Italian Greyhound

Temperament: Sensitive, affectionate, playful and alert. A sighthound in a tiny package.

Height: 13-15 inches

Weight: 7-14 pounds

Life Span: 14-15 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.30

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.04

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Once Again De Magistris M0.31-0.060.04
2 Ferazi GDM Hexentanz F0.220.010.02
3 Tuncap's Credit M0.170.050.10
4CH. Selah Prince of Wales M0.160.020.18
5 Selah London Fog F0.270.04-0.08
6 Zanbellia Who's The Boss F0.42-0.06-0.02
7 Blanerne Wondrous Angua F0.58-0.160.18
8CH Zanbellia Tahitian Pearl F0.33-0.02-0.02
9 Izat The Spy Who Loved Me F0.52-0.09-0.14
10CH Izat Simply Debonaire M0.47-0.05-0.05

Italian greyhounds are an ancient breed, developed in Italy to be companions and a lap dog for women in the Middle ages, however also had endurance, speed and a desire to hunt small game. These days it is a household pet who excels in many sports and conformation.

Breed Standard coming soon!

Italian greyhound breeders have expressed that autoimmune disorders are their largest concern. Autoimmune illnesses reported include (but are not limited to) Addison's disease, IMTP, AIHA, and MMM. Also of concern are epilepsy and leg breaks due to low bone density.

Italian Greyhounds from the United States and European countries were tested at UC Davis. Genetic analysis showed that American and European both had breed specific genetic clusters, but with very different genetics. It was found that being homozygous increased risk for autoimmune disease.

The breed appears to have reasonable breed-wide diversity, but this diversity is very unbalanced. The average number of alleles in the breed is 7, however the effective alleles only 3.39. This indicates a need to redistribute alleles breedwide and presence of a bottleneck.

Italian Greyhounds from the United States and European countries were tested at UC Davis. Genetic analysis showed that American and European both had breed specific genetic clusters, but with very different genetics. It was found that being homozygous increased risk for autoimmune disease.

18 different STR-associated DLA Class I and 17 DLA Class II haplotypes have been identified to date in Italian Greyhounds. This is fairly average for a purebred population.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Because it was found that homozygousity significantly increased risk of breed specific autoimmune disorders, IG breeders first and foremost should focus on breeding for an IR below breed average (.03). However, since the majority of Italian Greyhounds in the US are clustered, breeders perhaps could seek to rebalance their genetic diversity within the breed. This is achieved by raising OI above breed average and seeking a lower than breed average AGR; alternatively, seek to raise/lower these values above/below that of the sire and dam. Breeders should also seek for diverse immune systems, with different DLA types at each locus. Consideration of crossing European IGs in to the United States lines should be made, given the very different genetics within the two groups. After that, if breed health is not mitigated with these attempts, an outcross to a similar breed may be considered and warranted. Afterwards, careful management of the cross offspring and their genetics could help improve breed health.

Search For a Italian Greyhound

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Diavolino's Own The MomentF0.300.01-0.07
2Adriana ExplorerM0.58-0.14-0.10
3Agape's Back In The Saddle AgainM0.32-0.020.11
4Alfheim-Avagadro Can't WaitM0.160.050.12
5Anji Ankhu St VeronicaF0.24-0.000.32
6Anji Donato St. JosephineF0.32-0.040.05
7Anji Nautica JustusM0.240.010.01
8Anji Nautica's St GabrielM0.160.060.11
9Anji Nautica's St LeoM0.200.010.01
10Anji Nautica's St MartinM0.180.07-0.16
11Anji Nautica's St MartinaF0.200.06-0.13
12Anji Nautica's St. HyacintheF0.240.000.11
13Anji Viva Formal AttireM0.220.060.09
14Anji Viva MasonM0.190.08-0.06
15Anji Viva St AnneF0.250.000.18
16Anji Viva's St MirandaF0.300.030.01
17Ankhu Anji's St VolocM0.230.050.04
18Ankhu's Dancing In SeptemberF0.230.030.09
19Ankhu's Get Ready For ThisM0.35-0.000.08
20Ankhu's In The Midnight Hour At LibelleF0.300.010.06
21Ankhu's Metal QueenF0.270.04-0.06
22Ankhu's Steamy WindowsF0.260.02-0.11
23Ankhu's There's Only One Way To RockF0.260.000.09
24Ankhu's You've Got Another Thing Comin'M0.170.030.10
25Ankhu-Anji's Big Bad John M0.190.060.02
26Ankhu-Anji's St TiberiousM0.32-0.050.10
27Ankhu-Anji's Workin' Man At L'ChaimM0.220.050.04
28Apparatus For LEP PhysicsM0.25-0.000.01
29Argos KC Won't You Join The Dance?M0.260.040.03
30Argos Twilight's Last GleamingF0.250.020.04
31Arrakis Forum RomanumF0.27-0.030.01
32Artmeis Voici Valente of RegallustM0.29-0.030.02
33Aura Ferazi Sounds of FreedomF0.230.010.02
34Avimimus Arctic DreamsM0.28-0.030.24
35Avimimus Arctic SparkM0.250.04-0.05
36Avimimus Sacred CedarF0.310.03-0.14
37Avimimus Spruce SpringM0.330.02-0.12
38Avimimus Terra Sara CoccolareF0.41-0.100.09
39Beauty of Sicilia ValentinoM0.49-0.10-0.14
40Bel Etual Bravo Mio BravoM0.48-0.06-0.15
41Bethany Voici I'm An Angel TooF0.320.02-0.11
42Blanerne Wondrous AnguaF0.58-0.160.18
43Boadicea Forum RomanumF0.28-0.120.29
44Brio's Anji's Halcyon DaysM0.27-0.000.03
45Brio's Pineridge CadenceF0.210.010.35
46Caeles H YeahM0.47-0.06-0.10
47Caeles MomentumM0.26-0.060.14
48Caeles Real FantasyF0.39-0.050.13
49Calicanto du Domaine de ChanteloupM0.39-0.100.07
50Caliente Tortuga Treasure In ParrisF0.130.070.06
51Cantex Blue Jays' TopdogM0.220.02-0.03
52Casesa Divine ComedyM0.29-0.040.01
53Casesa Heir ApparentM0.300.010.06
54Celeste Raindance Really Where?F0.360.02-0.21
55Celeste's Blitz'emM0.44-0.090.04
56Celeste's Bubble UpF0.31-0.04-0.10
57Celeste's Crazy DriverM0.320.04-0.28
58Celeste's Dark EnergyF0.290.02-0.20
59Celeste's Down With ItF0.32-0.080.23
60Celeste's Fashion Mogul A La Superga MogulM0.260.03-0.02
61Celeste's Got Brakes?M0.220.060.01
62Celeste's Lock 'N LoadM0.38-0.04-0.02
63Celeste's Petal to the MetalF0.29-0.01-0.14
64Celeste's Shimmer Darcie Ella MaeF0.31-0.020.15
65Celeste-Avagadro's BrilliantM0.42-0.07-0.05
66Celeste-Avagadro's ProdigyF0.280.06-0.25
67Celtic Uwharrie I Can Afford to Be LateM0.150.010.25
68Charlotte Forum RomanumF0.49-0.09-0.08
69Deerfield's Argos Secret GardenF0.32-0.00-0.06
70Desert Queen Dior DonnaF0.39-0.07-0.03
71Destino delle Polveri di CantorF0.36-0.100.06
72Diavolino's DemeraraF0.32-0.03-0.04
73Diavolino's Il Re LeoneM0.28-0.060.21
74Dipsy du Domaine de ChanteloupM0.41-0.110.20
75Divine Cave CanemF0.30-0.050.07
76Dolce's Girl With a Pearl EarringF0.280.010.02
77Donato Anji Glory HalleluiahF0.250.040.04
78Donato RaphaelM0.23-0.080.26
79Dream Hail YeahM0.39-0.03-0.11
80Eledi Grace Hadria di Forum RomanumF0.30-0.020.06
81Elektra Allure Dr NoM0.290.03-0.13
82Esmee Forum RomanumF0.39-0.130.07
83Estes Forum RomanumM0.32-0.06-0.05
84Fair Play du Domaine de ChanteloupM0.32-0.090.18
85Ferazi GDM Don QuixoteM0.260.010.01
86Ferazi GDM HexentanzF0.220.010.02
87Ferazi GDM Titania at JarosF0.32-0.040.08
88Fiore Lorenc's Gimme Gumbo at Peeks BayouM0.260.03-0.04
89Fiore Viva Lady's TressesF0.330.02-0.03
90Fiore's Gimme A Jewel At Peeks BayouM0.28-0.030.11
91Gallica des Jeux du VentF0.35-0.120.30
92GDM Zenyatta at LakesideF0.25-0.020.22
93GDM-Lorenc-Logos Audacious TooM0.200.030.13
94Hakki Di Sangue RegaleM0.290.01-0.08
95Heesa Meesas Gritty Elof EyeM0.34-0.070.01
96Honore Never Say Never @ UwharrieM0.240.010.10
97Infiniti Bulletproof at FeraziM0.140.090.13
98Infiniti wizards and witchcraftM0.190.040.20
99Integra Just In Time For ShadowlandM0.250.030.12
100Iosono ValentinoM0.32-0.07-0.00
101Iuana des Jeux du VentF0.38-0.08-0.08
102Izar Forum RomanumM0.42-0.080.06
103Izat Blackacre Ooh La LaF0.35-0.050.12
104Izat Reddy When You AreM0.46-0.070.00
105Izat Simply DebonaireM0.47-0.05-0.05
106Izat Simply ScandalousF0.38-0.060.06
107Izat The Spy Who Loved MeF0.52-0.09-0.14
108Izat Up All NightM0.48-0.070.10
109Izora des Jeux du VentF0.35-0.090.14
110J'adore Forum RomanumM0.60-0.150.09
111Jaerys des Jeux du VentF0.38-0.130.16
112Kailea Forum RomanumF0.48-0.09-0.10
113La Plage Argos All Through The NightM0.200.050.03
114La Plage Argos Fascinating RhythmF0.190.020.16
115La Plage Crowning GloryF0.72-0.14-0.12
116La Plage Dream Of GloryM0.40-0.07-0.01
117La Plage Road To GloryM0.39-0.01-0.21
118Lady Les Grandes PattesF0.260.06-0.26
119Little Dragons Ebery Inch A LadyF0.35-0.110.14
120Little Dragons QTM0.39-0.110.04
121Little Dragons X'citing over The MoonF0.24-0.03-0.02
122Logos Sweet Home AlabamaM0.280.010.02
123Loranne Gimme A Sign FlosiM0.260.06-0.09
124Luise of Mystical Wooden HouseF0.35-0.070.07
125Magic Mike du Domaine de ChanteloupM0.31-0.090.13
126Maplewood's InvincibleM0.210.030.12
127Marchwind's Lanie's Little LadyF0.31-0.070.28
128Marsic Dance with the DevilM0.36-0.060.03
129Merikaez Dancin With The DevilF0.36-0.01-0.00
130Merikaez Great EscapeM0.41-0.100.18
131Merikaez Yellow GoldM0.240.06-0.02
132Miss Luna du Domaine de ChanteloupF0.29-0.040.02
133Murbella Forum RomanumF0.32-0.070.16
134Nautica Anji's St CyrusM0.220.040.10
135Nautica Anji's St. Marcella At BokaF0.240.020.05
136Nuada Forum RomanumF0.51-0.070.09
137Odiseia Forum RomanumF0.30-0.080.17
138Once Again De MagistrisM0.31-0.060.04
139Pangea Rhamah Nothing But Blue SkiesF0.230.020.01
140Parris Caribbean Blue SkyM0.230.050.03
141Parris Tortuga Black CelebrationM0.17-0.010.18
142Piason All Dressed Up In His Sunday BestM0.160.010.22
143Piason Make My Wish Come TrueM0.24-0.030.10
144Piason Skidi's Belle StarrF0.19-0.020.24
145Piccino All That GlittersF0.34-0.080.15
146Pico Bolivar Forum RomanumM0.26-0.030.06
147Pineridge Elvis Love Me TenderM0.25-0.040.20
148Py's Galant to LaviereM0.290.000.06
149Raindance Acqua Di GioM0.310.03-0.18
150Raindance Argos Good Heavens!F0.250.000.03
151Raindance Commanding CurveF0.38-0.02-0.17
152Raindance Darkness FallsM0.27-0.040.10
153Raindance Providence of NarwynF0.28-0.030.12
154Raindance She WolfF0.220.07-0.13
155Raindance Tebo ZardettoM0.23-0.060.21
156Raindance The Sky Is FallingF0.220.030.09
157Raindance Up To No GoodF0.32-0.010.03
158Raindance Wildcat RedM0.32-0.00-0.11
159Raindance-Celeste Hare ForceM0.35-0.03-0.15
160Regallust Voici London CallingF0.24-0.040.14
161Retaggio Yes It's TrueF0.180.030.17
162Rhamah BenvenutoM0.190.020.12
163Rhamah BhindiF0.250.01-0.02
164Rhamah BiscottiM0.220.010.05
165Rhamah Flash of LightningM0.25-0.010.14
166Rhamah FlashbackM0.37-0.070.30
167Rhamah FlashpointM0.32-0.020.19
168Rhamah Happiness Is The TruthM0.37-0.060.12
169Rhamah IntoxicationF0.35-0.060.30
170Rhamah Make Much of Time at ShadowlandF0.320.030.03
171Rhamah NimbusM0.290.02-0.02
172Rhamah No LatteF0.170.020.08
173Rhamah NuanceF0.28-0.030.13
174Rhamah Pursuit Of FruitM0.230.040.04
175Rhamah Pursuit of HappinessM0.360.03-0.12
176Rhamah Rhed Hot MinuteF0.290.020.09
177Rhamah Rhight On TimeF0.38-0.090.27
178Rhamah RhomanM0.260.03-0.03
179Rhamah RococoF0.250.020.05
180Rhamah Rythm Making MagicM0.210.040.07
181Rhamah Rythm's StargazerF0.270.04-0.02
182Rhamah Starlight AnomalyF0.220.030.07
183Rhamah Tutti FruttiF0.34-0.010.03
184Rhamah Wee Red She Dragon - FiamaF0.36-0.010.02
185Rosemont HayleyF0.280.05-0.10
186Rovente's Ray of Light at Jo-Na-DaF0.32-0.000.02
187Salswift's Heart Of GoldM0.160.040.13
188Selah London FogF0.270.04-0.08
189Selah Prince of WalesM0.160.020.18
190Serendipity-Celeste 2 the MoonF0.270.04-0.07
191Shamiram Forum RomanumF0.52-0.190.25
192Sheeana Forum RomanumF0.59-0.170.17
193Silvani Voici Glides Upon the NightM0.23-0.040.15
194Silvani Voici Treading the ShadowsM0.320.02-0.07
195Skidi's Ain't Nobody That Can Sing Like MeF0.260.01-0.04
196Skidi's Hear You Sing AgainF0.240.000.04
197Soranus Forum RomanumM0.43-0.04-0.18
198Taraza Forum RomanumF0.35-0.100.15
199Tebo Mente' The Generals DanceF0.36-0.070.18
200Tebo Raindance Cat About TownM0.36-0.050.06
201Tebo Raindance RouletteF0.280.02-0.07
202Tebo Raindance The GamblerM0.28-0.080.31
203Tebo-Raindance-CCR Hell's BellsM0.290.00-0.06
204Tebo-Raindance-CCR TNT I'm DynamiteF0.250.05-0.04
205Terra Pavan Voici Wish Upon a StarF0.32-0.020.07
206Tuncap's CreditM0.170.050.10
207Uwharrie Bluemont Carolina Moon at CelticF0.40-0.03-0.15
208Uwharrie Nobody's Fool At Bon AirF0.140.050.10
209Uwharrie Rhamah InaraF0.270.020.12
210Uwharrie Rhamah Little FireflyM0.250.030.08
211Uwharrie Rhamah SerenityF0.220.030.14
212Uwharrie Rhamah Shepherd BookM0.210.070.06
213Uwharrie's I Aim To MisbehaveF0.220.040.08
214Valhasar A Dance With DragonsF0.24-0.030.36
215Valhasar A Song Of Ice And Fire At AgapeF0.170.030.21
216Valhasar A Storm Of SwordsM0.17-0.040.51
217Valhasar Cyan MaleficentF0.220.040.07
218Valhasar Infiniti Let Freedom RingM0.260.09-0.31
219Valhasar Turn The PageF0.310.01-0.10
220Valhasar Voici Angel Of The MorningF0.31-0.000.08
221Valhasar Watchin The Full Moon Crossin The SnowF0.140.050.16
222Valhasar You're Gonna Love MeF0.220.02-0.08
223Vals Valento Zhofrey NoirM0.42-0.150.37
224Viva Anji Backyard SwaggerM0.230.07-0.10
225Viva Anji's Commanche MoonM0.270.050.03
226Viva Fiore BluebellF0.230.07-0.10
227Viva Fiore Cardinals FeatherF0.40-0.01-0.01
228Viva Fortune TellerF0.280.04-0.05
229Viva Murphy's RomanceM0.270.06-0.06
230Viva's Sweet TeaF0.190.070.11
231Vodka des Princes de KazanF0.37-0.080.09
232Voici Aegean BlueM0.280.00-0.05
233Voici Angelic ReflectionF0.270.07-0.17
234Voici Born in Blue JeansM0.270.000.15
235Voici Courage Under FireM0.28-0.00-0.11
236Voici Even MoneyM0.340.02-0.23
237Voici Favorite SonM0.240.06-0.14
238Voici Graceland Viva Las VegasF0.230.06-0.09
239Voici Lilacs In BloomF0.32-0.02-0.12
240Voici Ocean Treasure of DivineM0.25-0.060.28
241Voici Roman HolidayF0.180.07-0.15
242White Eagle Central Park at FeraziM0.33-0.010.04
243White Eagle Rachel Alexandra FeraziF0.240.010.10
244Ymelda Pustynny WiatrF0.45-0.15-0.06
245Zanbellia Showem Whos BossM0.40-0.08-0.02
246Zanbellia Silk N SatinF0.300.01-0.06
247Zanbellia Tahitian PearlF0.33-0.02-0.02
248Zanbellia White GoldF0.320.04-0.13
249Zanbellia Who's The BossF0.42-0.06-0.02

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
RhamahWebsiteGeorgiaUS