Irish Wolfhound

Temperament: Calm, athletic and imposing in size, this dog is nevertheless serene, gentle and dignified.

Height: Male: 32 inches or more. Females 30 inches and over.

Weight: Male: 120 lbs, Female: 105 lbs

Life Span: 6- 8 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.35

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.03

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.01

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Morning Glory's Gypsy Bride F0.36-0.050.03
2 Steppin'wolf's Q Squared of Morning Glory M0.240.14-0.18
3 Dia Duit’s Anna Aine F0.290.02-0.03
4 Gaeltarra Eireann Watson M0.550.01-0.33
5 Pierpoint Moonjam Black Pearl F0.190.080.09
6 Eavan Eithne Zeleny pruh F0.38-0.110.11
7 Pennybright Constance F0.34-0.050.01
8 Lean do chroí Aoibheann Aine F0.33-0.01-0.06
9 Lean do chroí Bernard M0.35-0.070.09
10 Amarach Breanne F0.42-0.070.01

Once a wolf hunter, the breed required restoration once there were no wolves left to hunt. A few founding ancestors made this breed what it is today.

Dilated cardiomyopathy, bloat and cancer are the big concerns in the breed.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Search For a Irish Wolfhound

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Achnacon Banbha at MalinkeyF0.220.060.11
2Amarach BreanneF0.42-0.070.01
3Aragorn N Gabriel Emmett O'TailstormM0.330.06-0.15
4Arwen Feebee's Home Of WolvebriggF0.210.030.06
5Ayda vom Bliesener BauerstallF0.36-0.110.21
6Ballyphelan PantherM0.36-0.00-0.20
7Ban An Maidin of HoundsCroftF0.61-0.230.10
8Cheltigh Liberty BelleF0.36-0.050.06
9Cheltigh Samuel AdamsM0.42-0.090.02
10Cornovi KeatsM0.280.07-0.05
11Crooked House Dornröschen F0.43-0.120.18
12Cu Muirin Morrison Of EagleM0.35-0.090.13
13Dia Duit’s Anibesa LeonM0.35-0.00-0.11
14Dia Duit’s Anna AineF0.290.02-0.03
15Dia Duit’s Solas SuilineachF0.250.020.09
16Eavan Eithne Zeleny pruhF0.38-0.110.11
17Gaeltarra Eireann WatsonM0.550.01-0.33
18Great Gatsby Caer DallbenM0.56-0.14-0.09
19Harropine Dermot O'Leary Of WolvebriggM0.45-0.100.06
20Lean do chroí Aoibheann AineF0.33-0.01-0.06
21Lean do chroí BernardM0.35-0.070.09
22Milbrose Kelly O'FiddlerF0.250.000.04
23Morning Glory's Gypsy BrideF0.36-0.050.03
24Orin of NutstownM0.360.03-0.16
25Pennybright AidanM0.48-0.180.23
26Pennybright ConstanceF0.34-0.050.01
27Pierpoint Moonjam Black PearlF0.190.080.09
28Ravensbeech Comitas Of WolvebriggM0.370.000.03
29Riversong’s Molly McNeil o’dia DuitF0.38-0.01-0.15
30Sabine SilvaF0.34-0.020.06
31Steppin'Wolf's Mended BondsF0.43-0.130.08
32Steppin'wolf's Q Squared of Morning GloryM0.240.14-0.18
33Steppin'wolf's Requiem for MethuselahM0.290.03-0.01
34Steppin'Wolf's the Trouble With TribblesF0.200.070.15
35Steppin'Wolf's To Boldly GoF0.180.080.10
36Swordstone IgraineF0.330.00-0.07
37Swordstone JoelM0.250.06-0.06
38Umberleigh O'MarksbayM0.42-0.07-0.09
39Ungus O’MarksbayM0.270.08-0.14
40Wolfhouse AvantgardeF0.36-0.080.01
41Wolfhouse Dahlia at MalinkeyF0.40-0.01-0.17
42Wolfhouse Daviniah Of WolvebriggF0.54-0.10-0.05
43Wulfgar ForaoisF0.27-0.010.12
44XOXO Anette From Arya O'Marksbay CGC TKNF0.34-0.080.13

Breeder list coming soon.