Poodle - Toy

Temperament: Alert and happy, highly active and wonderful lap dogs, high grooming needs. hypoallergenic.

Height: 10 inches & under

Weight: 4-6 pounds

Life Span: 14-16 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.38

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.03

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.03

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Regal-Sibridge's Seaside Gem M0.29-0.010.16
2 Silvabirch Hawk Hill May Be Better F0.250.030.15
3 Silvabirch Hawk Hill Far From Trouble M0.290.020.14
4 Beaudanser Chevalierchipper M0.29-0.020.04
5 Paquitastoys Lexie Rose F0.39-0.030.12
6CH Simmetry's Chance Of A Lifetime M0.30-0.030.06
7 Dreem Fine Design M0.40-0.01-0.11
8 Mabilo Thanks for the Memories F0.220.030.02
9 Sign girl 2 F0.41-0.00-0.18
10 Sign girl 1 F0.45-0.070.10

While toy poodles were created last of the three varieties of poodles, there is evidence that they were created soon after the rest of the breed. The first concrete evidence of the toy poodle is found in the 18th century. Toy poodles were separated in AKC stud books from 1918 until 1943 when AKC rolled the stud books back in to the poodle stud books.

The breed suffers from several complex genetic traits that are common among miniature breeds such as patellar luxation, Legg-Calves Perthes, collapsing trachea, periodontal disease and occasional autoimmune diseases like Addison's

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Search For a Poodle - Toy

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Angel's Precious Miss SheenaF0.67-0.140.11
2Angel's Precious Tinker BellF0.41-0.03-0.09
3Arctic S Izjuminkoi JulianyF0.37-0.03-0.12
4Baliwick ShindigM0.32-0.010.19
5Bandera's Always Dreamin' At MabiloF0.310.020.03
6Beaudanser ChevalierchipperM0.29-0.020.04
7Besspornaya Favortika's Ostrova Grez F0.37-0.02-0.01
8Bremis Olive of Temple CityF0.56-0.120.03
9Brighton and Guilian's Mercury Rising for CustomM0.33-0.020.26
10Ch.Montflair Hot PursuitM0.30-0.040.15
11Chatwyn Chatwyn ChaserF0.35-0.020.03
12Chrysalis Swing Time at Cullen'sM0.260.020.03
13Chudan Mari RechargeableF0.48-0.070.15
14Cullen's Calypso DancerF0.210.020.13
15Cullen's Dances on MoonbeamsF0.29-0.000.10
16Cullen's Flaming StarM0.40-0.020.01
17Custom's Silver Addiction For NamidaM0.49-0.06-0.05
18Dalin Lomar Daydream BelieverM0.40-0.05-0.05
19Danfour Dream A Lil Dream For NamidaF0.58-0.10-0.02
20Darbon Time Is UpM0.40-0.050.14
21DelaPassion ByReQuest Peter PanM0.190.020.37
22DelaPassion Cafe OleM0.280.010.18
23DelaPassion Xplode the Scene ByReQuestM0.100.090.02
24Don Gaucho Foran ForaF0.40-0.03-0.06
25Dreem Fine DesignM0.40-0.01-0.11
26Dreem Klasyk Elle GraycoF0.300.05-0.03
27Dreem Klasyk Ever GraycoF0.39-0.010.16
28Dreem Klasyk Knick Knack PaddywhackF0.280.040.05
29Dreem Klasyk YodaM0.290.04-0.08
30Dreem Marlis Dearly ImaginedF0.44-0.05-0.06
31Dreem Marlis Only Imagine!F0.40-0.060.10
32Dreem Marlis V for VictoryM0.33-0.01-0.07
33Dreem Marlis Victory GardenF0.340.04-0.13
34Dulcinea When Stars Align For NamidaF0.40-0.040.09
35Dzhenivel Style MagnatM0.32-0.01-0.11
36Estella Tesoro Di MauroF0.57-0.130.24
37Filigree G8creek SyzygyF0.34-0.00-0.02
38Foxmore FarabellaF0.280.030.01
39G8rcreek Blip On The RadarF0.370.01-0.16
40G8rcreek Far Far BetterM0.30-0.010.09
41G8rcreek How AppropriateM0.24-0.070.28
42G8rcreek In My SightsM0.290.010.04
43G8rcreek Raven All About ItF0.48-0.060.02
44G8rcreek RevelryF0.40-0.050.11
45G8rcreek Sunsprite Better Not J-WalkM0.300.030.06
46G8rcreek Sunsprite I Walk The LineF0.380.03-0.13
47G8rcreek Sunsprite Walk on the Far SideM0.330.06-0.18
48G8rcreek Sunsprite Walk On The Wild SideF0.240.060.01
49G8rcreek Tucked Away For A Rainy DayM0.310.05-0.23
50G8rcreek Unscripted RavenF0.56-0.110.06
51G8rcreek Upsan DownsF0.280.020.01
52Gently Born Fantasy de FleursF0.57-0.08-0.06
53Hawk Hill MariF0.260.030.06
54Isle-Views Commanding AttentionM0.42-0.02-0.14
55Janstone Alfie RomeroM0.39-0.03-0.06
56Janstone AmeliaF0.36-0.030.13
57Janstone Buster BrownM0.29-0.010.12
58Kandyland Toy Soldier at NamidaM0.47-0.06-0.13
59Keja's Tarnished TiaraF0.47-0.05-0.08
60Lyn-Del Ravendune Autum LeafF0.180.070.11
61Mabilo Thanks for the MemoriesF0.220.030.02
62Mari Middle Class FashionF0.350.01-0.05
63Mari Miranda Flash ForwardM0.38-0.01-0.10
64Marlis Dare To DreemF0.36-0.040.04
65Marlis Mardi Gras Rose BN, CGCF0.350.03-0.09
66Marlis Red DevilM0.37-0.010.00
67Melisenta S Ostrova Grez F0.44-0.150.35
68My K9Nutt Kiki In A TuxF0.58-0.10-0.02
69My K9Nutt Rafa In Da HouseM0.67-0.150.30
70Nanjac Marlis Wild Irish RoseF0.40-0.01-0.08
71Ofra Of Chanel CocoF0.38-0.030.05
72Paquitastoys Lexie RoseF0.39-0.030.12
73Penley's Tell Me A RiddleF0.80-0.16-0.02
74Regal-Sibridge's Seaside GemM0.29-0.010.16
75RFS Fitz McTantrumM0.420.000.03
76Robrish's Rhapsody In BlueM0.30-0.110.36
77Sharbelle Back In BlackM0.52-0.06-0.07
78Sign boyM0.36-0.02-0.03
79Sign girl 1F0.45-0.070.10
80Sign girl 2F0.41-0.00-0.18
81Silvabirch G8rcreek Sunsprite Tuck 'n RunF0.27-0.010.16
82Silvabirch G8rcreek Wild AbandonF0.230.030.05
83Silvabirch Hawk Hill Far From TroubleM0.290.020.14
84Silvabirch Hawk Hill May Be BetterF0.250.030.15
85Simmetry Never BetterF0.27-0.010.00
86Simmetry Robrish Devil In Blue JeansM0.23-0.020.10
87Simmetry Robrish I Want The Fairy TaleF0.290.00-0.07
88Simmetry's ArchangelM0.170.000.16
89Simmetry's Calypso MagicF0.38-0.030.04
90Simmetry's Chance Of A LifetimeM0.30-0.030.06
91Snovali Rogue OneF0.41-0.03-0.06
92Solnes Eden RoseF0.300.04-0.02
93Soto Voce Irish CoffeeM0.38-0.020.01
94Sotto Voce Mama MiaF0.48-0.030.03
95Starcrest Lorwin Silver SpellbinderM0.54-0.08-0.09
96Starcrest Silver Tribute To RoyalwynF0.38-0.060.18
97Starcrest Timeless BlueprintM0.380.01-0.23
98Tainstvenny NeznakometsM0.52-0.04-0.04
99Tantilite Ruskie's Ebony 'N IvoryF0.31-0.020.03
100TempleCity's Bread & ButterF0.67-0.11-0.05
101Triple Ell Nymph LotisF0.48-0.05-0.19
102Triple Ell Return to SenderM0.53-0.090.07
103Ula De MaloaF0.40-0.090.14
104Vonstarr Edge of DarknessF0.39-0.070.15
105Vonstarr Yule put your i out of poodledanceM0.27-0.050.32

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
SilvabirchWebsiteNew YorkUS

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close