Bernese Mountain Dog

Temperament: A multi-talented working dog, The Bernese Mountain Dog is gentle with his human family, often loyal to one special person and is reserved with strangers.

Height: Males: 25-27.5 inches, Females: 23-26 inches

Weight: Males: 80-115 lbs, Females: 70-95 lbs

Life Span: 7-10 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.33

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: 0.00

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: -0.01

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 October's River Song F0.280.010.17
2 CH Driftless Abracadabra M0.320.06-0.15
3GCHS Driftless Master of Ceremonies M0.40-0.020.03
4 Grace Cottage Sir Wellfleet M0.46-0.05-0.12
5 Stargazers Covert Heart Seeker F0.40-0.02-0.02
6 Skylyn&Enchant's Xtremely Revealing F0.300.06-0.08
7 Stargazers Covert No Boundaries F0.38-0.01-0.13
8 Brimardell Purple Boy M0.290.07-0.12
9 Brechbuhler's Indigo Summer Sky M0.38-0.090.09
10 emerald acres lilly F0.54-0.11-0.07

One of four mountain dog breeds, these dogs were generalists - guarding, droving cattle, and pulling carts - originating in the towns near Bern, Switzerland. The breed dwindled with mechanized farm equipment and was brought back by Swiss Fanciers. They came to the US in 1926, having been imported by a Kansas farmer and were recognized by the AKC in 1937.

Hip and elbow dysplasia, cancer - especially histiocytic sarcoma or malignant histiocytosis, cataracts, progressive retina atrophy (PRA), entropion and ectropion, breed specific degenerative myelopathy, hypothyroidism.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1160202456.52%
1094200514.35%
100620077.39%
106820536.96%
112120716.96%
101620213.04%
122121181.74%
103020010.87%
116020070.87%
126720050.43%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I00.87%
Class I10067.39%
Class I10163.04%
Class I10300.87%
Class I10686.96%
Class I109414.35%
Class I11216.96%
Class I116057.39%
Class I12211.74%
Class I12670.43%
Class II00.87%
Class II20010.87%
Class II200514.78%
Class II20078.26%
Class II20213.04%
Class II202456.52%
Class II20536.96%
Class II20716.96%
Class II21181.74%


Search For a Bernese Mountain Dog

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Adesa's Better With Butter N TallpineM0.34-0.03-0.02
2Afterberner Dlightful Dark GemF0.340.000.07
3Afterberner EvrythgshedzismagcF0.41-0.030.01
4Alderfer Here Comes The Sun RingoM0.27-0.080.22
5Algrand Berni Jillian F0.32-0.080.18
6Archibald Mountain Of Montana M0.310.05-0.10
7Aria's No Strings Attached At TenacityM0.38-0.01-0.06
8Beau-Tea-Ful Hickory Riomadea GrandeF0.30-0.070.16
9Bernewa's Fran Barre-SinoussiF0.260.030.00
10Blissfully Me von SasaunnaF0.40-0.070.03
11Blumoon's Certified OrganicF0.32-0.050.12
12Blumoon's Leaping The RubiconF0.37-0.060.02
13Blumoon's Mercy BoundM0.27-0.020.29
14Blumoon's Powder PrincessF0.240.060.03
15Blumoon's The More He MotosM0.40-0.02-0.07
16Brechbuhler's Indigo Summer SkyM0.38-0.090.09
17Brewin Hickory Riomadea GrandeM0.26-0.050.16
18Brimardell Purple BoyM0.290.07-0.12
19Brimardell Teal BoyM0.240.06-0.02
20Brimardell's ConnemaraF0.41-0.03-0.10
21Brookhills Take It Or Leave ItM0.370.01-0.01
22Call Me A Touch Of Risque PaisleyF0.26-0.050.16
23Car-Rae's Lieben des LichtesM0.250.02-0.05
24Car-Rae's Odyssey of LoveF0.32-0.01-0.04
25Car-Rae's Peregrine TookM0.51-0.12-0.03
26CH Driftless AbracadabraM0.320.06-0.15
27Cinnabar We Do What We Do Best v Filucy BayF0.32-0.020.14
28Cor Caroli's Mission To The StarsM0.250.10-0.24
29Delagrea's Beck And CallF0.340.03-0.10
30Driftless Master of CeremoniesM0.40-0.020.03
31Durrbachler von Zambara InfinityM0.32-0.080.12
32Eklovens Unforgettable KarstenM0.250.01-0.05
33emerald acres lillyF0.54-0.11-0.07
34Extreme Mahto Queen ElsaM0.34-0.050.07
35Exuberant Fridolin vom SchexhofM0.350.00-0.06
36Goldaward HellenF0.34-0.02-0.02
37Grace Cottage Sir WellfleetM0.46-0.05-0.12
38Grunschnabel Berner TeddyM0.51-0.170.04
39Guiness Riomadea GrandeM0.300.010.12
40HenTen's Another Like No OtherM0.40-0.04-0.14
41Hickory's Can't-Contain-Me Calliio-piF0.29-0.030.05
42Hickory's Willie Rolls InM0.400.00-0.18
43Ian vd ReestlandhoeveM0.330.08-0.19
44Iron vom GränzwegM0.250.11-0.18
45Jura's American Beauty China Cat SunflowerF0.330.01-0.01
46Jura's American Beauty Scarlet Begonia V ZenithF0.200.060.12
47Jura's American Beauty Stella Blue V ZenithF0.310.08-0.17
48Jura's Foreign Affair to RememberF0.190.080.13
49Jura's Formal Affair Dancing in the MoonlightM0.34-0.020.06
50Jura's Fun Flight to the BlumoonM0.210.040.15
51Jura's Labor of Love Whole Vat of LoveM0.35-0.020.09
52Jura's Triple Crown in the MoneyM0.270.04-0.03
53Jura's Triple Crown Photo FinishF0.280.10-0.19
54Kasablanca's Northern Night FlyerM0.39-0.01-0.06
55King MaximillianM0.350.04-0.13
56Klay vd ReestlandhoeveM0.48-0.02-0.25
57Lilloete Mamemo Du Haras De La VergneF0.45-0.06-0.20
58Mbwaka-MutzM0.48-0.12-0.05
59Millenium Star Zest I of LifeF0.240.06-0.12
60Mountainair's Lima BeanM0.320.06-0.12
61Mountainair's Talk of the TownM0.42-0.01-0.18
62Mountainair's Vision of Celestial BeautyF0.350.02-0.10
63Mountainairs Remington 410M0.38-0.090.05
64Nashems A Princess Like No OtherF0.230.05-0.02
65Nashems Cracklin RosieF0.360.01-0.05
66Nashems Hey Soul SisterF0.320.05-0.21
67Nashems Hey ThereM0.380.01-0.06
68Nashems Journey To Where Dreams Come TrueF0.200.070.15
69Nashems One More Moondance at Red RocksM0.310.030.03
70October's River SongF0.280.010.17
71Quellens Kiss Me N Get DressedF0.350.02-0.04
72Right On The Edge From Orsina's LandM0.270.010.03
73Rubicon's Debut At Lonesome DoveF0.280.07-0.04
74Rubicon's Debut On The BrazosM0.320.000.05
75Rubicon's Zeja Vu DebutF0.38-0.01-0.16
76Sallysvalley Cracle N Pop SpecialF0.250.09-0.03
77Sciurus Vallis ArtchieM0.49-0.10-0.15
78Skylyn&Enchant's Xtremely RevealingF0.300.06-0.08
79Stargazers Covert Heart SeekerF0.40-0.02-0.02
80Stargazers Covert No BoundariesF0.38-0.01-0.13
81Starry Town One PLusM0.37-0.140.17
82Stilwell Secret Skyline V Bull ValleyF0.44-0.140.10
83Swiss Silhouette's AurvandilM0.180.100.03
84Swiss Silhouette's Finishing TouchF0.230.020.12
85Swiss Silhouette's Once Upon A Wish v RiverMtnF0.41-0.04-0.06
86Swiss Silhouette's Quantum Leap Of FaithM0.200.100.03
87Swiss Silhouette's Read Between The LinesF0.280.08-0.09
88Swiss Silhouette's RedHavenF0.29-0.030.23
89Tanzanite Jade GladeF0.230.07-0.09
90Tanzanite Learning Magic TricksF0.34-0.010.05
91Tanzanite Magic WandaF0.39-0.030.01
92Tanzanite Pepe Punk-inM0.380.000.04
93Tanzanite Show You're MagicM0.240.04-0.07
94Tanzanite the Trouble with TribblesM0.38-0.080.10
95Tanzanite Tullamore MagicM0.37-0.040.10
96Tanzanite's Bark At The MoonM0.34-0.030.05
97Tanzanite's Devon Ain't Miss B-HavenF0.210.080.05
98Tanzanite's IncommunicadoF0.180.100.08
99Tanzanite's Once in a Sapphire MoonF0.180.13-0.08
100Tanzanite's Stubborn LoveF0.30-0.030.04
101Tanzanite’s Polka Dots and Moonbeams F0.30-0.010.08
102Terra de Bern Evening StarF0.180.110.03
103Thats My Little SheilaF0.36-0.030.01
104Tollhaus She Has TenacityF0.290.000.14
105Trillion's Chicken ImpastabowlsM0.42-0.140.13
106Trillium's Odds On FavoriteM0.330.00-0.03
107UmiF0.40-0.04-0.03
108Vinn Turn Me LooseM0.33-0.080.16
109Windfall Adesa 3 Wire Winter @ Emerald MtnM0.30-0.030.07
110Xera Berno VegaF0.34-0.01-0.13

Breeder list coming soon.