Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.25

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: 0.00

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.01

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Liberty’s Don’t Fear the Reaper at Downeylee M0.250.07-0.15
2 Liberty’s Danger Zone to Downeylee F0.240.02-0.12
3CH Presidential Because I'M Madison F0.220.09-0.12
4 Presidential All About Taylor F0.290.02-0.09
5 Flyway Farms Make Mine A Double Kennedy F0.28-0.090.29
6 One Shining Fleetwing Star F0.26-0.040.00
7 SS litter Orange F0.22-0.020.00
8 SS litter Purple F0.36-0.11-0.06
9 SS litter Yellow F0.29-0.03-0.10
10 SS litter Blue F0.290.05-0.21

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!'

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200540.54%
1068205315.07%
1068200314.33%
1142201814.33%
1054202210.96%
101720142.90%
103520220.47%
114320530.47%
119920030.37%
106820180.28%
105420660.09%
105520180.09%
114220050.09%
114220830.09%
117120220.09%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101743.36%
Class I10350.47%
Class I105411.03%
Class I10550.09%
Class I106829.63%
Class I114214.49%
Class I11430.47%
Class I11710.09%
Class I11990.37%
Class II200314.67%
Class II200540.56%
Class II20142.90%
Class II201814.67%
Class II202211.50%
Class II205315.51%
Class II20660.09%
Class II20830.09%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
2Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.11
3Affinity HighlightM0.25-0.02-0.05
4Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.07
5Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
6Alidar Finders KeepersM0.33-0.05-0.06
7Alidar GoldikovaF0.28-0.030.08
8Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.23-0.050.12
9Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
10Almanza Strike A PoseF0.340.02-0.25
11Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.260.010.06
12Aneyron A One Night StandF0.150.060.13
13Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.12
14Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.38-0.10-0.02
15Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.36-0.110.03
16Aquarius Black BriantaM0.23-0.060.29
17Argon's Jedi NightM0.260.04-0.11
18Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.27-0.010.06
19Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.03-0.13
20Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.32-0.170.23
21Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
22Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.05-0.09
23Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
24Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.29-0.030.01
25Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.31-0.050.11
26Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.09
27Bertschire California MoonlightM0.180.05-0.07
28Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.220.03-0.05
29Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.160.010.10
30Bertschire IndependenceM0.160.09-0.03
31Bertschire Just An AngelF0.230.05-0.06
32Bertschire PyromaniaM0.28-0.010.02
33Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.270.000.01
34Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.19-0.01-0.02
35Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.32-0.03-0.06
36Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
37Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.34-0.110.22
38Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.250.00-0.01
39Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.210.09-0.15
40Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.140.070.17
41BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.200.04-0.06
42Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.25-0.020.12
43Blacklace PowderhoundM0.33-0.11-0.01
44Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.41-0.120.04
45Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.29-0.130.27
46Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.070.28
47Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.030.22
48Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.25-0.030.04
49Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.04
50Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.220.010.11
51Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.00-0.01
52Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.260.05-0.01
53Blazingstar BernoulliM0.270.01-0.06
54Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.02-0.06
55Blazingstar Black IncaF0.30-0.040.15
56Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.30-0.130.26
57Blazingstar Brown ShrikeF0.160.10-0.12
58Blazingstar CalliopeF0.28-0.060.14
59Blazingstar Cooper's HawkeF0.180.060.01
60Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.20-0.050.34
61Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.02-0.02
62Blazingstar GalweyM0.200.030.00
63Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.220.07-0.07
64Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.05-0.06
65Blazingstar Northern HarrierM0.190.04-0.03
66Blazingstar OspreyM0.230.03-0.02
67Blazingstar PitchM0.160.010.17
68Blazingstar Prairie SmokeF0.170.090.01
69Blazingstar PuffinF0.19-0.010.21
70Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.030.00
71Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.010.26
72Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.060.29
73Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.050.28
74Blazingstar RainbowF0.24-0.060.27
75Blazingstar TinbergenM0.240.000.08
76Blazingstar Triton BayM0.270.02-0.03
77Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
78Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
79BlueF0.260.04-0.22
80Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.05
81Brdzthewrd Welcome to Shangri laM0.29-0.010.07
82Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
83Briarpatch Red KaleM0.260.03-0.02
84Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.36-0.070.00
85Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.060.15
86Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.260.02-0.25
87Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.38-0.100.03
88Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.25-0.040.14
89Caci's She's ManeaterF0.33-0.06-0.06
90Casblaidd Over the LineM0.170.000.06
91Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.20-0.010.20
92Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.25-0.050.10
93Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.040.23
94Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
95Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.180.000.21
96Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.030.22
97Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.19-0.010.02
98Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.010.16
99Citrus Hill Magnus YlvaF0.110.16-0.02
100Citrus Hill Remington M0.200.03-0.07
101Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.120.00
102Citrus Hill Silver Surfer BlackM0.180.080.04
103Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.04-0.01
104Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.170.11-0.03
105Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
106Citrus Hill’s Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
107Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.36-0.08-0.08
108Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.20-0.060.17
109Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.32-0.090.07
110Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.220.000.11
111Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.070.24
112Coastalight Crown JewelF0.27-0.03-0.10
113Coastalight Free SpiritM0.280.01-0.12
114Coastalight Hit The Road JackM0.23-0.010.01
115Coastalight Island Highway M0.32-0.04-0.06
116Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.330.06-0.12
117Coastalight Ptarmigan StarF0.27-0.060.02
118Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.210.06-0.05
119Coastalight SpitfireF0.34-0.01-0.12
120Coastalight Toodoggone MuchM0.33-0.02-0.02
121Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
122Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.200.050.23
123Dare's Smarter Than A 5th GraderF0.26-0.140.27
124Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.180.000.01
125Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.220.03-0.05
126Darkwater All That GlittersM0.29-0.03-0.02
127DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
128Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.03-0.01
129Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.21-0.040.18
130Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.29-0.050.04
131Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.190.04-0.01
132Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.250.04-0.06
133Duenorth Black BombshellF0.190.050.08
134Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
135Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.34-0.01-0.10
136Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.320.00-0.02
137Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.350.01-0.25
138DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.280.04-0.22
139Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.33-0.060.06
140Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.220.03-0.02
141Duenorth Working ManM0.280.04-0.11
142Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.25-0.010.09
143Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.250.06-0.02
144Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
145Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.34-0.060.02
146Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.230.08-0.06
147Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.180.11-0.10
148Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.42-0.180.21
149Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.28-0.070.06
150Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
151Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.280.02-0.11
152Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.38-0.05-0.10
153Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.010.01
154Eaglewind’s Peppermint PattyF0.36-0.03-0.13
155Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.31-0.030.00
156Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.31-0.060.09
157Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.29-0.050.04
158Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.36-0.080.09
159Exeter's Cash MountainF0.27-0.04-0.14
160Exeter's Flying FortressM0.26-0.070.16
161Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.32-0.040.00
162Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
163Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.32-0.01-0.18
164Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.36-0.11-0.08
165Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.34-0.02-0.14
166Favor’s Crocodile RockM0.200.050.13
167Favor’s Rocket ManM0.240.05-0.05
168Fishercreeks A Shore ThingM0.36-0.090.07
169Fishercreeks Changes in L-AttitudesF0.36-0.160.19
170Fishercreeks Genuine RiskF0.30-0.110.22
171Fishercreeks Love at First SightF0.23-0.020.21
172Fishercreeks Sight of the SunM0.170.08-0.02
173Fishercreeks Take a Chance on MeF0.240.000.07
174Flashback Back In BlackM0.29-0.04-0.01
175Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.270.02-0.09
176Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.270.010.11
177Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.12
178Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
179Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.37-0.060.06
180Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.010.26
181Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
182Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
183Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
184Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.22-0.030.06
185FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.34-0.070.03
186FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.270.08-0.31
187FlatOut Had I HeardF0.38-0.01-0.32
188FlatOut In The BagM0.20-0.040.28
189FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.31-0.02-0.05
190Flatout Kansas City StripM0.26-0.090.19
191FlatOut Little MiteF0.37-0.060.01
192Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.01-0.02
193FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.34-0.040.00
194Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
195Flatterhaft I Drove All Night M0.26-0.040.08
196Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.42-0.10-0.07
197Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.270.04-0.14
198Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.00
199Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.10-0.13
200Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.24-0.03-0.02
201Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.310.04-0.11
202Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.33-0.030.05
203Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.160.030.19
204Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.200.040.05
205Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.010.00
206Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.29-0.010.06
207Flyway Farms Make Mine A Double KennedyF0.28-0.090.29
208Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.230.040.03
209Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.24-0.060.39
210Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.18-0.030.38
211Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.240.010.00
212Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.24-0.080.28
213Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.20-0.010.01
214Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.190.10-0.16
215Freestyles Polaris at BlueflagF0.29-0.110.24
216Friia Agnar TanseyM0.160.060.09
217Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.240.00-0.08
218Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.240.000.13
219Glainddu's Light My FireM0.29-0.04-0.05
220Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.26-0.020.04
221Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.21-0.010.01
222Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.24-0.02-0.13
223Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.35-0.140.13
224Grousemoor High SierraF0.180.08-0.01
225Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.130.050.03
226Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.27-0.060.01
227Grousemoor WintersongF0.34-0.060.05
228Gucci AmyflattF0.130.070.08
229Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.27-0.040.18
230Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.250.02-0.04
231Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.30-0.070.02
232Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
233Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.52-0.230.14
234Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
235Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver LiningM0.26-0.040.07
236Heirborn Finadelphia Creme CheeseM0.220.000.16
237Heirborn Prhyme AttractionF0.35-0.08-0.05
238Heirborn Rock EyeconM0.260.02-0.07
239Heronbeck HatildaF0.230.01-0.08
240High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.360.03-0.30
241Highpoint 2 BrownM0.190.06-0.05
242Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.220.13-0.26
243Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.20-0.010.17
244Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.31-0.03-0.12
245Highpoint BelieverF0.240.07-0.23
246Highpoint-Radford All InM0.180.050.00
247Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.25-0.030.08
248Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.29-0.03-0.05
249Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.25-0.020.08
250Huntlane NoteworthyF0.290.00-0.11
251Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
252Indulgent Purple HazeM0.250.00-0.12
253Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.200.04-0.04
254Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.180.030.20
255Ironwood Be Quick or Be DeadF0.210.020.06
256Itzawhat's Just An Otter Day In ParadiseF0.150.100.09
257Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.250.08-0.11
258Jubilee Black IrishM0.20-0.030.27
259Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.31-0.060.02
260Kingsbridge A Lick And A PromiseF0.30-0.04-0.14
261Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.36-0.170.18
262Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.010.01
263Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.180.010.10
264Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.36-0.04-0.19
265Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.35-0.06-0.05
266Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.29-0.03-0.07
267Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.130.070.13
268Kistryl I SpyF0.180.060.08
269Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.38-0.14-0.01
270Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.29-0.050.04
271Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.00-0.11
272Kistryl Ocean Aged At VictoryF0.180.07-0.12
273Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.160.15-0.22
274Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.42-0.140.10
275Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.220.000.05
276Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.280.05-0.18
277Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.200.070.00
278Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.17-0.020.26
279Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.31-0.04-0.02
280Kistryl TempestM0.170.040.09
281Kistryl ToffeeF0.220.13-0.21
282Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.24-0.010.12
283Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.25-0.040.00
284KR GreenF0.29-0.07-0.04
285KR Lt PurpleF0.270.03-0.21
286KR Lt PurpleF0.300.00-0.20
287KR OrangeM0.240.01-0.07
288KR WhiteF0.270.03-0.21
289KR WhiteF0.270.03-0.21
290Krieger's Ridge Alfred the GreatM0.250.04-0.10
291Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.28-0.110.25
292Krieger's Ridge Dover the MoonM0.250.01-0.02
293Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.40-0.08-0.05
294Krieger's Ridge Keeper of the StarsF0.21-0.03-0.06
295Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.42-0.200.18
296Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.250.04-0.15
297Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.12
298Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.30-0.040.01
299Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.33-0.07-0.02
300Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.020.12
301Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.27-0.030.07
302Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.31-0.03-0.10
303Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.32-0.01-0.14
304Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.060.04
305Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.060.12
306Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.31-0.080.00
307Krieger's Ridge Zitkala-SaF0.18-0.010.21
308Krieger’s Ridge Walks With The WindM0.210.13-0.28
309Labrys Just One LookM0.260.00-0.13
310Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.23-0.060.01
311Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.45-0.10-0.14
312Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.030.07
313Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.200.01-0.07
314Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.250.06-0.14
315Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.220.01-0.04
316Liberty Carolina WrenF0.270.03-0.17
317Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.250.08-0.16
318Liberty’s Danger Zone to DowneyleeF0.240.02-0.12
319Liberty’s Don’t Fear the Reaper at DowneyleeM0.250.07-0.15
320Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
321Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.25-0.04-0.02
322Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.280.00-0.02
323Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.26-0.080.05
324Light-Foot's K2F0.33-0.130.16
325Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.04-0.18
326Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.24-0.050.02
327Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.23-0.040.13
328Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.04-0.06
329Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.210.05-0.01
330Meadowrue Step DancerF0.25-0.02-0.10
331Meadowrue Two To TangoF0.28-0.02-0.07
332Meadowrue VIPM0.22-0.01-0.07
333Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.230.12-0.27
334Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.02-0.05
335Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.160.020.10
336Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.130.08-0.03
337Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.110.030.09
338Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.220.000.05
339Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.020.24
340Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.180.06-0.01
341Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.13-0.070.29
342Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.080.010.25
343Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.14-0.01-0.03
344Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.18-0.010.02
345Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.26-0.070.00
346Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.26-0.110.15
347MQ 1F0.220.08-0.19
348MQ 10M0.31-0.010.02
349MQ 2M0.220.020.06
350MQ 3M0.230.06-0.16
351MQ 4F0.170.060.08
352MQ 5F0.25-0.010.08
353MQ 6F0.190.020.10
354MQ 7F0.290.01-0.03
355MQ 8M0.210.10-0.12
356MQ 9F0.200.020.16
357Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.160.100.01
358Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.29-0.060.05
359Northwood's All the Pretty GirlsF0.240.00-0.06
360Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.32-0.04-0.08
361Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.21-0.020.00
362Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.260.06-0.14
363Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.210.10-0.22
364One Shining Fleetwing StarF0.26-0.040.00
365One Shining Hero Marc O’PoloM0.27-0.040.09
366Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
367Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.22-0.020.18
368Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.26-0.03-0.04
369Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.30-0.040.06
370Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.320.03-0.33
371Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.29-0.06-0.07
372Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.30-0.06-0.10
373Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
374Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.110.060.03
375Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.23
376Prairielight LiontamerM0.220.040.08
377Prairielight PincianF0.220.08-0.12
378Presidential All About TaylorF0.290.02-0.09
379Presidential Because I'M MadisonF0.220.09-0.12
380Puppy LolaF0.19-0.020.12
381purpleF0.240.010.07
382Quillquest An Airtight AlibiM0.24-0.060.16
383Quills First ViolinistF0.44-0.05-0.28
384Quills Flight StatusM0.150.080.08
385Radford Autumn's EveF0.230.01-0.03
386Radford BomerangM0.26-0.05-0.04
387Radford CalleighF0.220.010.21
388Radford Dark MatterM0.36-0.03-0.17
389Radford Don't Ya Think I RockF0.250.08-0.18
390Radford Electric BlueM0.25-0.01-0.01
391Radford EvergreenM0.240.010.04
392Rainesgift Wax LyricalM0.090.100.15
393Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.300.02-0.22
394RedF0.200.06-0.09
395Riverwind Kith and KinF0.28-0.02-0.05
396Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.350.00-0.25
397Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.120.080.17
398Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.040.06
399Rush's Always BelieveF0.29-0.100.20
400Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.29-0.050.00
401Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.300.00-0.06
402Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.28-0.04-0.06
403Rush's Floating On A Moonbeam F0.200.03-0.01
404Rush's Full And Uncensored M0.220.07-0.07
405Rush's Just Another Werewolf M0.200.07-0.19
406Rush's Just So MightyF0.210.030.02
407Rush's Keen and QuikM0.220.02-0.06
408Rush's Keepin Her Busy F0.240.03-0.04
409Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.200.05-0.06
410Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.180.040.15
411Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
412Rush's Quik StepF0.24-0.050.03
413Rush's True IllusionF0.240.05-0.16
414Rush's Victoria SecretF0.170.010.19
415Rush's Wild YonderM0.14-0.010.25
416Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.190.11-0.07
417Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.210.040.00
418Ryegate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.220.000.16
419Sanderling Eagles WingsM0.150.09-0.13
420Sanderling East of the JordanF0.150.08-0.12
421Sanderling ElijahM0.20-0.040.11
422Sanderling EternityF0.210.02-0.14
423Sanderling Everlasting LoveF0.180.07-0.02
424Sanderling Every Bird In The MountainsF0.170.07-0.08
425Sanderling Exceeding JoyF0.170.040.04
426Sanderling Expect A BlessingF0.25-0.02-0.08
427Sanderling EzkielM0.170.030.04
428Sanderling EzraM0.200.030.00
429Saudade's JalapenoM0.210.010.20
430Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.200.05-0.06
431Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.250.03-0.04
432Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.39-0.070.03
433Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.200.020.01
434Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.040.13
435Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.06-0.07
436Shannara's LoreleiF0.26-0.010.10
437Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.02-0.03
438Shasta Brown TroutM0.090.090.28
439Shasta BrownstoneM0.230.010.00
440Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.100.20
441Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.08-0.01
442Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.39-0.11-0.05
443Shasta LeatherM0.29-0.090.04
444Shasta Meet And GreetF0.26-0.100.18
445Shasta P BeezleyF0.23-0.01-0.05
446Shasta Saving GraceF0.160.050.13
447Shasta ShawnikaF0.28-0.080.10
448Shasta Sirius BrownstoneF0.27-0.110.22
449Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.120.060.04
450Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.050.19
451ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
452Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
453Songdog Down TP EarthM0.34-0.07-0.14
454Songdog MuirburnM0.290.06-0.34
455Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.28-0.06-0.02
456Songdog WinterfireF0.170.050.01
457Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
458SS litter BlueF0.290.05-0.21
459SS litter GreenF0.32-0.070.03
460SS litter Lt BlueF0.34-0.04-0.14
461SS litter MaroonF0.260.03-0.09
462SS litter OrangeF0.22-0.020.00
463SS litter PurpleF0.36-0.11-0.06
464SS litter RedF0.37-0.06-0.08
465SS litter YellowF0.29-0.03-0.10
466Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
467Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.200.050.09
468Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.21-0.010.13
469StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.020.26
470StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
471Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.220.010.01
472Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
473Swallowflight Glencraig JaraM0.34-0.140.16
474Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
475Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.26-0.03-0.02
476Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.250.05-0.14
477Swiftwater Brilliant DisguiseM0.250.00-0.08
478Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.34-0.07-0.01
479Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.34-0.02-0.17
480Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.30-0.05-0.03
481Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.29-0.050.09
482Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.38-0.04-0.16
483Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.200.030.11
484Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.22-0.050.22
485Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.28-0.090.05
486Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.29-0.070.04
487Timberblacs True BrewM0.220.04-0.14
488Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
489Torwood Ace DresserM0.34-0.090.00
490Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.190.07-0.07
491Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.070.01
492Valhala Sea StarF0.190.030.05
493Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.230.030.04
494Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
495Victory It's Outta HereM0.39-0.120.10
496Victory Just DessertsF0.200.01-0.06
497Victory Nutty PorterM0.23-0.010.01
498Victory's GolcondaM0.200.040.01
499Victory's High GradeM0.26-0.050.03
500Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
501Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.160.11-0.13
502Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
503Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
504Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.06
505Victory's On the WingM0.310.02-0.12
506Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.03-0.03
507Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.12-0.18
508Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.190.09-0.17
509Victory's Quidditch SeekerF0.200.030.05
510Victory's Rock N RollF0.15-0.010.26
511Victory's Smooth SailingF0.180.020.19
512Waunarun Joe CoolM0.170.030.13
513Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.180.030.07
514Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.37-0.07-0.15
515Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.30-0.02-0.06
516Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.26-0.060.22
517Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.45-0.180.04
518Westlawn Black JagM0.25-0.020.18
519Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.30-0.100.26
520Westlawn Free Born ManM0.28-0.110.12
521Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.28-0.050.00
522Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.070.07
523Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.27-0.03-0.06
524Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.36-0.05-0.22
525Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.29-0.01-0.04
526Whitland Barley MowF0.180.020.20
527Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.140.060.14
528Whitland One For the MoneyM0.25-0.050.00
529Whitland The London TraderM0.160.12-0.15
530Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.27-0.05-0.01
531Wind Dancer’s Fortune HunterM0.190.040.09
532Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.150.020.20
533Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.28-0.02-0.16
534Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.38-0.11-0.10
535Windigo's SpellboundF0.45-0.04-0.30
536Windrose Pride and GloryM0.36-0.11-0.01
537Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.39-0.10-0.04
538Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.24-0.010.02
539Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.250.06-0.23
540Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.17-0.100.24
541Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.17-0.040.22
542Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
543Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.31-0.070.02
544Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.20-0.040.20
545Wingover Ready Or NotM0.35-0.03-0.16
546Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.280.07-0.18
547Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
548Wyncliff Legacy of the Black WidowF0.200.010.05
549Wyncliff Taking the Day OffM0.140.050.17
550Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.21-0.020.03
551Wyncliff's Winter MagicM0.31-0.090.09
552Wyncliff’s Gen of TamturiF0.150.080.07
553Wyncliff’s Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.200.07-0.13
554Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.30-0.070.02
555Wyreriver's Charles Parker InvincibleM0.19-0.010.17
556Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.02-0.02
557Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
558Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.24-0.030.32

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Light-FootWebsiteNew JerseyUnited States
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS