Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.25

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: 0.00

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.01

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Victory's Quiet Uptown M0.180.060.04
2 Nanomai JP Golden Bouquet F0.33-0.04-0.12
3 Color Palette JP Dearest Lala M0.250.01-0.09
4 Heilurihannan Fuel For Life F0.260.010.20
5 Epice du Val des Granges F0.230.030.09
6 Hallatonoak Robur M0.260.03-0.15
7 Ryvertowns More Than A Memory F0.160.000.24
8 Ceilidh Irish Mist F0.25-0.040.00
9 Paartal Pioneer's EOS F0.200.020.10
10 Inglis The Falconeious Star M0.280.08-0.11

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!'

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200541.01%
1068205315.11%
1142201814.05%
1068200313.82%
1054202211.48%
101720142.57%
103520220.60%
114320530.38%
119920030.38%
106820180.23%
109220530.15%
105420660.08%
105520180.08%
114220050.08%
114220830.08%
117120220.08%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101743.51%
Class I10350.60%
Class I105411.54%
Class I10550.08%
Class I106829.11%
Class I10920.15%
Class I114214.18%
Class I11430.38%
Class I11710.08%
Class I11990.38%
Class II200314.18%
Class II200541.03%
Class II20142.56%
Class II201814.33%
Class II202212.14%
Class II205315.61%
Class II20660.08%
Class II20830.08%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Presidential All About LincolnF0.28-0.01-0.07
2Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
3Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.11
4Affinity HighlightM0.29-0.02-0.05
5Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.07
6Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
7Alidar Finders KeepersM0.35-0.05-0.06
8Alidar GoldikovaF0.28-0.030.08
9Alidar I Love a ParadeM0.34-0.110.07
10Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.23-0.050.12
11Alidar Jitterbug PerfumeF0.230.07-0.11
12Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
13Almanza Strike A PoseF0.340.02-0.25
14Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.260.010.06
15Aneyron A One Night StandF0.150.060.13
16Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.12
17Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.38-0.10-0.02
18Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.36-0.110.03
19Aquarius Black BriantaM0.23-0.060.29
20Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.04-0.11
21Argon's The Adoration of the MagiM0.33-0.110.31
22Artic Sun Winds of ChangeM0.31-0.04-0.03
23Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.27-0.010.06
24Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.03-0.13
25Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.32-0.180.24
26Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
27Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.05-0.09
28Banquo's Bullet The Blue SkyM0.360.00-0.19
29Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
30Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
31Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.31-0.040.11
32Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.10
33Bertschire California MoonlightM0.200.04-0.07
34Bertschire Cool as a CucumberM0.33-0.01-0.15
35Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.220.04-0.05
36Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.180.010.10
37Bertschire IndependenceM0.180.09-0.03
38Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.05-0.06
39Bertschire PyromaniaM0.28-0.010.02
40Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.270.010.01
41Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.21-0.01-0.02
42Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.02-0.06
43Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
44Blacfriar Dark Crystal At SwiftwaterF0.220.000.15
45Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.33-0.110.22
46Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.250.00-0.01
47Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.210.09-0.15
48Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.140.070.17
49Black Editions DeerhunterM0.26-0.02-0.07
50BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.220.04-0.06
51Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.29-0.020.12
52Blacklace PowderhoundM0.35-0.11-0.01
53Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.40-0.120.04
54Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.32-0.130.27
55Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.070.28
56Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.030.22
57Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.23-0.030.04
58Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.03
59Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.010.10
60Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.01-0.01
61Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.250.05-0.02
62Blazingstar BernoulliM0.270.01-0.07
63Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.01-0.06
64Blazingstar Black IncaF0.30-0.040.15
65Blazingstar Brown BuffalobeanF0.31-0.08-0.07
66Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.30-0.130.26
67Blazingstar Brown ShrikeF0.160.10-0.11
68Blazingstar CalliopeF0.28-0.060.14
69Blazingstar Cooper's HawkeF0.180.050.01
70Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.20-0.050.34
71Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.02-0.02
72Blazingstar GalweyM0.210.030.00
73Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.210.06-0.07
74Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.05-0.06
75Blazingstar MuddyFlats NightscapeF0.210.060.09
76Blazingstar Northern HarrierM0.190.03-0.03
77Blazingstar OspreyM0.230.02-0.01
78Blazingstar PitchM0.160.020.17
79Blazingstar Prairie RoseF0.220.020.05
80Blazingstar Prairie SmokeF0.150.090.02
81Blazingstar PuffinF0.19-0.010.21
82Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.030.00
83Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.020.26
84Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.060.29
85Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.050.28
86Blazingstar RainbowF0.23-0.060.27
87Blazingstar TinbergenM0.240.000.08
88Blazingstar Triton BayM0.260.02-0.04
89Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
90Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
91BlueF0.270.05-0.22
92Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.05
93Brdzthewrd Welcome to Shangri laM0.29-0.010.07
94Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
95Briarpatch Red KaleM0.260.04-0.03
96Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.060.00
97Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.070.15
98Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.260.02-0.25
99Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.40-0.100.03
100Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.25-0.050.14
101Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.06-0.06
102Casblaidd Over the LineM0.200.000.06
103Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.23-0.010.20
104Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.27-0.050.10
105Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.050.23
106Ceilidh Fall Into GraceF0.240.010.06
107Ceilidh Force of NatureF0.230.02-0.05
108Ceilidh Irish EyesM0.230.03-0.04
109Ceilidh Irish MistF0.25-0.040.00
110Ceilidh Wild Irish RoseF0.31-0.05-0.11
111Ch Dare's Royal Troon M0.32-0.01-0.15
112CH Huntlane Sorority PartyF0.210.06-0.11
113CH Inspired's Guilty PleasuresM0.170.06-0.02
114Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
115Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.180.000.21
116Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.21
117Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.18-0.010.02
118Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.020.16
119Citrus Hill Magnus YlvaF0.110.16-0.02
120Citrus Hill Remington M0.200.03-0.07
121Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.120.00
122Citrus Hill Silver Surfer BlackM0.180.080.04
123Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
124Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.160.11-0.03
125Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
126Citrus Hill's Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
127Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.40-0.08-0.08
128Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.20-0.060.17
129Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.36-0.090.07
130Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.220.000.11
131Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.070.24
132Coastalight Crown JewelF0.27-0.03-0.10
133Coastalight Free SpiritM0.280.00-0.12
134Coastalight Hit The Road JackM0.25-0.010.01
135Coastalight Island Highway M0.30-0.03-0.06
136Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.320.07-0.12
137Coastalight Ptarmigan StarF0.31-0.070.02
138Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.230.06-0.05
139Coastalight SpitfireF0.35-0.01-0.12
140Coastalight Toodoggone MuchM0.30-0.01-0.02
141Color Palette JP Dearest LalaM0.250.01-0.09
142Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
143Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.200.050.23
144Dare's Smarter Than A 5th GraderF0.28-0.140.27
145Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.180.000.01
146Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.260.03-0.05
147Darkwater All That GlittersM0.29-0.03-0.02
148DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
149DesertFire BrigitF0.27-0.100.25
150DesertFire GabijaF0.220.000.20
151DesertFire GrannusF0.210.010.15
152Desertfire Pele Uhane-AhiF0.22-0.040.16
153Desertfire SvarozicM0.27-0.120.26
154Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.03-0.01
155Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.030.18
156Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.29-0.050.04
157Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.180.04-0.01
158Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.06
159Duenorth Black BombshellF0.190.040.08
160Duenorth Cosmic EncounterM0.39-0.02-0.06
161Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
162Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.01-0.10
163Duenorth Emerald TwistM0.180.08-0.17
164Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.300.00-0.02
165Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.360.02-0.25
166Duenorth Guess WhoF0.320.02-0.03
167DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.280.04-0.22
168Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
169Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.200.04-0.02
170Duenorth Working ManM0.250.04-0.11
171Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.25-0.010.08
172Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
173Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
174Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
175Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.210.08-0.06
176Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.12-0.10
177Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
178Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.070.06
179Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
180Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.260.02-0.11
181Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.40-0.05-0.10
182Eaglewind's Peppermint PattyF0.37-0.03-0.13
183Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.010.01
184Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.29-0.030.00
185Eden Instant KarmaM0.29-0.08-0.08
186Eden PhenomenonF0.25-0.100.06
187Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.050.09
188EMBERMIST LEGEND OF HUNTLEY MEADOWSF0.31-0.06-0.02
189Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.27-0.050.04
190Epice du Val des GrangesF0.230.030.09
191Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.35-0.080.09
192Exeter's Cash MountainF0.30-0.05-0.14
193Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
194Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.32-0.04-0.01
195Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
196Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
197Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.36-0.11-0.08
198Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.34-0.02-0.13
199Favor's Crocodile RockM0.200.050.13
200Favor's Maple Leaf RagF0.220.000.17
201Favor's Rocket ManM0.240.06-0.05
202Favor’s Jelly Roll’s Red Hot PepperM0.28-0.010.07
203Featherstone's Night Bird's Song of ZimzalaF0.24-0.100.21
204Fishercreeks A Shore ThingM0.35-0.090.06
205Fishercreeks Changes in L-AttitudesF0.36-0.160.19
206Fishercreeks Genuine RiskF0.32-0.110.22
207Fishercreeks Love at First SightF0.23-0.020.21
208Fishercreeks Sight of the SunM0.170.09-0.02
209Fishercreeks Take a Chance on MeF0.240.000.07
210Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
211Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.10
212Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.270.000.11
213Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.12
214Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
215Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.37-0.060.06
216Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.000.26
217Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
218Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
219Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
220Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.18-0.030.06
221Flatgold's Storming HeartF0.23-0.030.02
222FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.34-0.070.03
223FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.270.07-0.31
224FlatOut Had I HeardF0.38-0.01-0.32
225FlatOut In The BagM0.21-0.030.28
226FlatOut Just Keeping the Dream AliveF0.23-0.010.06
227FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.31-0.01-0.05
228Flatout Kansas City StripM0.26-0.090.19
229FlatOut Little MiteF0.37-0.060.01
230Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.01-0.02
231FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.34-0.040.00
232Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
233Flatterhaft I Drove All Night M0.26-0.030.07
234Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.42-0.10-0.07
235Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.270.04-0.14
236Flatterhaft The Music Of The NightM0.250.02-0.13
237Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.00
238Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.09-0.13
239Fleetwing's Magic CharmF0.220.06-0.11
240Fleetwing's Singular SensationF0.240.02-0.12
241Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.24-0.03-0.02
242Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.290.04-0.11
243Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.31-0.020.05
244Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.030.19
245Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.200.040.05
246Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.01-0.01
247Flyway Farms Kesey's Merry PranksterM0.200.10-0.27
248Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.010.06
249Flyway Farms Make Mine A Double KennedyF0.24-0.090.29
250Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
251Flyway Farms Raven's Merry PranksterF0.270.00-0.17
252Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.21-0.060.39
253Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.18-0.040.38
254Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.220.020.00
255Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.26-0.080.28
256Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.20-0.010.01
257Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.180.10-0.15
258Freestyles Polaris at BlueflagF0.32-0.110.25
259Friia Agnar TanseyM0.150.060.09
260Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.260.00-0.07
261Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.240.000.13
262Glainddu's Light My FireM0.27-0.05-0.05
263Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.020.04
264Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.21-0.010.01
265Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.24-0.02-0.13
266Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.36-0.150.13
267Grousemoor High SierraF0.180.08-0.01
268Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.150.050.03
269Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.25-0.060.01
270Grousemoor WintersongF0.32-0.050.05
271Gucci AmyflattF0.130.070.08
272Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.27-0.030.18
273Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.250.02-0.04
274Hallatonoak RoburM0.260.03-0.15
275Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.32-0.070.02
276Heilurihannan Fuel For LifeF0.260.010.20
277Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
278Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.53-0.230.14
279Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
280Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver LiningM0.27-0.040.07
281Heirborn Finadelphia Creme CheeseM0.230.000.17
282Heirborn Prhyme AttractionF0.36-0.07-0.05
283Heirborn Rock EyeconM0.260.03-0.07
284Heirborn Yule Remember MeM0.180.060.13
285Heronbeck HatildaF0.250.01-0.08
286High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.340.03-0.30
287Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
288Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.13-0.26
289Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
290Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
291Highpoint BelieverF0.220.07-0.23
292Highpoint-Radford All InM0.180.06-0.01
293Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.23-0.030.08
294Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.29-0.02-0.05
295Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.23-0.020.08
296Huntlane Moonlight SonataF0.240.02-0.13
297Huntlane NoteworthyF0.290.00-0.11
298Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
299HZRidge BrownM0.230.020.12
300HZRidge GreenF0.29-0.100.12
301HZRidge OrangeF0.260.02-0.15
302HZRidge RedM0.31-0.01-0.18
303HZRidge VioletF0.28-0.04-0.09
304HZRidge WhiteF0.240.04-0.12
305Indulgent Purple HazeM0.250.00-0.12
306Indulgent RiaganF0.240.05-0.07
307Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.220.04-0.04
308Inglis Above The SkyM0.200.07-0.02
309Inglis Chanda's Magical LightF0.170.060.08
310Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
311Inglis Shoot For The StarsM0.280.04-0.13
312Inglis The Falconeious StarM0.280.08-0.11
313Inspired Poetry in MotionF0.170.010.15
314Ironwood Be Quick or Be DeadF0.210.020.05
315Itzawhat's Just An Otter Day In ParadiseF0.160.100.09
316Jackswish Celestial StormM0.19-0.050.21
317Jazz'D In Top Hat And TailsM0.250.000.00
318Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
319Jubilee Black IrishM0.20-0.030.27
320Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.31-0.060.02
321Kingsbridge A Lick And A PromiseF0.32-0.04-0.14
322Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.40-0.170.18
323Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.010.01
324Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.170.010.10
325Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.36-0.04-0.19
326Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.35-0.06-0.05
327Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.29-0.03-0.07
328Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.070.13
329Kistryl I SpyF0.160.060.08
330Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.36-0.14-0.01
331Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
332Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.01-0.11
333Kistryl Ocean Aged At VictoryF0.200.07-0.11
334Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
335Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.42-0.140.10
336Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.220.010.05
337Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.260.05-0.18
338Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.00
339Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.13-0.020.26
340Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.31-0.04-0.02
341Kistryl TempestM0.170.050.09
342Kistryl ToffeeF0.220.14-0.21
343Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.26-0.020.12
344Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.25-0.040.00
345KR Lt PurpleF0.250.03-0.22
346KR WhiteF0.250.03-0.22
347Krieger's Ridge Alfred the GreatM0.230.04-0.11
348Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.100.25
349Krieger's Ridge Bailey's Irish CreamM0.220.02-0.07
350Krieger's Ridge Dover the MoonM0.230.01-0.03
351Krieger's Ridge Emersyn SageF0.29-0.08-0.05
352Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.42-0.08-0.05
353Krieger's Ridge Girl's Night OutF0.300.00-0.20
354Krieger's Ridge Keeper of the StarsF0.21-0.04-0.06
355Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
356Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.260.04-0.16
357Krieger's Ridge Magical Bleu RavenF0.250.03-0.22
358Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.11
359Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.040.01
360Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.30-0.06-0.02
361Krieger's Ridge Sir Button ButtM0.36-0.07-0.21
362Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.020.11
363Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.25-0.030.07
364Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.27-0.03-0.10
365Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
366Krieger's Ridge Walks With The WindM0.190.13-0.29
367Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.060.04
368Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.060.12
369Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.070.00
370Krieger's Ridge Zitkala-SaF0.18-0.010.21
371Labrys Just One LookM0.250.00-0.13
372Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.25-0.060.01
373Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.45-0.09-0.14
374Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.040.07
375Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.200.01-0.07
376Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.270.06-0.14
377Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.220.02-0.04
378Liberty Carolina WrenF0.250.03-0.18
379Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.250.08-0.16
380Liberty Duel at DawnM0.230.10-0.12
381Liberty Eagletarn Ebb TideF0.320.00-0.13
382Liberty Funky Soul ManM0.37-0.07-0.03
383Liberty's Danger Zone to DowneyleeF0.240.03-0.13
384Liberty's Don't Fear the Reaper at DowneyleeM0.250.07-0.15
385Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
386Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.27-0.04-0.02
387Light-Foot's BewitchedF0.210.030.09
388Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.280.00-0.02
389Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.26-0.080.05
390Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
391Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.04-0.18
392Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.25-0.050.02
393Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.27-0.040.13
394Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.04-0.05
395Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.210.05-0.01
396Matlaras Rosa DartleF0.250.10-0.21
397Meadowrue Step DancerF0.25-0.02-0.10
398Meadowrue Two To TangoF0.30-0.02-0.07
399Meadowrue VIPM0.22-0.01-0.07
400Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.230.12-0.27
401Midsummer MustardseedF0.330.01-0.17
402Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.02-0.05
403Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.180.020.10
404Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.140.09-0.03
405Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.140.030.09
406Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.230.000.05
407Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.020.24
408Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.180.06-0.01
409Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.17-0.070.29
410Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.110.020.25
411Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.18-0.01-0.03
412Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.200.000.02
413Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.26-0.07-0.01
414Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.28-0.110.15
415MQ 1F0.220.08-0.19
416MQ 10M0.30-0.010.02
417MQ 2M0.210.020.06
418MQ 3M0.210.06-0.17
419MQ 4F0.170.060.07
420MQ 5F0.23-0.010.08
421MQ 6F0.170.020.10
422MQ 7F0.260.01-0.04
423MQ 8M0.190.10-0.12
424MQ 9F0.190.020.16
425MuddyFlats BokehM0.220.010.07
426Muddyflats CalahooM0.200.060.04
427MuddyFlats DarkroomF0.240.06-0.15
428Muddyflats GadsbyM0.150.15-0.14
429Muddyflats HyloM0.210.05-0.08
430MuddyFlats Shutter SpeedF0.27-0.070.20
431Nanomai JP Golden BouquetF0.33-0.04-0.12
432Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.140.100.01
433Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.29-0.060.05
434Northwood's All the Pretty GirlsF0.26-0.01-0.06
435Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.34-0.04-0.08
436Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.23-0.020.00
437Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.280.06-0.14
438Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.210.10-0.22
439One Shining Fleetwing StarF0.24-0.040.00
440One Shining Hero Marc O'PoloM0.25-0.030.08
441Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
442Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.22-0.020.18
443Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.26-0.03-0.04
444Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.30-0.030.06
445Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.320.03-0.33
446Paartal Pioneer's EOSF0.200.020.10
447Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.29-0.06-0.07
448Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.32-0.06-0.10
449Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
450Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.110.060.03
451Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.22
452Prairielight LiontamerM0.200.050.08
453Prairielight PincianF0.200.08-0.12
454Presidential All About TaylorF0.280.02-0.09
455Presidential Because I'M MadisonF0.200.09-0.12
456Presidential Because I'M MckinleyF0.240.030.01
457Puppy LolaF0.19-0.020.12
458purpleF0.220.020.07
459Quillquest An Airtight AlibiM0.23-0.060.16
460Quills First ViolinistF0.44-0.05-0.28
461Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.07
462Radford Autumn's EveF0.200.01-0.03
463Radford BomerangM0.25-0.05-0.04
464Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
465Radford Dark MatterM0.36-0.03-0.17
466Radford Don't Ya Think I RockF0.250.08-0.18
467Radford Electric BlueM0.27-0.01-0.02
468Radford EvergreenM0.260.010.04
469Radford ForevermoreM0.320.01-0.18
470Radford Full Moon's FortuneF0.270.06-0.16
471Rainesgift Wax LyricalM0.090.100.15
472Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.320.02-0.22
473Ravenswood's Amazing GraceF0.230.000.07
474RedF0.180.06-0.09
475Rensai Legends Never DieF0.230.010.05
476Riverwind Kith and KinF0.29-0.01-0.05
477Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.330.00-0.25
478Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.130.080.17
479Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.030.06
480Rush's Always BelieveF0.29-0.090.21
481Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
482Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.300.00-0.06
483Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.28-0.04-0.06
484Rush's Don't Block the LiteF0.190.030.04
485Rush's Floating On A Moonbeam F0.180.03-0.01
486Rush's Full And Uncensored M0.210.07-0.07
487Rush's Instant KarmaF0.230.06-0.10
488Rush's Just Another Werewolf M0.200.07-0.19
489Rush's Just So MightyF0.210.030.02
490Rush's Keen and QuikM0.210.03-0.06
491Rush's Keepin Her Busy F0.230.03-0.04
492Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.200.05-0.06
493Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.160.040.15
494Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
495Rush's Quik StepF0.24-0.050.03
496Rush's True IllusionF0.230.05-0.16
497Rush's Victoria SecretF0.170.010.19
498Rush's Wild YonderM0.13-0.010.25
499Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.190.11-0.07
500Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.200.040.00
501Ryegate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.220.000.16
502Ryvertowns More Than A MemoryF0.160.000.24
503Sanderling Eagles WingsM0.170.09-0.13
504Sanderling East of the JordanF0.170.08-0.12
505Sanderling ElijahM0.22-0.030.11
506Sanderling EternityF0.230.02-0.14
507Sanderling Everlasting LoveF0.200.07-0.02
508Sanderling Every Bird In The MountainsF0.180.07-0.08
509Sanderling Exceeding JoyF0.180.040.04
510Sanderling Expect A BlessingF0.27-0.01-0.08
511Sanderling EzkielM0.180.030.04
512Sanderling EzraM0.220.030.00
513Sanderling FaithF0.26-0.020.16
514Sanderling Fire On The MountainM0.21-0.010.15
515Sanderling For Such A Time As ThisF0.200.010.20
516Sanderling Free IndeedM0.180.12-0.18
517Saudade's JalapenoM0.210.010.20
518Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.220.05-0.06
519Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.250.04-0.04
520Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.37-0.070.03
521Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.220.020.01
522Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.050.12
523Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.07-0.07
524Shalyn Sweet Virginia BreezeF0.200.05-0.04
525Shalyn's Ribbons and BluesM0.31-0.03-0.05
526Shannara's LoreleiF0.260.000.10
527Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.01-0.03
528Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.090.28
529Shasta BrownstoneM0.220.010.00
530Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.100.20
531Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.08-0.01
532Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.39-0.11-0.05
533Shasta LeatherM0.31-0.100.04
534Shasta Meet And GreetF0.28-0.110.18
535Shasta P BeezleyF0.270.00-0.05
536Shasta Saving GraceF0.180.050.13
537Shasta ShawnikaF0.28-0.070.10
538Shasta Sirius BrownstoneF0.27-0.120.22
539Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.130.060.04
540Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.050.19
541ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
542Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
543Songdog Down TP EarthM0.38-0.06-0.14
544Songdog MuirburnM0.310.06-0.34
545Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.30-0.06-0.02
546Songdog WinterfireF0.180.050.01
547Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
548SS litter BlueF0.300.05-0.21
549SS litter GreenF0.32-0.060.03
550SS litter Lt BlueF0.35-0.04-0.14
551SS litter MaroonF0.280.02-0.09
552SS litter OrangeF0.24-0.02-0.01
553SS litter PurpleF0.36-0.11-0.06
554SS litter YellowF0.30-0.03-0.10
555Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
556Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.200.050.09
557Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.210.000.13
558StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.020.26
559StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
560Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.010.01
561Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
562Swallowsflight Glencraig JaraM0.34-0.140.16
563Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
564Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.26-0.03-0.02
565Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.270.05-0.13
566Swiftwater Brilliant DisguiseM0.26-0.01-0.08
567Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.33-0.07-0.01
568Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.33-0.02-0.17
569Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.28-0.05-0.03
570Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.28-0.060.09
571Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.16
572Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.030.11
573Tailwynd Short Circuit F0.220.000.02
574Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.18-0.040.22
575Tamturi's Fantasy In TymeF0.240.12-0.19
576Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.27-0.090.05
577Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.31-0.070.04
578TidexTripper forest green maleM0.28-0.050.12
579TidexTripper gray maleM0.200.08-0.21
580TidexTripper lavender maleM0.180.08-0.07
581TidexTripper light blue maleM0.25-0.040.17
582TidexTripper lime green bitchnM0.250.010.02
583TidexTripper pink bitchM0.27-0.04-0.05
584TidexTripper purple bitchM0.26-0.030.02
585TidexTripper red maleM0.28-0.030.00
586Timberblacs True BrewM0.220.03-0.14
587Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
588Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.090.00
589Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.190.07-0.07
590Twilight Star's Don't Talk Just KissF0.220.040.00
591Twilight Star's Heaven Must Have Made UF0.29-0.02-0.01
592Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.070.01
593Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
594Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
595Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
596ValleyCrest King of CantripM0.31-0.090.15
597Victory It's Outta HereM0.39-0.120.10
598Victory Just DessertsF0.220.01-0.06
599Victory Nutty PorterM0.23-0.010.01
600Victory's GolcondaM0.200.040.02
601Victory's High GradeM0.26-0.050.03
602Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
603Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.180.11-0.13
604Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
605Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
606Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.05
607Victory's On the WingM0.310.02-0.11
608Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.03-0.03
609Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.13-0.19
610Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.190.09-0.17
611Victory's Quidditch SeekerF0.200.040.05
612Victory's Quiet UptownM0.180.060.04
613Victory's Rock N RollF0.15-0.010.26
614Victory's Smooth SailingF0.180.020.19
615Waunarun Joe CoolM0.170.030.13
616WaunaRun's Gypsy HeartF0.38-0.06-0.09
617Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.180.030.07
618Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.35-0.06-0.15
619Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.28-0.02-0.07
620Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.26-0.060.22
621Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.42-0.180.04
622Westlawn Black JagM0.27-0.020.18
623Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.30-0.100.26
624Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
625Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.050.00
626Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.07
627Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.28-0.04-0.07
628Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.38-0.05-0.23
629Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.30-0.01-0.05
630Whitland Barley MowF0.170.030.20
631Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.130.060.14
632Whitland One For the MoneyM0.25-0.050.00
633Whitland The London TraderM0.130.13-0.15
634Wind Dancer's Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
635Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.25-0.05-0.01
636Windfall's Once in a Blue MoonF0.210.04-0.06
637Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.130.030.20
638Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
639Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.40-0.11-0.10
640Windigo's SpellboundF0.47-0.03-0.30
641Windrose Pride and GloryM0.37-0.110.00
642Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.40-0.10-0.04
643Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
644Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.270.06-0.22
645Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.19-0.090.24
646Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.19-0.040.22
647Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
648Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.34-0.060.02
649Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.20-0.040.20
650Wingover Ready Or NotM0.38-0.03-0.16
651Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.300.07-0.18
652Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
653Wyncliff Legacy of the Black WidowF0.200.020.05
654Wyncliff Taking the Day OffM0.130.050.17
655Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.22-0.020.03
656Wyncliff's Black VelvetF0.32-0.070.05
657Wyncliff's Gen of TamturiF0.150.080.07
658Wyncliff's Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.220.07-0.13
659Wyncliff's MCQ Mercury RisingF0.170.080.01
660Wyncliff's Winter MagicM0.31-0.090.09
661Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.30-0.070.02
662Wyreriver's Charles Parker InvincibleM0.19-0.010.16
663Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.01-0.02
664Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
665Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.24-0.020.32
666Zimzala Gem of Chrysolite GreenF0.29-0.080.08
667Zimzala Good SpiritM0.32-0.03-0.08
668Zimzala I'm Your AngelF0.36-0.090.10
669ZIMZALA NIGHTSTAR ANGEL OF ANTARESF0.30-0.01-0.12
670Zimzala Prince of PeaceM0.25-0.010.11

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Light-FootWebsiteNew JerseyUnited States
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS