Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Temperament: A true working farm dog, Swissies are calm, willing and extremely strong.

Height: 25.5-28.5 inches (male), 23.7-27 inches (female)

Weight: 115-140 lbs (male), 85-110 lbs (female)

Life Span: 8-11 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.42

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.04

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.00

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Callen's Snow After Fire F0.58-0.05-0.25
2 Callen Strikes A Chord M0.47-0.090.10
3 Yovanni of Balihara Ranch M0.36-0.050.15
4 Aegis When Figs Fly M0.59-0.170.09
5 Sydney jacwingowy grod F0.57-0.11-0.18
6 Land's End Gotta Have It M0.49-0.170.19
7 Ridgebridge Rosella Crimson F0.290.100.01
8 Suma-Brush Creek Oddly Funny Maisel of Landhof F0.390.07-0.06
9GCHB Sennenhund Estate Conan M0.48-0.080.00
10 Royal Crown of Swiss Star M0.59-0.14-0.16

Said to descend from war dogs brought over the Alps by Roman legions, this is one of four breeds knowns as Sennenhunds, which are working dogs native to Switzerland. They are draft and drover dogs, with the strength to pull things up mountains, and earn their keep on small farms.

Gastric and splenic torsion, epilepsy, some orthopedic issues.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1012200392.98%
101620667.02%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I01.72%
Class I101291.38%
Class I10166.90%
Class II01.72%
Class II200391.38%
Class II20666.90%


Search For a Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Aegis When Figs FlyM0.59-0.170.09
2Atticus Our ChampionsM0.55-0.200.14
3Au Reult SD Sun Dancer F0.37-0.090.19
4Bermuda High's Ryde Into the SunsetM0.59-0.190.22
5Big Country's Noble IvyF0.41-0.02-0.13
6Blue Hill-Redrock's Golden GirlF0.38-0.110.33
7Bruno Mars Star Quarter WorldM0.310.14-0.17
8Callen Strikes A ChordM0.47-0.090.10
9Callen's Snow After FireF0.58-0.05-0.25
10Cherished SavvyM0.58-0.07-0.23
11Cherished Shepherd The Winter's TailM0.54-0.05-0.17
12Cherished Struck By Cupid's ArrowM0.32-0.030.31
13Cherokee Dream's Of CatherineM0.44-0.100.11
14Dahlgren's Pearl Harbor Harley Davidson F0.56-0.06-0.16
15Dahlgren's Stifler's Mom from Simply SwissiesF0.320.10-0.15
16Double Q's Spot On At Derby!M0.300.05-0.02
17Double Q's Sunrise MandlaM0.270.100.00
18Eberron Zhanar PhilipM0.47-0.04-0.13
19Fireside's Drums Of AutumnM0.36-0.020.14
20Fireside's Lighting Up Gator NightsF0.340.14-0.28
21Gideon des Joyeuses GambadesM0.57-0.12-0.15
22Grosser Family AltairM0.450.01-0.09
23Houha's Really hits the spotM0.320.13-0.03
24Kismet Captain Avery's TobyM0.51-0.01-0.30
25Land's End Gotta Have ItM0.49-0.170.19
26Lebowski the Dude v.d. DovondolinM0.410.01-0.10
27Masaryk Shadetree's from Swiss StarM0.330.09-0.12
28Matterhorn's JeseniceM0.50-0.08-0.12
29Matterhorns Harvest MoonF0.32-0.020.29
30Omar Vom RuttigerhofM0.38-0.040.08
31Painted Mtn's Jump Like A WillysF0.370.02-0.05
32Painted Mtn's ReconnaissanceM0.270.030.18
33Pine Grove's The Man You NeedM0.37-0.080.09
34Prism's Time ParadoxM0.45-0.03-0.07
35Ridgebridge Rosella CrimsonF0.290.100.01
36Royal Crown of Swiss StarM0.59-0.14-0.16
37Seneca's Conversation PeaceF0.34-0.030.13
38Seneca's Snow BootsM0.39-0.090.07
39Seneca's Stung By a Tracker JackerM0.320.030.13
40Sennenhund Estate ConanM0.48-0.080.00
41Shadetree's Place Your Bets at Swallowfield F0.47-0.100.07
42Shadetree's Poppy of SwallowfieldF0.42-0.01-0.09
43Simply Swissies' Runnin' Down a Dream at DahlgrenF0.47-0.130.08
44Stella Vom SurbachF0.41-0.070.21
45Suma-Brush Creek Oddly Funny Maisel of LandhofF0.390.07-0.06
46Swiss Run's I'll Be Your Wingman AnytimeM0.230.080.14
47Swiss Run's Magic at Hollywood StudiosF0.360.00-0.14
48Sydney jacwingowy grodF0.57-0.11-0.18
49Tamarackgsmd FionaF0.400.05-0.12
50Top Hat's Matilda RedF0.49-0.10-0.08
51Treensea's Ada PufnstufF0.46-0.040.05
52Trout Creek's Written Onna StarM0.56-0.16-0.07
53Wasatch Calypso's Ale To The ChiefM0.50-0.11-0.04
54Wildest Dream Hope Springs Moonlites Abiding JoyM0.280.000.23
55Wildest Dream Walk The PlankM0.52-0.110.00
56WTF Farms Wild Things Wild RumpasM0.40-0.040.03
57Yovanni of Balihara RanchM0.36-0.050.15

Breeder list coming soon.