Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.25

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.02

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Northwood's All the Pretty Girls F0.240.00-0.06
2 Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver Lining M0.27-0.040.07
3CH Heirborn Finadelphia Creme Cheese M0.220.000.17
4AKC CH Swiftwater Brilliant Disguise M0.250.00-0.08
5 Radford Don't Ya Think I Rock F0.250.08-0.18
6 Radford Don't Tell Me What To Do F0.300.08-0.39
7 Radford Daemon Bowie Stardust M0.320.04-0.32
8 Radford Dark Matter M0.36-0.03-0.16
9 Radford Diatonic Trio F0.42-0.02-0.21
10 GCH Coastalight Ptarmigan Star F0.27-0.070.02

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!'

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1017200542.38%
1068205314.49%
1068200314.16%
1142201812.96%
1054202211.33%
101720142.83%
114320530.55%
103520220.44%
106820180.33%
119920030.33%
105420660.11%
114220050.11%
114220830.11%
117120220.11%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101745.11%
Class I10350.43%
Class I105411.41%
Class I106828.91%
Class I114213.15%
Class I11430.54%
Class I11710.11%
Class I11990.33%
Class II200314.46%
Class II200542.39%
Class II20142.83%
Class II201813.26%
Class II202211.85%
Class II205315.00%
Class II20660.11%
Class II20830.11%


https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
2Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.12
3Affinity HighlightM0.26-0.02-0.06
4Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.07
5Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
6Alidar Finders KeepersM0.33-0.05-0.06
7Alidar GoldikovaF0.28-0.030.08
8Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.23-0.050.12
9Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
10Almanza Strike A PoseF0.340.02-0.25
11Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.260.020.07
12Aneyron A One Night StandF0.150.060.14
13Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.11
14Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.38-0.10-0.02
15Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.34-0.110.03
16Aquarius Black BriantaM0.23-0.060.29
17Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.04-0.12
18Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.27-0.010.06
19Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.03-0.13
20Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.32-0.170.24
21Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
22Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.06-0.09
23Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
24Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
25Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.31-0.040.11
26Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.09
27Bertschire California MoonlightM0.180.04-0.07
28Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.220.03-0.04
29Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.160.000.11
30Bertschire IndependenceM0.160.09-0.02
31Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.06-0.06
32Bertschire PyromaniaM0.280.000.02
33Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.27-0.010.01
34Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.19-0.01-0.02
35Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.02-0.06
36Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
37Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.34-0.110.22
38Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.250.00-0.01
39Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.210.09-0.15
40Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.140.060.17
41BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.200.04-0.05
42Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.26-0.020.13
43Blacklace PowderhoundM0.31-0.11-0.01
44Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.39-0.120.04
45Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.30-0.130.28
46Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.070.28
47Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.030.22
48Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.24-0.030.04
49Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.04
50Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.010.11
51Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.01-0.01
52Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.260.04-0.01
53Blazingstar BernoulliM0.270.00-0.06
54Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.02-0.05
55Blazingstar Black IncaF0.30-0.040.15
56Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.30-0.140.26
57Blazingstar Brown ShrikeF0.160.10-0.11
58Blazingstar CalliopeF0.28-0.050.14
59Blazingstar Cooper's HawkeF0.180.060.01
60Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.20-0.050.35
61Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.02-0.02
62Blazingstar GalweyM0.190.020.01
63Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.220.06-0.07
64Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.04-0.05
65Blazingstar Northern HarrierM0.190.04-0.03
66Blazingstar OspreyM0.230.03-0.01
67Blazingstar Prairie SmokeF0.150.100.02
68Blazingstar PuffinF0.19-0.010.21
69Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.040.00
70Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.010.26
71Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.050.29
72Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.060.28
73Blazingstar RainbowF0.24-0.050.28
74Blazingstar Rose puppyF0.220.030.05
75Blazingstar TinbergenM0.240.000.08
76Blazingstar Triton BayM0.270.02-0.03
77Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
78Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
79Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.05
80Breezy Hill's Broadway SpellboundM0.27-0.040.07
81Briarpatch Red KaleM0.260.04-0.02
82Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.070.00
83Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.060.15
84Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.260.02-0.25
85Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.38-0.100.03
86Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.25-0.040.13
87Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.05-0.06
88Casblaidd Over the LineM0.170.000.06
89Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.20-0.010.20
90Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.25-0.050.10
91Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.040.24
92Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
93Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.180.000.21
94Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.22
95Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.19-0.010.01
96Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.010.16
97Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.110.00
98Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
99Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.170.10-0.03
100Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
101Citrus Hill’s Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
102Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.36-0.08-0.08
103Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.20-0.070.17
104Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.32-0.090.07
105Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.22-0.010.11
106Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.060.24
107Coastalight Crown JewelF0.26-0.03-0.10
108Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.330.06-0.12
109Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.210.06-0.05
110Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
111Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.200.050.23
112Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.160.000.01
113Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.230.03-0.05
114Darkwater All That GlittersM0.28-0.02-0.02
115DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
116Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.04-0.01
117Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.030.18
118Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.27-0.060.04
119Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.180.04-0.01
120Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.06
121Duenorth Black BombshellF0.190.050.09
122Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
123Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.02-0.10
124Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.300.00-0.02
125Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.360.01-0.25
126DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.280.04-0.21
127Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
128Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.200.03-0.02
129Duenorth Working ManM0.260.04-0.11
130Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.25-0.020.08
131Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
132Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
133Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
134Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.210.08-0.06
135Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.11-0.10
136Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
137Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.070.06
138Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
139Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.260.02-0.11
140Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.38-0.06-0.10
141Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.000.02
142Eaglewind’s Peppermint PattyF0.36-0.04-0.13
143Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.29-0.030.00
144Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.060.09
145Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.27-0.050.04
146Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.35-0.080.09
147Exeter's Cash MountainF0.27-0.05-0.13
148Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
149Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.30-0.040.00
150Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
151Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
152Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.36-0.11-0.08
153Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.34-0.02-0.13
154Fishercreeks Genuine RiskF0.30-0.110.22
155Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
156Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.09
157Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.250.010.11
158Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.12
159Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
160Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.37-0.060.06
161Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.010.26
162Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
163Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
164Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
165Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.19-0.030.06
166FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.34-0.070.04
167FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.270.08-0.31
168FlatOut Had I HeardF0.38-0.01-0.32
169FlatOut In The BagM0.20-0.040.28
170FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.310.00-0.05
171Flatout Kansas City StripM0.26-0.080.19
172FlatOut Little MiteF0.37-0.060.01
173Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.02-0.02
174FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.34-0.030.00
175Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
176Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.42-0.10-0.06
177Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.270.04-0.14
178Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.01
179Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.10-0.13
180Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.24-0.04-0.02
181Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.290.04-0.11
182Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.31-0.030.05
183Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.030.19
184Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.200.040.05
185Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.010.00
186Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.010.06
187Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
188Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.21-0.060.39
189Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.18-0.030.38
190Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.220.010.00
191Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.24-0.080.28
192Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.18-0.010.01
193Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.180.10-0.16
194Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.240.00-0.07
195Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.240.000.13
196GCH Coastalight Ptarmigan StarF0.27-0.070.02
197Glainddu's Light My FireM0.27-0.05-0.04
198Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.020.05
199Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.19-0.010.01
200Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.23-0.02-0.13
201Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.35-0.150.13
202Grousemoor High SierraF0.180.07-0.01
203Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.130.050.03
204Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.25-0.060.02
205Grousemoor WintersongF0.32-0.050.05
206Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.27-0.030.18
207Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.250.02-0.04
208Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.30-0.070.02
209Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
210Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.53-0.240.14
211Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
212Heirborn Every Black Cloud Has A Silver LiningM0.27-0.040.07
213Heirborn Finadelphia Creme CheeseM0.220.000.17
214Heronbeck HatildaF0.230.01-0.08
215High Valley Crest RelativelyEinsteinM0.340.03-0.30
216Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
217Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.13-0.26
218Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
219Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
220Highpoint-Radford All InM0.160.060.00
221Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.23-0.030.08
222Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.29-0.03-0.05
223Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.24-0.020.07
224Huntlane NoteworthyF0.270.00-0.11
225Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
226Indulgent Purple HazeM0.250.00-0.12
227Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.180.04-0.04
228Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
229Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
230Jubilee Black IrishM0.20-0.030.27
231Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.31-0.060.02
232Kingsbridge A Lick And A PromiseF0.30-0.04-0.14
233Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.36-0.170.18
234Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.000.02
235Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.170.010.10
236Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.36-0.05-0.19
237Kistryl Clocks Fall BackM0.35-0.07-0.04
238Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.29-0.03-0.06
239Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.070.13
240Kistryl I SpyF0.160.060.08
241Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.36-0.150.00
242Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
243Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.01-0.11
244Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
245Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.42-0.150.10
246Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.220.000.05
247Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.260.04-0.18
248Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.01
249Kistryl Telltail FandangoF0.13-0.030.26
250Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.31-0.04-0.02
251Kistryl TempestM0.170.040.10
252Kistryl ToffeeF0.220.13-0.20
253Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.24-0.020.12
254Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.25-0.040.01
255Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.110.25
256Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.40-0.07-0.05
257Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
258Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.260.03-0.15
259Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.12
260Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.040.01
261Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.30-0.06-0.02
262Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.030.12
263Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.25-0.040.07
264Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.27-0.03-0.09
265Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
266Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.060.04
267Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.050.13
268Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.070.00
269Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.23-0.060.01
270Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.45-0.10-0.14
271Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.040.07
272Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.200.01-0.07
273Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.250.06-0.14
274Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.210.02-0.04
275Liberty Carolina WrenF0.250.02-0.17
276Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.250.07-0.15
277Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
278Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.25-0.04-0.02
279Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.280.00-0.02
280Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.26-0.080.05
281Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
282Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.04-0.18
283Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.24-0.040.02
284Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.23-0.040.13
285Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.03-0.06
286Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.210.05-0.01
287Meadowrue Step DancerF0.23-0.03-0.10
288Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.230.13-0.27
289Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.02-0.04
290Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.160.030.11
291Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.130.08-0.03
292Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.110.030.10
293Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.23-0.010.06
294Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.020.24
295Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.180.05-0.01
296Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.13-0.070.29
297Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.080.010.25
298Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.15-0.01-0.03
299Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.18-0.010.03
300Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.26-0.080.00
301Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.26-0.120.15
302Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.150.100.01
303Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.29-0.060.05
304Northwood's All the Pretty GirlsF0.240.00-0.06
305Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.32-0.04-0.08
306Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.21-0.020.00
307Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.260.06-0.14
308Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.210.10-0.22
309Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
310Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.22-0.030.18
311Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.26-0.03-0.04
312Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.30-0.030.06
313Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.320.03-0.33
314Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.27-0.07-0.07
315Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.30-0.06-0.10
316Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
317Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.110.050.03
318Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.23
319Prairielight LiontamerM0.200.040.08
320Quills First ViolinistF0.44-0.05-0.28
321Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.08
322Radford Autumn's EveF0.200.01-0.03
323Radford BomerangM0.25-0.05-0.03
324Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
325Radford Daemon Bowie StardustM0.320.04-0.32
326Radford Dark MatterM0.36-0.03-0.16
327Radford Diatonic TrioF0.42-0.02-0.21
328Radford Don't Tell Me What To DoF0.300.08-0.39
329Radford Don't Ya Think I RockF0.250.08-0.18
330Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.300.01-0.21
331Riverwind Kith and KinF0.28-0.02-0.04
332Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.330.00-0.25
333Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.130.080.18
334Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.040.07
335Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
336Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.300.00-0.06
337Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.28-0.04-0.06
338Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.200.05-0.06
339Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.160.030.15
340Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
341Rush's Quik StepF0.24-0.050.03
342Rush's True IllusionF0.240.05-0.15
343Rush's Victoria SecretF0.170.010.19
344Rush's Wild YonderM0.13-0.010.25
345Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.190.11-0.07
346Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.200.040.00
347Rygate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.220.000.16
348Saudade's JalapenoM0.210.010.21
349Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.180.05-0.05
350Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.240.03-0.04
351Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.37-0.070.03
352Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.200.020.01
353Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.050.12
354Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.06-0.07
355Shannara's LoreleiF0.260.000.10
356Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.02-0.03
357Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.080.28
358Shasta BrownstoneM0.230.000.00
359Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.100.20
360Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.08-0.01
361Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.39-0.10-0.05
362Shasta LeatherM0.29-0.100.04
363Shasta Meet And GreetF0.26-0.110.18
364Shasta P BeezleyF0.23-0.01-0.05
365Shasta Saving GraceF0.160.040.13
366Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.120.060.04
367Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.050.19
368ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
369Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
370Songdog Down TP EarthM0.34-0.07-0.14
371Songdog MuirburnM0.290.07-0.34
372Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.28-0.06-0.02
373Songdog WinterfireF0.170.050.01
374Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
375Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
376Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.200.060.08
377Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.210.000.13
378StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.010.26
379StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
380Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.010.01
381Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
382Swallowflight Glencraig JaraM0.34-0.140.17
383Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
384Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.24-0.03-0.02
385Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.250.05-0.14
386Swiftwater Brilliant DisguiseM0.250.00-0.08
387Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.34-0.07-0.01
388Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.34-0.02-0.17
389Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.29-0.05-0.03
390Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.29-0.060.09
391Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.16
392Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.020.11
393Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.18-0.040.22
394Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.28-0.090.05
395Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.29-0.060.04
396Timberblacs True BrewM0.220.03-0.14
397Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
398Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.090.00
399Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.190.07-0.07
400Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.070.01
401Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
402Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
403Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
404Victory It's Outta HereM0.39-0.120.10
405Victory Just DessertsF0.200.01-0.06
406Victory Nutty PorterM0.23-0.010.01
407Victory's GolcondaM0.200.040.02
408Victory's High GradeM0.27-0.050.03
409Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
410Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.160.11-0.13
411Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
412Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
413Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.05
414Victory's On the WingM0.310.02-0.12
415Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.03-0.03
416Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.12-0.18
417Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.190.09-0.17
418Waunarun Joe CoolM0.170.030.13
419Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.180.040.07
420Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.35-0.07-0.15
421Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.29-0.04-0.06
422Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.26-0.050.22
423Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.42-0.190.04
424Westlawn Black JagM0.25-0.020.18
425Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.30-0.090.26
426Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
427Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.050.00
428Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.06
429Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.27-0.04-0.06
430Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.36-0.06-0.22
431Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.29-0.02-0.04
432Whitland Barley MowF0.170.030.20
433Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.130.050.14
434Whitland One For the MoneyM0.25-0.050.01
435Whitland The London TraderM0.130.13-0.15
436Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.26-0.05-0.01
437Wind Dancer’s Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
438Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.130.020.20
439Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
440Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.38-0.12-0.10
441Windigo's SpellboundF0.45-0.04-0.30
442Windrose Pride and GloryM0.36-0.110.00
443Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.39-0.10-0.04
444Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
445Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.250.06-0.23
446Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.17-0.100.24
447Wingmaster Nightwatch Retro RodeoJoeM0.17-0.050.22
448Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
449Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.32-0.070.03
450Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.18-0.040.21
451Wingover Ready Or NotM0.36-0.04-0.16
452Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.260.06-0.17
453Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
454Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.21-0.030.03
455Wyncliff’s Gen of TamturiF0.150.070.07
456Wyncliff’s Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.200.07-0.13
457Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.30-0.070.02
458Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.02-0.02
459Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
460Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.24-0.030.32

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
RUSH Reg’d RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCanada
Light-FootWebsiteNew JerseyUnited States
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS