Bernese Mountain Dog

Temperament: A multi-talented working dog, The Bernese Mountain Dog is gentle with his human family, often loyal to one special person and is reserved with strangers.

Height: Males: 25-27.5 inches, Females: 23-26 inches

Weight: Males: 80-115 lbs, Females: 70-95 lbs

Life Span: 7-10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.33

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: 0.00

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.00

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Mountainair's Ya Say Ya Want A Revolution M0.38-0.03-0.05
2 BernerGarden's Point Break F0.290.050.10
3 Tollhaus Sir Kitty Jacob Astor Li Of Aspen M0.38-0.010.04
4 Jura's Formal Affair Crown Jewel F0.210.050.17
5 Nashem's Lone Sentinel at Sun Mountain M0.230.08-0.03
6 Jura's Labor of Love Tessa Bella F0.210.060.14
7 Jura's Going for Gold Grand Cru Classe M0.260.07-0.03
8 Wildblume's Imagine Me and You F0.34-0.100.37
9 Jura's Labor of Love Time to Shine M0.28-0.030.29
10 Jura's One Love One Heart F0.150.100.18

One of four mountain dog breeds, these dogs were generalists - guarding, droving cattle, and pulling carts - originating in the towns near Bern, Switzerland. The breed dwindled with mechanized farm equipment and was brought back by Swiss Fanciers. They came to the US in 1926, having been imported by a Kansas farmer and were recognized by the AKC in 1937.

Hip and elbow dysplasia, cancer - especially histiocytic sarcoma or malignant histiocytosis, cataracts, progressive retina atrophy (PRA), entropion and ectropion, breed specific degenerative myelopathy, hypothyroidism.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1160202455.51%
1094200514.96%
112120717.48%
100620076.69%
106820536.69%
101620213.94%
122121181.57%
103020010.79%
116020070.79%
116021340.39%
126720050.39%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I00.79%
Class I10066.69%
Class I10163.94%
Class I10300.79%
Class I10686.69%
Class I109414.96%
Class I11217.48%
Class I116056.69%
Class I12211.57%
Class I12670.39%
Class II00.79%
Class II20010.79%
Class II200515.35%
Class II20077.48%
Class II20213.94%
Class II202455.51%
Class II20536.69%
Class II20717.48%
Class II21181.57%
Class II21340.39%


Search For a Bernese Mountain Dog

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Adesa's Better With Butter N TallpineM0.34-0.03-0.02
2Afterberner Dlightful Dark GemF0.340.010.07
3Afterberner EvrythgshedzismagcF0.41-0.030.01
4Alderfer Here Comes The Sun RingoM0.27-0.070.22
5Algrand Berni Jillian F0.32-0.080.18
6Archibald Mountain Of Montana M0.310.05-0.10
7Aria's No Strings Attached At TenacityM0.38-0.02-0.06
8Beau-Tea-Ful Hickory Riomadea GrandeF0.30-0.060.16
9BernerGarden's Point BreakF0.290.050.10
10Bernewa's Fran Barre-SinoussiF0.260.030.00
11Blissfully Me von SasaunnaF0.40-0.070.03
12Blumoon's Certified OrganicF0.32-0.050.12
13Blumoon's Leaping The RubiconF0.37-0.060.02
14Blumoon's Mercy BoundM0.27-0.030.29
15Blumoon's Powder PrincessF0.240.070.03
16Blumoon's The More He MotosM0.40-0.03-0.07
17Brechbuhler's Indigo Summer SkyM0.38-0.080.09
18Brewin Hickory Riomadea GrandeM0.26-0.050.16
19Brimardell Purple BoyM0.290.07-0.12
20Brimardell Teal BoyM0.240.06-0.02
21Brimardell's ConnemaraF0.41-0.03-0.10
22Brookhills Take It Or Leave ItM0.370.01-0.01
23Call Me A Touch Of Risque PaisleyF0.26-0.050.16
24Car-Rae's Lieben des LichtesM0.250.03-0.05
25Car-Rae's Odyssey of LoveF0.32-0.01-0.04
26Car-Rae's Peregrine TookM0.51-0.12-0.03
27CH Driftless AbracadabraM0.320.06-0.15
28Cinnabar We Do What We Do Best v Filucy BayF0.32-0.020.14
29Cor Caroli's Mission To The StarsM0.250.10-0.24
30Delagrea's Beck And CallF0.340.03-0.10
31Driftless Master of CeremoniesM0.40-0.030.03
32Durrbachler von Zambara InfinityM0.32-0.080.12
33Eklovens Unforgettable KarstenM0.250.02-0.05
34emerald acres lillyF0.54-0.10-0.07
35Extreme Mahto Queen ElsaM0.34-0.050.07
36Exuberant Fridolin vom SchexhofM0.350.01-0.06
37Goldaward HellenF0.340.00-0.02
38Grace Cottage Sir WellfleetM0.46-0.05-0.12
39Grunschnabel Berner TeddyM0.51-0.170.04
40Guiness Riomadea GrandeM0.300.010.12
41HenTen's Another Like No OtherM0.40-0.04-0.14
42Hickory's Can't-Contain-Me Calliio-piF0.29-0.020.05
43Hickory's Phearless PhlyerF0.40-0.060.00
44Hickory's Rumor Has It, She's a Rogue ONEF0.40-0.110.07
45Hickory's Willie Rolls InM0.400.00-0.18
46Ian vd ReestlandhoeveM0.330.08-0.19
47Iron vom GränzwegM0.250.11-0.18
48Jura's American Beauty China Cat SunflowerF0.330.01-0.01
49Jura's American Beauty Scarlet Begonia V ZenithF0.200.060.12
50Jura's American Beauty Stella Blue V ZenithF0.310.08-0.17
51Jura's Foreign Affair to RememberF0.190.090.13
52Jura's Formal Affair Crown JewelF0.210.050.17
53Jura's Formal Affair Dancing in the MoonlightM0.34-0.020.06
54Jura's Fun Flight to the BlumoonM0.210.050.15
55Jura's Going for Gold Grand Cru ClasseM0.260.07-0.03
56Jura's Labor of Love Tessa BellaF0.210.060.14
57Jura's Labor of Love Time to ShineM0.28-0.030.29
58Jura's Labor of Love Whole Vat of LoveM0.35-0.010.09
59Jura's One Love One HeartF0.150.100.18
60Jura's Triple Crown in the MoneyM0.270.05-0.03
61Jura's Triple Crown Photo FinishF0.280.11-0.19
62Kasablanca's Northern Night FlyerM0.39-0.01-0.06
63King MaximillianM0.350.04-0.13
64Klay vd ReestlandhoeveM0.48-0.02-0.25
65Lilloete Mamemo Du Haras De La VergneF0.45-0.06-0.20
66Mamemo's MoetF0.300.04-0.12
67Mbwaka-MutzM0.48-0.12-0.05
68Millenium Star Zest I of LifeF0.240.07-0.12
69Mountainair's Lima BeanM0.320.06-0.12
70Mountainair's Talk of the TownM0.42-0.01-0.18
71Mountainair's Vision of Celestial BeautyF0.350.02-0.10
72Mountainair's Ya Say Ya Want A RevolutionM0.38-0.03-0.05
73Mountainairs Remington 410M0.38-0.100.05
74Nashem's Lone Sentinel at Sun MountainM0.230.08-0.03
75Nashems A Princess Like No OtherF0.230.05-0.02
76Nashems Cracklin RosieF0.360.01-0.05
77Nashems Hey Soul SisterF0.320.05-0.21
78Nashems Hey ThereM0.380.01-0.06
79Nashems Journey To Where Dreams Come TrueF0.200.070.15
80Nashems One More Moondance at Red RocksM0.310.030.03
81October's River SongF0.280.020.17
82Quellens Kiss Me N Get DressedF0.350.02-0.04
83Right On The Edge From Orsina's LandM0.270.010.03
84Rubicon's Debut At Lonesome DoveF0.280.07-0.04
85Rubicon's Debut On The BrazosM0.32-0.010.05
86Rubicon's Zeja Vu DebutF0.38-0.01-0.16
87Sallysvalley Cracle N Pop SpecialF0.250.09-0.03
88Sciurus Vallis ArtchieM0.49-0.09-0.15
89Skylyn&Enchant's Xtremely RevealingF0.300.05-0.08
90Stargazers Covert Heart SeekerF0.40-0.02-0.02
91Stargazers Covert No BoundariesF0.38-0.01-0.13
92Starry Town One PLusM0.37-0.140.17
93Stilwell Secret Skyline V Bull ValleyF0.44-0.140.10
94Swiss Silhouette's AurvandilM0.180.100.03
95Swiss Silhouette's Finishing TouchF0.230.020.12
96Swiss Silhouette's Once Upon A Wish v RiverMtnF0.41-0.03-0.06
97Swiss Silhouette's Quantum Leap Of FaithM0.200.100.03
98Swiss Silhouette's Read Between The LinesF0.280.07-0.09
99Swiss Silhouette's RedHavenF0.29-0.030.23
100Tanzanite Jade GladeF0.230.06-0.09
101Tanzanite Learning Magic TricksF0.34-0.030.05
102Tanzanite Magic WandaF0.39-0.030.01
103Tanzanite Pepe Punk-inM0.380.010.04
104Tanzanite Show You're MagicM0.240.02-0.07
105Tanzanite the Trouble with TribblesM0.38-0.080.10
106Tanzanite Tullamore MagicM0.37-0.050.10
107Tanzanite's Bark At The MoonM0.34-0.040.05
108Tanzanite's Devon Ain't Miss B-HavenF0.210.080.05
109Tanzanite's IncommunicadoF0.180.100.08
110Tanzanite's Once in a Sapphire MoonF0.180.12-0.08
111Tanzanite's Polka Dots and Moonbeams F0.30-0.020.08
112Tanzanite's Stubborn LoveF0.30-0.030.04
113Terra de Bern Evening StarF0.180.110.03
114Thats My Little SheilaF0.36-0.030.01
115Tollhaus She Has TenacityF0.290.000.14
116Tollhaus Sir Kitty Jacob Astor Li Of AspenM0.38-0.010.04
117Trillion's Chicken ImpastabowlsM0.42-0.130.13
118Trillium's Odds On FavoriteM0.330.00-0.03
119Uleo My Trevor LatukrimasM0.42-0.050.04
120UmiF0.40-0.04-0.03
121Vinn Turn Me LooseM0.33-0.080.16
122Wildblume's Imagine Me and YouF0.34-0.100.37
123Windfall Adesa 3 Wire Winter @ Emerald MtnM0.30-0.020.07
124Xera Berno VegaF0.340.00-0.13

Breeder list coming soon.