Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.25

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: 0.00

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.01

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Shalyn’s Ribbons and Blues M0.31-0.04-0.05
2PACH 3 ValleyCrest King of Cantrip M0.31-0.090.15
3 Zimzala Gem of Chrysolite Green F0.29-0.080.08
4 Ceilidh Fall Into Grace F0.240.010.06
5 FlatOut Just Keeping the Dream Alive F0.23-0.010.06
6 Ceilidh Irish Eyes M0.230.03-0.04
7 Ceilidh Wild Irish Rose F0.31-0.05-0.11
8 Ceilidh Force of Nature F0.230.01-0.05
9 TarXTana Yellow Boy F0.27-0.120.26
10 TarXTana Orange Boy F0.210.010.15

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!'

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200541.68%
1068205315.02%
1142201813.97%
1068200313.73%
1054202211.15%
101720142.67%
103520220.48%
114320530.40%
119920030.32%
106820180.24%
105420660.08%
105520180.08%
109220530.08%
114220050.08%
114220830.08%
117120220.08%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101744.27%
Class I10350.48%
Class I105411.21%
Class I10550.08%
Class I106828.95%
Class I10920.08%
Class I114214.11%
Class I11430.40%
Class I11710.08%
Class I11990.32%
Class II200314.03%
Class II200541.69%
Class II20142.66%
Class II201814.27%
Class II202211.69%
Class II205315.48%
Class II20660.08%
Class II20830.08%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Presidential All About LincolnF0.28-0.01-0.07
2Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
3Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.11
4Affinity HighlightM0.29-0.03-0.05
5Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.07
6Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
7Alidar Finders KeepersM0.35-0.05-0.06
8Alidar GoldikovaF0.28-0.030.08
9Alidar I Love a ParadeM0.34-0.110.07
10Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.23-0.050.12
11Alidar Jitterbug PerfumeF0.230.07-0.11
12Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
13Almanza Strike A PoseF0.340.02-0.25
14Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.260.010.06
15Aneyron A One Night StandF0.150.060.13
16Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.12
17Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.38-0.10-0.02
18Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.36-0.110.03
19Aquarius Black BriantaM0.23-0.060.29
20Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.04-0.11
21Argon's The Adoration of the MagiM0.33-0.110.31
22Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.27-0.010.06
23Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.03-0.13
24Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.32-0.180.24
25Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
26Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.05-0.09
27Banquo's Bullet The Blue SkyM0.360.00-0.19
28Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
29Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
30Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.31-0.040.11
31Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.10
32Bertschire California MoonlightM0.200.04-0.07
33Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.220.04-0.05
34Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.180.010.10
35Bertschire IndependenceM0.180.09-0.03
36Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.05-0.06
37Bertschire PyromaniaM0.28-0.010.02
38Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.270.000.01
39Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.21-0.01-0.02
40Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.02-0.06
41Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
42Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.33-0.110.22
43Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.250.00-0.01
44Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.210.09-0.15
45Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.140.070.17
46Black Editions DeerhunterM0.26-0.03-0.07
47BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.220.04-0.06
48Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.29-0.020.12
49Blacklace PowderhoundM0.35-0.11-0.01
50Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.40-0.120.04
51Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.32-0.130.27
52Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.070.28
53Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.040.22
54Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.23-0.030.04
55Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.03
56Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.010.10
57Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.00-0.01
58Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.250.05-0.02
59Blazingstar BernoulliM0.270.01-0.07
60Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.02-0.06
61Blazingstar Black IncaF0.30-0.040.15
62Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.30-0.130.26
63Blazingstar Brown ShrikeF0.160.10-0.11
64Blazingstar CalliopeF0.28-0.060.14
65Blazingstar Cooper's HawkeF0.180.050.01
66Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.20-0.050.34
67Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.02-0.02
68Blazingstar GalweyM0.210.030.00
69Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.210.06-0.07
70Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.05-0.06
71Blazingstar MuddyFlats NightscapeF0.210.060.09
72Blazingstar Northern HarrierM0.190.04-0.03
73Blazingstar OspreyM0.230.02-0.01
74Blazingstar PitchM0.160.010.17
75Blazingstar Prairie SmokeF0.150.090.02
76Blazingstar PuffinF0.19-0.010.21
77Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.030.00
78Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.020.26
79Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.060.29
80Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.050.28
81Blazingstar RainbowF0.23-0.050.27
82Blazingstar TinbergenM0.240.000.08
83Blazingstar Triton BayM0.260.02-0.04
84Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
85Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
86BlueF0.270.05-0.22
87Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.05
88Brdzthewrd Welcome to Shangri laM0.29-0.010.07
89Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
90Briarpatch Red KaleM0.260.04-0.03
91Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.070.00
92Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.070.15
93Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.260.02-0.25
94Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.40-0.100.03
95Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.25-0.050.14
96Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.05-0.06
97Casblaidd Over the LineM0.200.000.06
98Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.23-0.010.20
99Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.27-0.050.10
100Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.040.23
101Ceilidh Fall Into GraceF0.240.010.06
102Ceilidh Force of NatureF0.230.01-0.05
103Ceilidh Irish EyesM0.230.03-0.04
104Ceilidh Wild Irish RoseF0.31-0.05-0.11
105CH Huntlane Sorority PartyF0.210.06-0.11
106CH Inspired's Guilty PleasuresM0.170.06-0.02
107Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
108Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.18-0.010.21
109Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.21
110Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.18-0.010.02
111Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.010.16
112Citrus Hill Magnus YlvaF0.110.16-0.02
113Citrus Hill Remington M0.200.03-0.07
114Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.110.00
115Citrus Hill Silver Surfer BlackM0.180.070.04
116Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
117Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.160.10-0.03
118Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
119Citrus Hill’s Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
120Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.40-0.08-0.08
121Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.20-0.070.17
122Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.36-0.090.07
123Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.220.000.11
124Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.070.24
125Coastalight Crown JewelF0.27-0.03-0.10
126Coastalight Free SpiritM0.280.00-0.12
127Coastalight Hit The Road JackM0.25-0.010.01
128Coastalight Island Highway M0.30-0.04-0.06
129Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.320.06-0.12
130Coastalight Ptarmigan StarF0.31-0.070.02
131Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.230.06-0.05
132Coastalight SpitfireF0.35-0.01-0.12
133Coastalight Toodoggone MuchM0.30-0.02-0.02
134Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
135Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.200.050.23
136Dare's Smarter Than A 5th GraderF0.28-0.140.27
137Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.180.000.01
138Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.260.03-0.05
139Darkwater All That GlittersM0.29-0.03-0.02
140DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
141Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.04-0.01
142Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.030.18
143Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.29-0.050.04
144Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.180.04-0.01
145Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.06
146Duenorth Black BombshellF0.190.040.08
147Duenorth Cosmic EncounterM0.39-0.02-0.06
148Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
149Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.01-0.10
150Duenorth Emerald TwistM0.180.08-0.17
151Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.300.00-0.02
152Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.360.02-0.25
153Duenorth Guess WhoF0.320.02-0.03
154DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.280.04-0.22
155Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
156Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.200.03-0.02
157Duenorth Working ManM0.250.04-0.11
158Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.25-0.010.08
159Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
160Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
161Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
162Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.210.08-0.06
163Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.11-0.10
164Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
165Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.070.06
166Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
167Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.260.02-0.11
168Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.40-0.05-0.10
169Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.010.01
170Eaglewind’s Peppermint PattyF0.37-0.03-0.13
171Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.29-0.030.00
172Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.050.09
173Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.27-0.050.04
174Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.35-0.080.09
175Exeter's Cash MountainF0.30-0.04-0.14
176Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
177Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.32-0.04-0.01
178Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
179Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
180Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.36-0.11-0.08
181Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.34-0.02-0.13
182Favor’s Crocodile RockM0.200.050.13
183Favor’s Rocket ManM0.240.05-0.05
184Featherstone's Night Bird's Song of ZimzalaF0.24-0.100.21
185Fishercreeks A Shore ThingM0.35-0.090.06
186Fishercreeks Changes in L-AttitudesF0.36-0.160.19
187Fishercreeks Genuine RiskF0.32-0.110.22
188Fishercreeks Love at First SightF0.23-0.020.21
189Fishercreeks Sight of the SunM0.170.09-0.02
190Fishercreeks Take a Chance on MeF0.240.000.07
191Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
192Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.10
193Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.270.010.11
194Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.12
195Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
196Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.37-0.060.06
197Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.010.26
198Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
199Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
200Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
201Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.18-0.030.06
202FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.34-0.080.03
203FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.270.08-0.31
204FlatOut Had I HeardF0.38-0.01-0.32
205FlatOut In The BagM0.21-0.040.28
206FlatOut Just Keeping the Dream AliveF0.23-0.010.06
207FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.31-0.01-0.05
208Flatout Kansas City StripM0.26-0.090.19
209FlatOut Little MiteF0.37-0.060.01
210Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.01-0.02
211FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.34-0.040.00
212Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
213Flatterhaft I Drove All Night M0.26-0.040.07
214Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.42-0.10-0.07
215Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.270.04-0.14
216FLATTERHAFT THE MUSIC OF THE NIGHTM0.250.02-0.13
217Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.00
218Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.10-0.13
219Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.24-0.03-0.02
220Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.290.04-0.11
221Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.31-0.030.05
222Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.030.19
223Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.200.040.05
224Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.01-0.01
225Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.010.06
226Flyway Farms Make Mine A Double KennedyF0.24-0.090.29
227Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
228Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.21-0.060.39
229Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.18-0.030.38
230Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.220.020.00
231Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.26-0.080.28
232Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.20-0.010.01
233Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.180.10-0.15
234Freestyles Polaris at BlueflagF0.32-0.110.25
235Friia Agnar TanseyM0.150.060.09
236Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.260.00-0.07
237Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.240.000.13
238Glainddu's Light My FireM0.27-0.04-0.05
239Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.020.04
240Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.21-0.010.01
241Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.24-0.02-0.13
242Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.36-0.150.13
243Grousemoor High SierraF0.180.08-0.01
244Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.150.050.03
245Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.25-0.060.01
246Grousemoor WintersongF0.32-0.050.05
247Gucci AmyflattF0.130.070.08
248Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.27-0.040.18
249Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.250.02-0.04
250Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.32-0.070.02
251Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
252Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.53-0.230.14
253Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
254Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver LiningM0.27-0.040.07
255Heirborn Finadelphia Creme CheeseM0.230.000.17
256Heirborn Prhyme AttractionF0.36-0.08-0.05
257Heirborn Rock EyeconM0.260.02-0.07
258Heirborn Yule Remember MeM0.180.070.13
259Heronbeck HatildaF0.250.01-0.08
260High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.340.03-0.30
261Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
262Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.13-0.26
263Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
264Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
265Highpoint BelieverF0.220.07-0.23
266Highpoint-Radford All InM0.180.06-0.01
267Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.23-0.030.08
268Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.29-0.03-0.05
269Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.23-0.020.08
270Huntlane Moonlight SonataF0.240.01-0.13
271Huntlane NoteworthyF0.290.00-0.11
272Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
273Indulgent Purple HazeM0.250.00-0.12
274Indulgent RiaganF0.240.05-0.07
275Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.220.04-0.04
276Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
277Inspired Poetry in MotionF0.170.010.15
278Ironwood Be Quick or Be DeadF0.210.020.05
279Itzawhat's Just An Otter Day In ParadiseF0.160.100.09
280Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
281Jubilee Black IrishM0.20-0.030.27
282Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.31-0.060.02
283Kingsbridge A Lick And A PromiseF0.32-0.04-0.14
284Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.40-0.170.18
285Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.010.01
286Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.170.010.10
287Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.36-0.04-0.19
288Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.35-0.06-0.05
289Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.29-0.03-0.07
290Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.070.13
291Kistryl I SpyF0.160.060.08
292Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.36-0.14-0.01
293Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
294Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.00-0.11
295Kistryl Ocean Aged At VictoryF0.200.07-0.11
296Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
297Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.42-0.140.10
298Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.220.010.05
299Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.260.05-0.18
300Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.00
301Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.13-0.020.26
302Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.31-0.04-0.02
303Kistryl TempestM0.170.050.09
304Kistryl ToffeeF0.220.13-0.21
305Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.26-0.020.12
306Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.25-0.040.00
307KR Lt PurpleF0.250.04-0.22
308KR WhiteF0.250.04-0.22
309Krieger's Ridge Alfred the GreatM0.230.04-0.11
310Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.100.25
311Krieger's Ridge Bailey's Irish CreamM0.220.02-0.07
312Krieger's Ridge Dover the MoonM0.230.01-0.03
313Krieger's Ridge Emersyn SageF0.29-0.07-0.05
314Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.42-0.08-0.05
315Krieger's Ridge Girl's Night OutF0.300.00-0.20
316Krieger's Ridge Keeper of the StarsF0.21-0.03-0.06
317Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
318Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.260.04-0.16
319Krieger's Ridge Magical Bleu RavenF0.250.04-0.22
320Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.11
321Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.040.01
322Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.30-0.06-0.02
323Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.020.11
324Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.25-0.030.07
325Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.27-0.02-0.10
326Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
327Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.060.04
328Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.060.12
329Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.070.00
330Krieger's Ridge Zitkala-SaF0.18-0.010.21
331Krieger’s Ridge Walks With The WindM0.190.13-0.29
332Labrys Just One LookM0.250.00-0.13
333Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.25-0.060.01
334Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.45-0.09-0.14
335Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.040.07
336Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.200.01-0.07
337Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.270.06-0.14
338Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.220.01-0.04
339Liberty Carolina WrenF0.250.03-0.18
340Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.250.08-0.16
341Liberty’s Danger Zone to DowneyleeF0.240.02-0.13
342Liberty’s Don’t Fear the Reaper at DowneyleeM0.250.07-0.15
343Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
344Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.27-0.04-0.02
345Light-Foot's BewitchedF0.210.030.09
346Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.280.00-0.02
347Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.26-0.080.05
348Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
349Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.05-0.18
350Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.25-0.040.02
351Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.27-0.040.13
352Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.04-0.05
353Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.210.05-0.01
354Meadowrue Step DancerF0.25-0.02-0.10
355Meadowrue Two To TangoF0.30-0.02-0.07
356Meadowrue VIPM0.22-0.01-0.07
357Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.230.12-0.27
358Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.02-0.05
359Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.180.020.10
360Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.140.08-0.03
361Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.140.030.09
362Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.230.000.05
363Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.020.24
364Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.180.06-0.01
365Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.17-0.070.29
366Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.110.010.25
367Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.18-0.01-0.03
368Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.20-0.010.02
369Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.26-0.07-0.01
370Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.28-0.110.15
371MQ 1F0.220.08-0.19
372MQ 10M0.30-0.010.02
373MQ 2M0.210.020.06
374MQ 3M0.210.06-0.17
375MQ 4F0.170.060.07
376MQ 5F0.23-0.010.08
377MQ 6F0.170.020.10
378MQ 7F0.260.01-0.04
379MQ 8M0.190.10-0.12
380MQ 9F0.190.020.16
381MuddyFlats BokehM0.220.010.07
382MuddyFlats DarkroomF0.240.06-0.15
383MuddyFlats Shutter SpeedF0.27-0.070.20
384Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.140.100.01
385Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.29-0.060.05
386Northwood's All the Pretty GirlsF0.26-0.01-0.06
387Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.34-0.04-0.08
388Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.23-0.020.00
389Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.280.06-0.14
390Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.210.10-0.22
391One Shining Fleetwing StarF0.24-0.040.00
392One Shining Hero Marc O’PoloM0.25-0.030.08
393Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
394Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.22-0.020.18
395Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.26-0.03-0.04
396Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.30-0.040.06
397Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.320.03-0.33
398Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.29-0.06-0.07
399Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.32-0.06-0.10
400Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
401Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.110.060.03
402Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.22
403Prairielight LiontamerM0.200.040.08
404Prairielight PincianF0.200.08-0.12
405Presidential All About TaylorF0.280.02-0.09
406Presidential Because I'M MadisonF0.200.09-0.12
407Presidential Because I'M MckinleyF0.240.020.01
408Puppy LolaF0.19-0.020.12
409purpleF0.220.020.07
410Quillquest An Airtight AlibiM0.23-0.060.16
411Quills First ViolinistF0.44-0.05-0.28
412Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.07
413Radford Autumn's EveF0.200.01-0.03
414Radford BomerangM0.25-0.05-0.04
415Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
416Radford Dark MatterM0.36-0.03-0.17
417Radford Don't Ya Think I RockF0.250.08-0.18
418Radford Electric BlueM0.27-0.01-0.02
419Radford EvergreenM0.260.010.04
420Rainesgift Wax LyricalM0.090.100.15
421Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.320.02-0.22
422RedF0.180.06-0.09
423Riverwind Kith and KinF0.29-0.02-0.05
424Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.330.00-0.25
425Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.130.080.17
426Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.040.06
427Rush's Always BelieveF0.29-0.090.21
428Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
429Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.300.00-0.06
430Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.28-0.04-0.06
431Rush's Don't Block the LiteF0.190.040.04
432Rush's Floating On A Moonbeam F0.180.03-0.01
433Rush's Full And Uncensored M0.210.07-0.07
434Rush's Instant KarmaF0.230.06-0.10
435Rush's Just Another Werewolf M0.200.07-0.19
436Rush's Just So MightyF0.210.030.02
437Rush's Keen and QuikM0.210.03-0.06
438Rush's Keepin Her Busy F0.230.03-0.04
439Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.200.06-0.06
440Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.160.040.15
441Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
442Rush's Quik StepF0.24-0.050.03
443Rush's True IllusionF0.230.05-0.16
444Rush's Victoria SecretF0.170.010.19
445Rush's Wild YonderM0.13-0.010.25
446Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.190.11-0.07
447Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.200.040.00
448Ryegate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.220.000.16
449Sanderling Eagles WingsM0.170.09-0.13
450Sanderling East of the JordanF0.170.07-0.12
451Sanderling ElijahM0.22-0.040.11
452Sanderling EternityF0.230.02-0.14
453Sanderling Everlasting LoveF0.200.07-0.02
454Sanderling Every Bird In The MountainsF0.180.07-0.08
455Sanderling Exceeding JoyF0.180.040.04
456Sanderling Expect A BlessingF0.27-0.01-0.08
457Sanderling EzkielM0.180.030.04
458Sanderling EzraM0.220.030.00
459Saudade's JalapenoM0.210.010.20
460Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.220.05-0.06
461Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.250.03-0.04
462Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.37-0.070.03
463Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.220.020.01
464Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.050.12
465Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.07-0.07
466Shalyn Sweet Virginia BreezeF0.200.05-0.04
467Shalyn’s Ribbons and BluesM0.31-0.04-0.05
468Shannara's LoreleiF0.26-0.010.10
469Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.02-0.03
470Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.090.28
471Shasta BrownstoneM0.220.010.00
472Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.100.20
473Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.09-0.01
474Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.39-0.11-0.05
475Shasta LeatherM0.31-0.100.04
476Shasta Meet And GreetF0.28-0.110.18
477Shasta P BeezleyF0.27-0.01-0.05
478Shasta Saving GraceF0.180.050.13
479Shasta ShawnikaF0.28-0.080.10
480Shasta Sirius BrownstoneF0.27-0.120.22
481Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.130.060.04
482Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.040.19
483ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
484Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
485Songdog Down TP EarthM0.38-0.07-0.14
486Songdog MuirburnM0.310.06-0.34
487Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.30-0.06-0.02
488Songdog WinterfireF0.180.050.01
489Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
490SS litter BlueF0.300.05-0.21
491SS litter GreenF0.32-0.070.03
492SS litter Lt BlueF0.35-0.04-0.14
493SS litter MaroonF0.280.02-0.09
494SS litter OrangeF0.24-0.02-0.01
495SS litter PurpleF0.36-0.11-0.06
496SS litter RedF0.38-0.06-0.09
497SS litter YellowF0.30-0.03-0.10
498Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
499Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.200.050.09
500Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.210.000.13
501StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.020.26
502StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
503Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.010.01
504Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
505Swallowflight Glencraig JaraM0.34-0.140.16
506Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
507Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.26-0.03-0.02
508Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.270.05-0.13
509Swiftwater Brilliant DisguiseM0.26-0.01-0.08
510Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.33-0.07-0.01
511Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.33-0.02-0.17
512Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.28-0.05-0.03
513Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.28-0.060.09
514Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.16
515Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.030.11
516Tailwynd Short Circuit F0.220.000.02
517Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.18-0.050.22
518TarXTana Green GirlF0.220.000.20
519TarXTana Grey GirlF0.22-0.040.16
520TarXTana Orange BoyF0.210.010.15
521TarXTana Red GirlF0.27-0.100.25
522TarXTana Yellow BoyF0.27-0.120.26
523Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.27-0.080.05
524Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.31-0.070.04
525TidexTripper forest green maleM0.28-0.050.12
526TidexTripper gray maleM0.200.08-0.21
527TidexTripper lavender maleM0.180.08-0.07
528TidexTripper light blue maleM0.25-0.040.17
529TidexTripper lime green bitchnM0.250.010.02
530TidexTripper navy blue maleM0.33-0.01-0.15
531TidexTripper pink bitchM0.27-0.04-0.05
532TidexTripper purple bitchM0.26-0.030.02
533TidexTripper red maleM0.28-0.020.00
534Timberblacs True BrewM0.220.03-0.14
535Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
536Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.080.00
537Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.190.07-0.07
538Twilight Star's Don't Talk Just KissF0.220.040.00
539Twilight Star's Heaven Must Have Made UF0.29-0.02-0.01
540Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.080.01
541Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
542Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
543Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
544ValleyCrest King of CantripM0.31-0.090.15
545Victory It's Outta HereM0.39-0.120.10
546Victory Just DessertsF0.220.01-0.06
547Victory Nutty PorterM0.23-0.010.01
548Victory's GolcondaM0.200.040.02
549Victory's High GradeM0.26-0.050.03
550Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
551Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.180.11-0.13
552Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
553Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
554Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.05
555Victory's On the WingM0.310.02-0.11
556Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.03-0.03
557Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.13-0.19
558Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.190.10-0.17
559Victory's Quidditch SeekerF0.200.030.05
560Victory's Rock N RollF0.15-0.010.26
561Victory's Smooth SailingF0.180.020.19
562Waunarun Joe CoolM0.170.030.13
563Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.180.030.07
564Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.35-0.06-0.15
565Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.28-0.02-0.07
566Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.26-0.060.22
567Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.42-0.180.04
568Westlawn Black JagM0.27-0.020.18
569Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.30-0.100.26
570Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
571Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.050.00
572Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.07
573Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.28-0.04-0.07
574Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.38-0.05-0.23
575Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.30-0.01-0.05
576Whitland Barley MowF0.170.030.20
577Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.130.060.14
578Whitland One For the MoneyM0.25-0.050.00
579Whitland The London TraderM0.130.13-0.15
580Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.25-0.05-0.01
581Wind Dancer’s Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
582Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.130.020.20
583Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
584Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.40-0.11-0.10
585Windigo's SpellboundF0.47-0.04-0.30
586Windrose Pride and GloryM0.37-0.110.00
587Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.40-0.10-0.04
588Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
589Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.270.06-0.22
590Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.19-0.090.24
591Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.19-0.040.22
592Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
593Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.34-0.070.02
594Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.20-0.040.20
595Wingover Ready Or NotM0.38-0.03-0.16
596Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.300.07-0.18
597Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
598Wyncliff Legacy of the Black WidowF0.200.010.05
599Wyncliff Taking the Day OffM0.130.040.17
600Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.22-0.020.03
601Wyncliff's Winter MagicM0.31-0.090.09
602Wyncliff’s Gen of TamturiF0.150.080.07
603Wyncliff’s Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.220.07-0.13
604Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.30-0.070.02
605Wyreriver's Charles Parker InvincibleM0.19-0.010.16
606Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.01-0.02
607Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
608Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.24-0.020.32
609Zimzala Gem of Chrysolite GreenF0.29-0.080.08
610Zimzala Good SpiritM0.32-0.03-0.08
611Zimzala I'm Your AngelF0.36-0.090.10
612Zimzala Prince of PeaceM0.25-0.020.11

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Light-FootWebsiteNew JerseyUnited States
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS