Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Temperament: A true working farm dog, Swissies are calm, willing and extremely strong.

Height: 25.5-28.5 inches (male), 23.7-27 inches (female)

Weight: 115-140 lbs (male), 85-110 lbs (female)

Life Span: 8-11 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.42

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.03

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.00

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Suma-Brush Creek Oddly Funny Maisel of Landhof F0.390.07-0.06
2GCHB Sennenhund Estate Conan M0.48-0.080.00
3 Royal Crown of Swiss Star M0.59-0.14-0.16
4GCH Bermuda High's Ryde Into the Sunset M0.59-0.190.22
5CH Cherished Struck By Cupid's Arrow M0.32-0.030.31
6 Wildest Dream Walk The Plank M0.52-0.110.00
7 Fireside's Drums Of Autumn M0.36-0.020.14
8 matterhorns harvest moom F0.32-0.020.29
9 Houha's Really hits the spot M0.320.13-0.03
10 Seneca's Stung By a Tracker Jacker M0.320.030.13

Said to descend from war dogs brought over the Alps by Roman legions, this is one of four breeds knowns as Sennenhunds, which are working dogs native to Switzerland. They are draft and drover dogs, with the strength to pull things up mountains, and earn their keep on small farms.

Gastric and splenic torsion, epilepsy, some orthopedic issues.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1012200393.00%
101620667.00%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I101293.00%
Class I10167.00%
Class II200393.00%
Class II20667.00%


Search For a Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Atticus Our ChampionsM0.55-0.200.14
2Au Reult SD Sun Dancer F0.37-0.090.19
3Bermuda High's Ryde Into the SunsetM0.59-0.190.22
4Big Country's Noble IvyF0.41-0.02-0.13
5Blue Hill-Redrock's Golden GirlF0.38-0.110.33
6Bruno Mars Star Quarter WorldM0.310.14-0.17
7Cherished SavvyM0.58-0.07-0.23
8Cherished Shepherd The Winter's TailM0.54-0.05-0.17
9Cherished Struck By Cupid's ArrowM0.32-0.030.31
10Cherokee Dream's Of CatherineM0.44-0.100.11
11Dahlgren's Pearl Harbor Harley Davidson F0.56-0.06-0.16
12Dahlgren's Stifler's Mom from Simply SwissiesF0.320.10-0.15
13Double Q's Spot On At Derby!M0.300.05-0.02
14Double Q's Sunrise MandlaM0.270.100.00
15Eberron Zhanar PhilipM0.47-0.04-0.13
16Fireside's Drums Of AutumnM0.36-0.020.14
17Fireside's Lighting Up Gator NightsF0.340.14-0.28
18Gideon des Joyeuses GambadesM0.57-0.12-0.15
19Grosser Family AltairM0.450.01-0.09
20Houha's Really hits the spotM0.320.13-0.03
21Kismet Captain Avery's TobyM0.51-0.01-0.30
22Lebowski the Dude v.d. DovondolinM0.410.01-0.10
23Masaryk Shadetree's from Swiss StarM0.330.09-0.12
24Matterhorn's JeseniceM0.50-0.08-0.12
25matterhorns harvest moomF0.32-0.020.29
26Omar Vom RuttigerhofM0.38-0.040.08
27Painted Mtn's Jump Like A WillysF0.370.02-0.05
28Painted Mtn's ReconnaissanceM0.270.030.18
29Pine Grove's The Man You NeedM0.37-0.080.09
30Prism's Time ParadoxM0.45-0.03-0.07
31Royal Crown of Swiss StarM0.59-0.14-0.16
32Seneca's Conversation PeaceF0.34-0.030.13
33Seneca's Snow BootsM0.39-0.090.07
34Seneca's Stung By a Tracker JackerM0.320.030.13
35Sennenhund Estate ConanM0.48-0.080.00
36Shadetree's Place Your Bets at Swallowfield F0.47-0.100.07
37Shadetree's Poppy of SwallowfieldF0.42-0.01-0.09
38Simply Swissies' Runnin' Down a Dream at DahlgrenF0.47-0.130.08
39Stella Vom SurbachF0.41-0.070.21
40Suma-Brush Creek Oddly Funny Maisel of LandhofF0.390.07-0.06
41Swiss Run's I'll Be Your Wingman AnytimeM0.230.080.14
42Swiss Run's Magic at Hollywood StudiosF0.360.00-0.14
43Tamarackgsmd FionaF0.400.05-0.12
44Top Hat's Matilda RedF0.49-0.10-0.08
45Treensea's Ada PufnstufF0.46-0.040.05
46Trout Creek's Written Onna StarM0.56-0.16-0.07
47Wasatch Calypso's Ale To The ChiefM0.50-0.11-0.04
48Wildest Dream Hope Springs Moonlites Abiding JoyM0.280.000.23
49Wildest Dream Walk The PlankM0.52-0.110.00
50WTF Farms Wild Things Wild RumpasM0.40-0.040.03

Breeder list coming soon.