Irish Wolfhound

Temperament: Calm, athletic and imposing in size, this dog is nevertheless serene, gentle and dignified.

Height: Male: 32 inches or more. Females 30 inches and over.

Weight: Male: 120 lbs, Female: 105 lbs

Life Span: 6- 8 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.33

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.03

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.03

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Dukesarum Wizard M0.31-0.080.29
2 Dukesarum Peg F0.30-0.100.29
3 Dukesarum Meg F0.26-0.100.34
4 Dukesarum Gideon M0.32-0.080.20
5 Dukesarum Lilybet F0.50-0.11-0.04
6 Dukesarum Yohji M0.340.00-0.06
7 Dukesarum Giacomo M0.37-0.050.09
8 Dukesarum Chiara F0.36-0.070.09
9 Dukesarum Atticus M0.270.06-0.10
10 Dukesarum Scout F0.250.06-0.05

Once a wolf hunter, the breed required restoration once there were no wolves left to hunt. A few founding ancestors made this breed what it is today.

Dilated cardiomyopathy, bloat and cancer are the big concerns in the breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

DLA Haplotypes in the Breed

The Dog Leukocyte Antigen or DLA is the region in the canine genome that controls the immune system, among other things. There are three classes or areas, and the VGL Canine Diversity Test genotypes or records the two regions with the most variation. Because it is an area that mutates more rapidly than others, the method VGL uses is ideal for identifying specific combinations of DNA, and not merely showing whether a dog inherited two of the same sets of genetics from its parents or two different ones.

"Haplotype" is a generic name for a set of genes that are bound together and inherited as a set. The DLA Class I and Class II haplotypes are very tightly bound and represent about 2 million base pairs of DNA - a sizeable chunk. These two haplotypes together make an extended haplotype that is nearly always passed from parent to puppies as a pair. We therefore have two tables below showing both the combinations of DLA found in this breed and how often they appear, and also how often they appear individually.

Remember that frequency percentages do not show how many dogs carry them, but rather how many of these haplotypes exist in the breed as a whole. Every dog has two sets of DLA haplotypes, one inherited from dam, and one inherited from sire. These almost never recombine in new generations.

DLA Class I/Class II Combinations :

Class I HaplotypeClass II HaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
1052202236.11%
1105202128.70%
1094200518.52%
106820538.33%
110520052.78%
121320222.78%
109420311.85%
110520830.93%


DLA Frequencies :

ClassHaplotypeFrequency in the Breed
Class I105236.11%
Class I10688.33%
Class I109420.37%
Class I110532.41%
Class I12132.78%
Class II200521.30%
Class II202128.70%
Class II202238.89%
Class II20311.85%
Class II20538.33%
Class II20830.93%


Search For a Irish Wolfhound

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Achnacon Banbha at MalinkeyF0.210.050.12
2Amarach BreanneF0.39-0.04-0.00
3Aragorn N Gabriel Emmett O'TailstormM0.310.06-0.15
4Arwen Feebee's Home Of WolvebriggF0.21-0.000.08
5Ayda vom Bliesener BauerstallF0.36-0.100.22
6Ballyphelan PantherM0.36-0.02-0.19
7Ban An Maidin of HoundsCroftF0.49-0.220.10
8Cheltigh Liberty BelleF0.36-0.060.07
9Cheltigh Samuel AdamsM0.40-0.110.03
10Cornovi KeatsM0.280.06-0.05
11Crooked House Dornröschen F0.35-0.120.18
12Cu Muirin Morrison Of EagleM0.33-0.110.14
13Dia Duit’s Anibesa LeonM0.32-0.02-0.10
14Dia Duit’s Anna AineF0.28-0.00-0.01
15Dia Duit’s Solas SuilineachF0.240.010.09
16Dukesarum AtticusM0.270.06-0.10
17Dukesarum ChiaraF0.36-0.070.09
18Dukesarum GiacomoM0.37-0.050.09
19Dukesarum GideonM0.32-0.080.20
20Dukesarum LilybetF0.50-0.11-0.04
21Dukesarum MegF0.26-0.100.34
22Dukesarum PegF0.30-0.100.29
23Dukesarum ScoutF0.250.06-0.05
24Dukesarum WizardM0.31-0.080.29
25Dukesarum YohjiM0.340.00-0.06
26Eavan Eithne Zeleny pruhF0.41-0.110.12
27Gaeltarra Eireann WatsonM0.50-0.01-0.32
28Great Gatsby Caer DallbenM0.56-0.14-0.09
29Harropine Dermot O'Leary Of WolvebriggM0.43-0.120.07
30Lean do chroí Aoibheann AineF0.31-0.01-0.05
31Lean do chroí BernardM0.36-0.080.09
32Milbrose Kelly O'FiddlerF0.230.000.04
33Morning Glory's Gypsy BrideF0.32-0.050.01
34Orin of NutstownM0.340.02-0.16
35Pennybright AidanM0.43-0.180.23
36Pennybright ConstanceF0.33-0.060.01
37Pierpoint Moonjam Black PearlF0.210.070.10
38Ravensbeech Comitas Of WolvebriggM0.35-0.020.04
39Riversong’s Molly McNeil o’dia DuitF0.39-0.02-0.15
40Sabine SilvaF0.36-0.040.07
41Steppin'Wolf's Mended BondsF0.40-0.110.07
42Steppin'wolf's Q Squared of Morning GloryM0.220.12-0.18
43Steppin'wolf's Requiem for MethuselahM0.260.06-0.02
44Steppin'Wolf's the Trouble With TribblesF0.180.060.16
45Steppin'Wolf's To Boldly GoF0.160.070.10
46Swordstone IgraineF0.340.00-0.06
47Swordstone JoelM0.250.05-0.04
48Umberleigh O'MarksbayM0.43-0.09-0.07
49Ungus O’MarksbayM0.290.07-0.14
50Wolfhouse AvantgardeF0.30-0.04-0.01
51Wolfhouse Dahlia at MalinkeyF0.37-0.02-0.16
52Wolfhouse Daviniah Of WolvebriggF0.49-0.12-0.04
53Wulfgar ForaoisF0.27-0.030.13
54XOXO Anette From Arya O'Marksbay CGC TKNF0.37-0.080.13

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
MalinkeyWebsiteUnited Kingdom
Steppin' Wolf Irish WolfhoundsWebsiteKentuckyUnited States