Bernese Mountain Dog

Temperament: A multi-talented working dog, The Bernese Mountain Dog is gentle with his human family, often loyal to one special person and is reserved with strangers.

Height: Males: 25-27.5 inches, Females: 23-26 inches

Weight: Males: 80-115 lbs, Females: 70-95 lbs

Life Span: 7-10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.34

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: 0.00

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: -0.01

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Blumoon's Leaping The Rubicon F0.39-0.050.01
2 Adesa's Better With Butter N Tallpine M0.35-0.03-0.02
3 Tanzanite Show You're Magic M0.260.04-0.07
4 Alderfer Here Comes The Sun Ringo M0.29-0.070.22
5 Rubicon's Debut At Lonesome Dove F0.300.08-0.05
6 Jura's Formal Affair Dancing in the Moonlight M0.34-0.020.06
7 Stilwell Secret Skyline V Bull Valley F0.45-0.140.10
8AKC GCHB Tanzanite's Stubborn Love F0.32-0.020.04
9 Tanzanite Magic Wanda F0.42-0.030.01
10 Brookhills Take It Or Leave It M0.390.01-0.01

One of four mountain dog breeds, these dogs were generalists - guarding, droving cattle, and pulling carts - originating in the towns near Bern, Switzerland. The breed dwindled with mechanized farm equipment and was brought back by Swiss Fanciers. They came to the US in 1926, having been imported by a Kansas farmer and were recognized by the AKC in 1937.

Hip and elbow dysplasia, cancer - especially histiocytic sarcoma or malignant histiocytosis, cataracts, progressive retina atrophy (PRA), entropion and ectropion, breed specific degenerative myelopathy, hypothyroidism.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1160202457.65%
1094200515.88%
112120717.65%
106820537.06%
100620076.47%
101620211.76%
103020011.18%
116020071.18%
122121181.18%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I10066.47%
Class I10161.76%
Class I10301.18%
Class I10687.06%
Class I109415.88%
Class I11217.65%
Class I116058.82%
Class I12211.18%
Class II20011.18%
Class II200515.88%
Class II20077.65%
Class II20211.76%
Class II202457.65%
Class II20537.06%
Class II20717.65%
Class II21181.18%


Search For a Bernese Mountain Dog

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Adesa's Better With Butter N TallpineM0.35-0.03-0.02
2Afterberner Dlightful Dark GemF0.340.010.07
3Afterberner EvrythgshedzismagcF0.42-0.030.01
4Alderfer Here Comes The Sun RingoM0.29-0.070.22
5Algrand Berni Jillian F0.32-0.070.18
6Archibald Mountain Of Montana M0.330.05-0.11
7Aria's No Strings Attached At TenacityM0.38-0.02-0.06
8Beau-Tea-Ful Hickory Riomadea GrandeF0.31-0.060.16
9Bernewa's Fran Barre-SinoussiF0.260.030.00
10Blissfully Me von SasaunnaF0.44-0.070.03
11Blumoon's Certified OrganicF0.34-0.040.11
12Blumoon's Leaping The RubiconF0.39-0.050.01
13Blumoon's Mercy BoundM0.28-0.020.28
14Blumoon's Powder PrincessF0.260.080.03
15Blumoon's The More He MotosM0.42-0.01-0.08
16Brewin Hickory Riomadea GrandeM0.26-0.040.15
17Brookhills Take It Or Leave ItM0.390.01-0.01
18Call Me A Touch Of Risque PaisleyF0.26-0.050.16
19Car-Rae's Lieben des LichtesM0.280.02-0.06
20Car-Rae's Odyssey of LoveF0.34-0.01-0.04
21Car-Rae's Peregrine TookM0.56-0.12-0.03
22Cor Caroli's Mission To The StarsM0.280.11-0.24
23Delagrea's Beck And CallF0.360.03-0.10
24Eklovens Unforgettable KarstenM0.270.02-0.05
25Extreme Mahto Queen ElsaM0.34-0.040.07
26Grunschnabel Berner TeddyM0.57-0.180.04
27Guiness Riomadea GrandeM0.310.010.12
28HenTen's Another Like No OtherM0.42-0.04-0.14
29Hickory's Can't-Contain-Me Calliio-piF0.32-0.030.05
30Hickory's Willie Rolls InM0.420.01-0.19
31Ian vd ReestlandhoeveM0.360.08-0.19
32Iron vom GränzwegM0.270.12-0.18
33Jura's American Beauty China Cat SunflowerF0.330.01-0.01
34Jura's American Beauty Scarlet Begonia V ZenithF0.200.060.11
35Jura's Foreign Affair to RememberF0.210.080.13
36Jura's Formal Affair Dancing in the MoonlightM0.34-0.020.06
37Jura's Fun Flight to the BlumoonM0.210.050.14
38Jura's Labor of Love Whole Vat of LoveM0.37-0.020.08
39Jura's Triple Crown in the MoneyM0.290.04-0.04
40Jura's Triple Crown Photo FinishF0.280.10-0.19
41Kasablanca's Northern Night FlyerM0.41-0.01-0.06
42King MaximillianM0.380.05-0.13
43Klay vd ReestlandhoeveM0.50-0.02-0.25
44Lilloete Mamemo Du Haras De La VergneF0.45-0.07-0.20
45Mbwaka-MutzM0.49-0.12-0.06
46Millenium Star Zest I of LifeF0.260.07-0.13
47Mountainair's Lima BeanM0.320.06-0.12
48Mountainair's Talk of the TownM0.450.00-0.19
49Mountainair's Vision of Celestial BeautyF0.360.04-0.11
50Mountainairs Remington 410M0.39-0.100.05
51Nashems A Princess Like No OtherF0.260.05-0.02
52Nashems Cracklin RosieF0.370.02-0.06
53Nashems Hey Soul SisterF0.330.07-0.22
54Nashems Hey ThereM0.380.02-0.07
55Nashems Journey To Where Dreams Come TrueF0.210.080.15
56Nashems One More Moondance at Red RocksM0.340.030.02
57Quellens Kiss Me N Get DressedF0.350.03-0.04
58Right On The Edge From Orsina's LandM0.310.010.03
59Rubicon's Debut At Lonesome DoveF0.300.08-0.05
60Rubicon's Zeja Vu DebutF0.380.00-0.17
61Sallysvalley Cracle N Pop SpecialF0.250.09-0.03
62Sciurus Vallis ArtchieM0.58-0.11-0.15
63Stilwell Secret Skyline V Bull ValleyF0.45-0.140.10
64Swiss Silhouette's AurvandilM0.190.100.02
65Swiss Silhouette's Finishing TouchF0.230.030.12
66Swiss Silhouette's Once Upon A Wish v RiverMtnF0.41-0.03-0.06
67Swiss Silhouette's Quantum Leap Of FaithM0.210.110.03
68Swiss Silhouette's Read Between The LinesF0.290.08-0.10
69Swiss Silhouette's RedHavenF0.30-0.030.22
70Tanzanite Jade GladeF0.250.07-0.10
71Tanzanite Learning Magic TricksF0.35-0.010.05
72Tanzanite Magic WandaF0.42-0.030.01
73Tanzanite Pepe Punk-inM0.380.010.04
74Tanzanite Show You're MagicM0.260.04-0.07
75Tanzanite's Devon Ain't Miss B-HavenF0.210.080.05
76Tanzanite's IncommunicadoF0.180.100.08
77Tanzanite's Once in a Sapphire MoonF0.180.13-0.08
78Tanzanite's Stubborn LoveF0.32-0.020.04
79Tanzanite’s Polka Dots and Moonbeams F0.32-0.010.08
80Thats My Little SheilaF0.41-0.030.01
81Tollhaus She Has TenacityF0.290.000.14
82Trillion's Chicken ImpastabowlsM0.47-0.130.13
83Trillium's Odds On FavoriteM0.330.01-0.04
84Vinn Turn Me LooseM0.36-0.070.15
85Windfall Adesa 3 Wire Winter @ Emerald MtnM0.34-0.030.07
86Xera Berno VegaF0.360.01-0.13

Breeder list coming soon.