Flat-Coated Retriever

Temperament: Happy, confident, intelligent. Active working dog. Good with children and dogs. Sheds seasonally and needs occasional grooming. Highly biddable.

Height: 23-24.5 inches (male), 22-23.5 inches (female)

Weight: 60-70 pounds

Life Span: 8 - 10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.25

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.02

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Victory's Golconda M0.200.040.02
2 Ch Athercroft Inquesoemergency M0.260.02-0.13
3 Fox Creek's Black Arrow M0.180.10-0.16
4 Gamekeepers Prince Charming M0.240.00-0.07
5 Glainddu's To Light A Candle F0.24-0.030.05
6 Oakwood's Depth of Field F0.270.06-0.14
7 Flyway Farm's Winter Storm Warning M0.32-0.030.05
8 Swallowsflight Safed by the Bell M0.25-0.03-0.02
9 Bertschire Helluva Hurricane F0.220.03-0.04
10 Lemonade Joe z Mokre Hory M0.45-0.10-0.14

Flat coated retrievers were developed in the UK to be hunting bird dogs from ancestors imported from North America like the St. John’s water dog and the Newfoundland. Founders also included collie-like dogs and Setters. The breed was officially recognized in 1915. Only a small number of dogs existed after World War II, but careful management by breeders brought their numbers back up. This suggests evidence of at least one bottleneck in the population.

Breed Standard coming soon!

Breed Specific Diseases: Hemangiosarcoma, Lymphoma, Osteosarcoma and other cancers

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

The population of 190 Flat-Coated Retrievers first tested had an average number of alleles of 5.182. This number is low compared to other breeds that have been tested, once again confirming that there is a low level of genome wide genetic diversity in the breed. The mean effective alleles per locus were 2.592, also one of the lower effective allele values that we have observed. However, the distance between the average and effective alleles shows the breed community has done a reasonably good job of retaining what diversity exists.

Flat Coated Retrievers have only a comparatively small portion of the diversity that exists today in modern village dogs, evidence of one or more genetic bottlenecks in the breed. One half of Flat Coated Retrievers, when assessed with village dogs, had IR values that ranged from +0.304 to +0.633. Since the average IR of offspring of full siblings is 0.25, that means that half of Flat Coats when compared to village dogs are more inbred than dogs whose parents are full siblings. This highlights the necessity for Flat Coated Retriever breeders to be very careful to avoid further overall inbreeding which leads to further loss of diversity.

Nine STR-associated DLA Class I and 10 DLA Class II haplotypes in 292 Flat-Coated Retrievers have currently been found. Two Class I haplotypes are unique to the breed (1142 and 1143) while all the others have also been found in other breeds. This is the second lowest amount of DLA found to date in a breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

This breed has suffered a severe bottleneck and needs careful management. Flat Coat breeders should continue to strive to maintain their existing diversity by breeding less related dogs whenever possible, in addition to selecting for good health, temperament and desired traits as usual. Try to breed for a higher OI and lower AGR than parents. Select for outbred, low IR litters. At times, it may make sense to breed for a higher IR litter in order to retain rare genetics. Make an effort to breed for heterozygous DLA types with emphasis on the least common DLA types when possible.

https://fcrsa.org/cancer-research-studies/

Search For a Flat-Coated Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Acadia's Chocolate DiamondF0.20-0.090.15
2Affinity Great ExpectationsM0.290.00-0.12
3Affinity HighlightM0.26-0.02-0.06
4Affinity Wet Your WhistleF0.250.08-0.07
5Affinity Winter MoonlightM0.230.06-0.11
6Alidar Finders KeepersM0.34-0.05-0.06
7Alidar GoldikovaF0.29-0.030.08
8Alidar I'm A ChatterboxF0.24-0.050.12
9Allegro Rock Me on the WaterM0.210.010.15
10Almanza Strike A PoseF0.350.02-0.25
11Almanza The Bitch Is BackF0.270.010.07
12Aneyron A One Night StandF0.150.060.14
13Angelusparks II Heulwen DavinaF0.210.10-0.12
14Angelusparks IV Joie de VivreF0.38-0.10-0.02
15Aquarius Black BriantaM0.23-0.060.29
16Argon's Jedi NightM0.270.04-0.12
17Artic Suns Pursuing The DreamM0.28-0.010.06
18Athercroft QuesorahsorahF0.32-0.170.24
19Athercroft Shake Your DjiboutiF0.32-0.070.11
20Athercroft's Sioux Tanka's Icimani OnwardF0.30-0.06-0.09
21Berncroft Zestar EmerynnF0.25-0.020.17
22Bertschire Aangel In DisguiseF0.27-0.030.01
23Bertschire Bbling Is The New BlackF0.31-0.050.11
24Bertschire Black BirdM0.230.010.10
25Bertschire California MoonlightM0.180.04-0.07
26Bertschire Helluva HurricaneF0.220.03-0.04
27Bertschire Honeymoon Magic F0.160.000.11
28Bertschire IndependenceM0.160.09-0.02
29Bertschire Just An AngelF0.210.06-0.06
30Bertschire PyromaniaM0.28-0.000.02
31Bertschire Wonders Never CeaseF0.27-0.000.01
32Bertschire's Return To SenderF0.19-0.01-0.02
33Bertschire's Triple PlayM0.29-0.03-0.06
34Bertschire's Vixen In VersacheF0.150.09-0.05
35Blacfriar Grace of SwiftwaterF0.35-0.110.22
36Blacfriar SomethingroyalF0.25-0.00-0.01
37Black Amandas Tempting ChocolateF0.210.09-0.15
38Black Diamond Mr Knightly at HeronbeckM0.140.060.17
39BlackGamin Kana'tiF0.200.04-0.05
40Blacklace Grand Mere Uptown GirlF0.26-0.020.13
41Blacklace PowderhoundM0.31-0.11-0.01
42Blacklace Star Over GondolinF0.40-0.120.04
43Blackstone Someone's in the Kitchen With DinahF0.31-0.130.28
44Blacktoft Sapphire Ice at BenvellynF0.150.060.28
45Blacktoft TangoM0.25-0.030.22
46Blacnflat Eastcapade On CanvasM0.24-0.030.04
47Blazin's Off-Road Drive'nM0.25-0.010.04
48Blazingstar AerodynamicF0.210.000.11
49Blazingstar Back EastM0.310.01-0.01
50Blazingstar Baffin BayF0.260.04-0.01
51Blazingstar BernoulliM0.280.00-0.06
52Blazingstar Black BubblyF0.30-0.02-0.05
53Blazingstar Brown ConeflowerF0.31-0.140.26
54Blazingstar CalliopeF0.29-0.060.14
55Blazingstar Crimson TopazM0.21-0.050.35
56Blazingstar Fly SouthM0.280.01-0.02
57Blazingstar GalweyM0.190.020.01
58Blazingstar Hudson BayM0.220.06-0.07
59Blazingstar King EiderM0.220.04-0.05
60Blazingstar PuffinF0.20-0.010.21
61Blazingstar Rain BirdF0.220.030.00
62Blazingstar Rain BootsM0.20-0.010.26
63Blazingstar Rain DelayF0.28-0.060.29
64Blazingstar Rain ProofM0.130.050.28
65Blazingstar RainbowF0.24-0.060.28
66Blazingstar TinbergenM0.24-0.000.08
67Blazingstar Triton BayM0.280.02-0.03
68Blazingstar True NorthM0.25-0.010.08
69Blazingstar Westlin WindsM0.32-0.090.12
70Bramatha Under PressureF0.30-0.060.05
71Brightmoor Snow PatrolM0.34-0.070.00
72Bristol's JourneyF0.27-0.070.15
73Bristol's Karibbean Queen Of CalypsoF0.260.02-0.25
74Butterblac's Goodnight MoonF0.38-0.100.03
75Butterblac's Turn Back TimeF0.25-0.040.13
76Caci's She's ManeaterF0.31-0.05-0.06
77Casblaidd Over the LineM0.17-0.000.07
78Casblaidd Xceptionally FancyF0.20-0.010.20
79Catori-Saudades First Forbidden EscapeF0.26-0.050.10
80Catori-Saudades Second Bite of the AppleM0.130.040.24
81CH Applegarth Exeter Halo N HornsF0.34-0.110.03
82Ch Athercroft InquesoemergencyM0.260.02-0.13
83Citrus Hill Checkered FlagF0.110.060.17
84Citrus Hill Golden CelebrationF0.18-0.010.21
85Citrus Hill Green Light GoF0.18-0.040.22
86Citrus Hill In The ZoneF0.19-0.010.01
87Citrus Hill Look At MeF0.200.010.16
88Citrus Hill Shelby MustangF0.120.12-0.00
89Citrus Hill Stone MasonM0.170.03-0.01
90Citrus Hill Take It To The LimitF0.170.10-0.03
91Citrus Hill's Black PepperM0.150.100.00
92Citrus Hill’s Tag AlongM0.23-0.070.13
93Clarenjoy Caris Of KingsbridgeF0.36-0.08-0.08
94Clarenjoy Yahtaris Ice Moon RisingM0.20-0.060.17
95Clarenjoy's Jester Progeny De GooseM0.32-0.090.07
96Clearwater Summer Night DreamM0.22-0.010.11
97Coastalight All My LovingF0.23-0.060.24
98Coastalight Crown JewelF0.26-0.03-0.10
99Coastalight Itza MysteryM0.330.06-0.12
100Coastalight Scenic Rte EmerynnF0.210.06-0.05
101Cornerstone Bella Donna De La Mer At MagnoliaF0.25-0.050.13
102Covellyn's Dublin Driver by WfsM0.210.040.23
103Dare's Victory FourtoldM0.16-0.000.01
104Darkflame Mountain MeadowrueM0.230.03-0.05
105Darkwater All That GlittersM0.28-0.02-0.02
106DaySpring Lucky PennyM0.220.08-0.11
107Destiny As Good As It GetsM0.28-0.04-0.01
108Diamond Beauty Rock On FireF0.19-0.040.18
109Dowerky I Hope You DanceF0.27-0.060.04
110Dowerky Ramblin Road BrewF0.180.04-0.01
111Dowerky Shall We DanceF0.240.04-0.05
112Duenorth Didja EverF0.27-0.040.02
113Duenorth Emerald IsleF0.32-0.01-0.10
114Duenorth Flare for SpringF0.30-0.00-0.02
115Duenorth Flyin Higher N HigherM0.360.01-0.25
116DueNorth High Altitude, RN BN CGCF0.290.04-0.21
117Duenorth Spring LoadedM0.34-0.060.06
118Duenorth Summer High JinxF0.200.03-0.02
119Dutch D'Votion Art Of Being An AngelM0.25-0.020.08
120Eagletarn Call of the WildF0.210.06-0.02
121Eagletarn Country SongF0.340.01-0.18
122Eagletarn Great Five PennyM0.32-0.060.02
123Eagletarn Merry Man JaxM0.220.08-0.06
124Eagletarn Mistral WindM0.170.11-0.10
125Eagletarn One Of The FewM0.40-0.180.21
126Eagletarn Radford's ForrestM0.26-0.070.06
127Eagletarn Shine A LightM0.26-0.050.05
128Eagletarn Witchy WomanF0.270.02-0.10
129Eaglewind Its A Wonderful LifeF0.38-0.06-0.10
130Eaglewind's Sugarplum FairyF0.250.000.02
131Eaglewind’s Peppermint PattyF0.37-0.04-0.13
132Echoic Xtra ToppingsF0.30-0.03-0.00
133Eden Tempting Fate at Southwinds M0.32-0.060.09
134Endeavor Doppler Storm AlertF0.28-0.050.04
135Exacum Dansa Min DockaF0.36-0.090.09
136Exeter's Cash MountainF0.27-0.05-0.13
137Exeter's Flying FortressM0.24-0.070.16
138Exeter's Learning To FlyF0.30-0.04-0.00
139Exeter's Ringside ChatterF0.33-0.04-0.04
140Fall Flight's Blue RodeoM0.30-0.01-0.18
141Fancy's Sun Streaming Thru CloudsF0.37-0.11-0.08
142Fancy's The Rays of Jacob's LadderM0.35-0.02-0.13
143Flashback Back In BlackM0.30-0.04-0.01
144Flashback One Toke Over the LineF0.250.02-0.09
145Flashback's Sweet Talkin' GuyM0.250.010.11
146Flat Castle's Aristolochia DuriorM0.170.070.12
147Flat Castle's Blissful Blue OceanM0.280.030.01
148Flat Castle's Blue Ocean BayouF0.38-0.060.06
149Flat Castle's Exi All The TimeF0.160.000.26
150Flat Castle's Happy Choc-ToffM0.200.07-0.02
151Flat Castle's Ixon Brown BoyM0.220.06-0.07
152Flatcastle's King of the BluesM0.43-0.11-0.18
153Flatford Ruffles & FlourishesM0.19-0.030.05
154FlatOut Celtic's DreamM0.35-0.080.04
155FlatOut Fuzzy Green FruitF0.270.08-0.31
156FlatOut Had I HeardF0.39-0.01-0.32
157FlatOut In The BagM0.20-0.040.28
158FlatOut Kanned LaughterM0.31-0.01-0.05
159Flatout Kansas City StripM0.26-0.080.19
160FlatOut Little MiteF0.38-0.060.01
161Flatout Mad Nassau PirateM0.270.02-0.02
162FlatOut Make N Life EasierF0.34-0.030.00
163Flatout MVPM0.26-0.030.03
164Flatterhaft Nike EverclearM0.43-0.10-0.06
165Flatterhaft Sweetwoods ParkF0.270.04-0.14
166Fleetwing's Fly Me To The MoonF0.270.010.01
167Fleetwing's Force Of The MoonM0.190.09-0.13
168Flyway Farm Ready to Believe at FlashbackM0.24-0.04-0.02
169Flyway Farm's Single GirlF0.300.04-0.11
170Flyway Farm's Winter Storm WarningM0.32-0.030.05
171Flyway Farms Banner Over SanderlingF0.130.030.19
172Flyway Farms Down In The ValleyF0.200.040.05
173Flyway Farms Hazard To NavigationM0.250.01-0.00
174Flyway Farms Living in a State of GraceF0.27-0.010.06
175Flyway Farms Maximum Bang For The BuckM0.220.040.03
176Flyway Farms Silly On SazeracsM0.21-0.060.39
177Flyway Farms Sweet Saison SilhouetteF0.18-0.030.38
178Flyway Farms Templeton RyeM0.220.010.00
179Forbidden Love z Mokre HoryF0.24-0.080.28
180Fox Creek Fireside By The ThamesF0.18-0.010.01
181Fox Creek's Black ArrowM0.180.10-0.16
182Gamekeepers Prince CharmingM0.240.00-0.07
183Gamekeepers Ravenswood Time-TurnerF0.24-0.000.13
184GCH CH Windigo's All Dressed UpF0.39-0.12-0.10
185Glainddu's Light My FireM0.27-0.05-0.04
186Glainddu's To Light A CandleF0.24-0.030.05
187Grand Mere Queen of MysteryF0.19-0.010.01
188Grand Mere Secret of the MansionF0.23-0.02-0.13
189Grand Mere She's So CaliforniaF0.36-0.150.13
190Grousemoor High SierraF0.180.07-0.01
191Grousemoor Pinot NoirM0.130.050.03
192Grousemoor Wing ZingF0.26-0.060.02
193Grousemoor WintersongF0.32-0.050.05
194Gwenadillo Seeka's StarM0.27-0.030.18
195Gwenrose Betcha By Golly WowM0.260.03-0.04
196Hawk Of Krieger's RidgeM0.30-0.070.02
197Heirborn Above The LawM0.240.020.01
198Heirborn Chewy Says It AllF0.54-0.240.14
199Heirborn Creme De La CremeM0.28-0.100.26
200Heronbeck HatildaF0.230.01-0.08
201Highpoint 2 BrownM0.180.06-0.05
202Highpoint 2 PurpleF0.200.12-0.26
203Highpoint 3 BeigeF0.17-0.010.17
204Highpoint Ace of HeartsF0.29-0.03-0.12
205Highpoint-Radford All InM0.160.06-0.00
206Huntlane Blue Note LegacyM0.23-0.030.08
207Huntlane Boston Tea PartyF0.29-0.03-0.05
208Huntlane Kettle LakesM0.24-0.020.07
209Huntlane NoteworthyF0.27-0.00-0.11
210Huntlover's Readymade From DenmarkM0.30-0.01-0.01
211Indulgent Purple HazeM0.250.00-0.12
212Indulgent Spirit of the DanceF0.180.04-0.04
213Inglis Kountry SkyeF0.160.030.20
214Jazz'd Rhythm and Blues (Jazz)F0.240.08-0.11
215Jubilee Black IrishM0.20-0.030.27
216Karasail Dancing in the ReignM0.31-0.060.02
217Kingsbridge Handfull Of TreatsF0.36-0.170.18
218Kippenhill Home Is Where The Heart IsM0.250.000.02
219Kistryl Captain AmericaM0.170.010.10
220Kistryl Cloak & Dagger from LibertyM0.36-0.05-0.19
221Kistryl Dutch MochaM0.30-0.03-0.06
222Kistryl Happy TogetherM0.110.070.13
223Kistryl I SpyF0.170.060.08
224Kistryl Leggo My EggoM0.37-0.15-0.00
225Kistryl Lightening Strikes TwiceF0.28-0.040.04
226Kistryl Mint MochaM0.320.00-0.11
227Kistryl Ona Swedish HolidayF0.140.15-0.22
228Kistryl Pilgrim's FeastF0.43-0.150.10
229Kistryl Shining In The DarknessF0.220.000.05
230Kistryl Shoots and LaddersM0.260.05-0.18
231Kistryl Skating on Thin IceF0.180.070.01
232Kistryl Telltail To Infinity And BeyondM0.32-0.04-0.02
233Kistryl TempestM0.170.040.10
234Kistryl ToffeeF0.220.13-0.20
235Kistryl Twice As NiceF0.24-0.020.12
236Kistryl Yall By BertschireF0.26-0.040.01
237Krieger's Ridge Autumn FlyteM0.26-0.110.25
238Krieger's Ridge Finian's RainbowM0.40-0.08-0.05
239Krieger's Ridge Lady ChatsworthF0.41-0.190.18
240Krieger's Ridge LutaM0.260.03-0.15
241Krieger's Ridge MahpiyaF0.240.010.12
242Krieger's Ridge Pink Champagne ZinniaF0.28-0.050.01
243Krieger's Ridge RemedeeF0.30-0.06-0.02
244Krieger's Ridge Sound Of A Distant DrumM0.28-0.030.12
245Krieger's Ridge TatankaM0.26-0.040.07
246Krieger's Ridge Tor's LadM0.28-0.03-0.09
247Krieger's Ridge ToryF0.31-0.01-0.15
248Krieger's Ridge WanagiM0.180.060.04
249Krieger's Ridge WoniyaF0.160.050.13
250Krieger's Ridge Worth The WaitM0.29-0.07-0.00
251Larcan's Dolcetto Di KorimarF0.23-0.060.01
252Lemonade Joe z Mokre HoryM0.45-0.10-0.14
253Let Me Win Oasis of PeaceM0.260.040.07
254Liberty And Nothing MoreF0.200.01-0.07
255Liberty Boy Is A GemM0.250.06-0.14
256Liberty By The Dawn's Early LightF0.210.02-0.04
257Liberty Carolina WrenF0.260.02-0.17
258Liberty Crossing The DelawareF0.250.07-0.15
259Light-Foot's 1776F0.37-0.04-0.13
260Light-Foot's Bella NotteF0.25-0.04-0.02
261Light-foot's Dream BoatM0.28-0.00-0.02
262Light-Foot's Hells BellsF0.26-0.080.05
263Light-Foot's K2F0.34-0.130.16
264Light-Foot's Magical Mystery TourF0.39-0.04-0.18
265Light-Foot's Ready for ActionF0.24-0.040.02
266Light-foot's September Morn at RiverwindM0.23-0.040.13
267Light-Foot's Show TimeF0.36-0.03-0.06
268Lopplådans Fanny FasanF0.210.05-0.01
269Meadowrue Step DancerF0.23-0.03-0.10
270Midnight Lovers Kiss in the DarkF0.240.12-0.26
271Miss Mallorys Other Than BlackF0.25-0.03-0.04
272Moonstone Absolutely BertschireF0.160.030.11
273Moonstone All Bertschire MagicM0.130.08-0.03
274Moonstone Astrozombies Magical Mystery TourF0.110.030.10
275Moonstone Bright Light in the Idaho Night F0.23-0.010.06
276Moonstone Demons and WizardsF0.160.010.24
277Moonstone Dynamic Magical Idaho DirigibleF0.180.05-0.01
278Moonstone Enigma Of WestwindM0.13-0.070.29
279Moonstone Eve At SanderlingF0.080.010.25
280Moonstone Excitable Magical BoyM0.15-0.01-0.03
281Moonstone Fantasy Green Idaho MagicF0.18-0.010.03
282Moonstone Faraway in the JungleM0.26-0.08-0.00
283Moonstone Flying Over the Black SeaF0.26-0.120.15
284Noanarkin Fodiator AcutusM0.150.100.01
285Northern Lights Tracing the Spirit TrailM0.29-0.060.05
286Northwood's One Hellof An AmenF0.32-0.04-0.08
287Northwood's Wagon WheelM0.21-0.02-0.00
288Oakwood's Depth of FieldF0.270.06-0.14
289Oakwood's Lure Me To The LakesM0.210.10-0.22
290Orenda On Top Of The WorldF0.300.05-0.21
291Orenda Ride The Ridgeline M0.22-0.030.18
292Orenda Trek Into The TaigaF0.26-0.03-0.04
293Orenda Wind In The WillowsF0.31-0.040.06
294Orenda Yahtaris Midnight ShikobaM0.330.03-0.33
295Pemberly's Never SurrenderM0.27-0.06-0.07
296Pemberly's The Time is NowF0.30-0.06-0.10
297Pinnacle's Johnny RoccoM0.210.030.00
298Pinnacles Beach PeacemakerM0.110.050.03
299Prairielight All In The FamilyF0.160.040.23
300Quills First ViolinistF0.45-0.05-0.28
301Quills Flight StatusM0.130.080.08
302Radford Autumn's EveF0.200.01-0.03
303Radford BomerangM0.25-0.05-0.03
304Radford CalleighF0.180.010.21
305Rainshadow Rollin' on the RiverF0.310.01-0.21
306Riverwind Kith and KinF0.28-0.02-0.04
307Rockyhill's Aces Are WildM0.33-0.00-0.25
308Rowansgaard Lemon TwistM0.130.070.18
309Rowansgaard Paint It BlackM0.190.040.07
310Rush's Beautiful IllusionF0.28-0.050.00
311Rush's Cameron CambridgeF0.310.00-0.06
312Rush's ConstellationOfOrionM0.28-0.04-0.06
313Rush's Kiss Me QuickF0.200.05-0.06
314Rush's Lite Up My LifeF0.160.030.15
315Rush's Q Up The BandM0.26-0.01-0.02
316Rush's Quik StepF0.25-0.050.03
317Rush's True IllusionF0.240.05-0.15
318Rush's Victoria SecretF0.170.010.19
319Rush's Wild YonderM0.13-0.010.25
320Rush's Wrapped In MoonliteF0.190.11-0.07
321Rush's You Lil' StingerF0.200.040.00
322Rygate's Let Me Entertain YouM0.22-0.000.16
323Saudade's JalapenoM0.210.010.21
324Saudades' Hunka Hunka Burnin' Love at ShannaraM0.180.05-0.05
325Saudades' I Walk The LineM0.240.03-0.04
326Saudades' Juicy FruitF0.38-0.070.03
327Saudades' Kafta KhashkhashF0.200.020.01
328Sedgeblac's Bahati NzuriM0.19-0.050.12
329Shalyn Blue Skies At FlashbackF0.34-0.06-0.07
330Shannara's LoreleiF0.26-0.000.10
331Shasta BarrelofLaughsM0.190.01-0.03
332Shasta Brown TroutM0.080.080.28
333Shasta BrownstoneM0.23-0.000.00
334Shasta Encyclopedia BrownM0.27-0.100.20
335Shasta Fetcher in the RyeM0.130.08-0.01
336Shasta Heaven Sent To WestwindM0.40-0.10-0.05
337Shasta LeatherM0.29-0.100.04
338Shasta Meet And GreetF0.26-0.110.18
339Shasta P BeezleyF0.23-0.01-0.05
340Shasta Saving GraceF0.170.040.13
341Shasta's Stoney Castle by the Sea At K&LF0.120.060.04
342Shasta's Western SamuraiM0.110.050.19
343ShiningSands Midnight RideM0.170.040.13
344Solstice Fly Away on my ZephyrF0.21-0.030.21
345Songdog Down TP EarthM0.35-0.06-0.14
346Songdog MuirburnM0.300.07-0.34
347Songdog Red Flag WarningF0.28-0.06-0.02
348Songdog WinterfireF0.170.050.01
349Spader Damen's AnjouM0.22-0.010.16
350Steelriver Live For The SunM0.180.03-0.04
351Stonewall's Great ExpectationsF0.200.060.08
352Stormwatch Enclave GenesisF0.21-0.000.13
353StormWatch She's Like the WindF0.20-0.010.26
354StormWatch The Wind and the LionM0.110.050.13
355Stratford's Love-In-IdlenessF0.200.010.01
356Summerhill National PastimeM0.290.05-0.16
357Swallowflight Glencraig JaraM0.35-0.140.17
358Swallowsflight Icecool-CycloneM0.31-0.020.08
359Swallowsflight Safed by the BellM0.25-0.03-0.02
360Swallowsflight Saturday SurpriseF0.260.05-0.14
361Swiftwater Fooled You By A DayF0.34-0.07-0.01
362Swiftwater My Foolish HeartF0.34-0.01-0.17
363Swiftwater Redwing BlackbirdF0.29-0.05-0.03
364Swiftwater Steadfast FoolM0.29-0.060.09
365Swiftwater Tom FooleryM0.36-0.04-0.17
366Tag Along to the BackwoodsM0.170.020.11
367Talon of Krieger's RidgeM0.18-0.050.22
368Telltail Enchanted Dreams Come TrueF0.28-0.090.05
369Telltail Flying on Magick CarpetF0.29-0.070.04
370Timberblacs True BrewM0.220.04-0.14
371Timberblacs Wild Heart SoaringM0.240.05-0.02
372Torwood Ace DresserM0.32-0.09-0.00
373Tulipgrove One In A MillionF0.190.07-0.07
374Valhala Down By The SeasideF0.32-0.070.01
375Valhala Sea StarF0.160.030.05
376Valhala's Tiny DancerF0.220.030.04
377Valley Crest Two-Headed EagleF0.270.00-0.05
378Victory It's Outta HereM0.40-0.120.10
379Victory Just DessertsF0.210.01-0.06
380Victory Nutty PorterM0.23-0.010.01
381Victory's GolcondaM0.200.040.02
382Victory's High GradeM0.27-0.050.03
383Victory's Jelly Side Up (Jelly)F0.270.07-0.22
384Victory's Just What the Doctor OrderedM0.160.10-0.13
385Victory's Ketch'n a StormF0.240.020.05
386Victory's Kodiak Grin and Bear ItM0.180.080.06
387Victory's Ocean Explorer (Dora)F0.250.05-0.05
388Victory's On the WingM0.310.02-0.12
389Victory's Outlaw Josey WailsM0.270.03-0.03
390Victory's Party Boat (Party)F0.210.12-0.18
391Victory's Perfect HarmonyF0.200.09-0.17
392Waunarun Joe CoolM0.170.030.13
393Waunarun's Madame MirageF0.180.030.07
394Waunarun's Mario AndrettiM0.36-0.07-0.15
395Waunarun's Midnight SymphonyM0.29-0.04-0.06
396Waunarun's Prime MinisterF0.26-0.050.22
397Waunarun's You Put A Move On My HeartM0.42-0.190.04
398Westlawn Black JagM0.25-0.020.18
399Westlawn Blue Melody At RushF0.30-0.090.26
400Westlawn Free Born ManM0.26-0.110.12
401Westlawn Freedom To StayF0.26-0.050.00
402Westlawn Northernlites at RushF0.33-0.060.06
403Whazthat's Collector's Edition F0.27-0.04-0.06
404Whazthat's As Time Goes ByF0.36-0.06-0.22
405Whazthat's Time In Harmony M0.29-0.02-0.04
406Whitland Barley MowF0.170.030.20
407Whitland Nothing to DeclareF0.130.050.14
408Whitland One For the MoneyM0.25-0.050.01
409Whitland The London TraderM0.130.13-0.15
410Wind Dancers All Stars and StripesM0.26-0.05-0.01
411Wind Dancer’s Fortune HunterM0.180.040.09
412Windfall's Perpetual MotionM0.130.020.20
413Windfall's Que as Time Goes ByM0.27-0.02-0.16
414Windigo's SpellboundF0.46-0.04-0.30
415Windrose Pride and GloryM0.36-0.11-0.00
416Windrose Shared Moments of IndigoF0.39-0.10-0.04
417Windy Hill Apollo God Of LightM0.22-0.010.02
418Windy Hill Love Changes EverythingM0.250.06-0.22
419Wingmaster Nicodemus SanderlingM0.17-0.100.24
420Wingmaster Raisin' Cain At KistrylF0.26-0.02-0.06
421Wingmaster Shoot to Thrill KeltwynM0.32-0.070.03
422Wingmaster's PeriwinkleF0.18-0.040.21
423Wingover Ready Or NotM0.36-0.04-0.16
424Wingover's Potentium PhilosophyM0.270.06-0.17
425Woodfinch Dark Island at BristolM0.260.020.06
426Wyncliff's Agent of ShieldM0.21-0.030.03
427Wyncliff’s Gen of TamturiF0.150.070.07
428Wyncliff’s Lock Up Your DaughtersM0.210.07-0.13
429Wyndhams Sweet N' SassyF0.30-0.070.02
430Yahtaris I Believe In MiraclesM0.250.02-0.02
431Yonsaff Irresistable (Bliss)F0.230.040.09
432Zia Zinzilla Black BriantaF0.24-0.030.32

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Blazingstar Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteAlbertaCA
Eagletarn Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Radford RetrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCA
Duenorth Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteOntarioCA
Highpoint flatcoated retrieversWebsiteBritish ColumbiaCanada
Sanderling Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Wind Dancer Flat-coated RetrieversWebsiteCaliforniaUS
Kingsbridge Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Kistryl Flat-Coated RetrieversWebsiteIllinoisUS
Krieger's Ridge KennelsWebsiteWisconsinUS
Orenda Flat Coated RetrieversWebsiteWisconsinUS

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close