
373Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.18-0.050.22
374Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.28-0.090.05
375Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.29-0.070.04
376Timberblacs True BrewM0.220.03-0.14
377Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
378Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.09-0.00
379Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.190.07-0.07
380Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.070.01
381Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
382Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
383Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.27-0.00-0.05
384Victory It's Outta HereM0.40-0.120.10
385Victory Just DessertsF0.210.01-0.06
386Victory Nutty PorterM0.23-0.010.01
387Victory's GolcondaM0.200.040.02
388Victory's High GradeM0.27-0.050.03
389Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
390Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.160.10-0.13
391Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
392Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
393Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.05
394Victory's On the WingM0.310.02-0.12
395Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.03-0.03
396Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.12-0.18
397Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.200.09-0.17
398Waunarun Joe CoolM0.170.030.13
399Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.180.030.07
400Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.36-0.07-0.15
401Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.29-0.04-0.06
402Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.26-0.050.22
403Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.42-0.190.04
404Westlawn Black JagM0.25-0.020.18
405Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.30-0.090.26
406Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
407Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.050.00
408Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.06
409Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.27-0.04-0.06
410Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.36-0.06-0.22
411Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.29-0.02-0.04
412Whitland Barley MowF0.170.030.20
413Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.130.050.14
414Whitland One For the MoneyM0.25-0.050.00
415Whitland The London TraderM0.130.12-0.15
416Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.26-0.05-0.01
417Wind Dancer’s Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
418Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.130.020.20
419Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
420Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.39-0.12-0.10
421Windigo's SpellboundF0.46-0.04-0.30
422Windrose Pride and GloryM0.36-0.11-0.00
423Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.39-0.10-0.04
424Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
425Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.250.06-0.22
426Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.17-0.100.24
427Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.17-0.050.22
428Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
429Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.32-0.070.03
430Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.18-0.050.21
431Wingover Ready Or NotM0.36-0.04-0.16
432Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.270.06-0.17
433Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
434Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.21-0.030.03
435Wyncliff’s Gen of TamturiF0.150.070.07
436Wyncliff’s Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.210.07-0.13
437Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.30-0.080.02
438Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.01-0.02
439Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
440Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.24-0.030.32

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS