Poodle - Toy

Temperament: Alert and happy, highly active and wonderful lap dogs, high grooming needs. hypoallergenic.

Height: 10 inches & under

Weight: 4-6 pounds

Life Span: 14-16 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.38

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.03

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.03

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Regal-Sibridge's Seaside Gem M0.29-0.010.16
2 Silvabirch Hawk Hill May Be Better F0.250.030.15
3 Silvabirch Hawk Hill Far From Trouble M0.290.020.14
4 Beaudanser Chevalierchipper M0.29-0.020.04
5 Paquitastoys Lexie Rose F0.39-0.030.12
6CH Simmetry's Chance Of A Lifetime M0.30-0.030.06
7 Dreem Fine Design M0.40-0.01-0.11
8 Mabilo Thanks for the Memories F0.220.030.02
9 Sign girl 2 F0.41-0.00-0.18
10 Sign girl 1 F0.45-0.070.10

While toy poodles were created last of the three varieties of poodles, there is evidence that they were created soon after the rest of the breed. The first concrete evidence of the toy poodle is found in the 18th century. Toy poodles were separated in AKC stud books from 1918 until 1943 when AKC rolled the stud books back in to the poodle stud books.

The breed suffers from several complex genetic traits that are common among miniature breeds such as patellar luxation, Legg-Calves Perthes, collapsing trachea, periodontal disease and occasional autoimmune diseases like Addison's

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Search For a Poodle - Toy

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Angel's Precious Miss SheenaF0.67-0.140.11
2Angel's Precious Tinker BellF0.41-0.03-0.09
3Arctic S Izjuminkoi JulianyF0.37-0.03-0.12
4Baliwick ShindigM0.32-0.010.19
5Bandera's Always Dreamin' At MabiloF0.310.020.03
6Beaudanser ChevalierchipperM0.29-0.020.04
7Besspornaya Favortika's Ostrova Grez F0.37-0.02-0.01
8Bremis Olive of Temple CityF0.56-0.120.03
9Brighton and Guilian's Mercury Rising for CustomM0.33-0.020.26
10Chatwyn Chatwyn ChaserF0.35-0.020.03
11Chrysalis Swing Time at Cullen'sM0.260.020.03
12Chudan Mari RechargeableF0.48-0.070.15
13Cullen's Calypso DancerF0.210.020.13
14Cullen's Dances on MoonbeamsF0.29-0.000.10
15Cullen's Flaming StarM0.40-0.020.01
16Custom's Silver Addiction For NamidaM0.49-0.06-0.05
17Dalin Lomar Daydream BelieverM0.40-0.05-0.05
18Danfour Dream A Lil Dream For NamidaF0.58-0.10-0.02
19Darbon Time Is UpM0.40-0.050.14
20DelaPassion ByReQuest Peter PanM0.190.020.37
21DelaPassion Cafe OleM0.280.010.18
22DelaPassion Xplode the Scene ByReQuestM0.100.090.02
23Don Gaucho Foran ForaF0.40-0.03-0.06
24Dreem Fine DesignM0.40-0.01-0.11
25Dreem Klasyk Elle GraycoF0.300.05-0.03
26Dreem Klasyk Ever GraycoF0.39-0.010.16
27Dreem Klasyk Knick Knack PaddywhackF0.280.040.05
28Dreem Klasyk YodaM0.290.04-0.08
29Dreem Marlis Dearly ImaginedF0.44-0.05-0.06
30Dreem Marlis Only Imagine!F0.40-0.060.10
31Dreem Marlis V for VictoryM0.33-0.01-0.07
32Dreem Marlis Victory GardenF0.340.04-0.13
33Dulcinea When Stars Align For NamidaF0.40-0.040.09
34Dzhenivel Style MagnatM0.32-0.01-0.11
35Estella Tesoro Di MauroF0.57-0.130.24
36Filigree G8creek SyzygyF0.34-0.00-0.02
37Foxmore FarabellaF0.280.030.01
38G8rcreek Blip On The RadarF0.370.01-0.16
39G8rcreek Far Far BetterM0.30-0.010.09
40G8rcreek How AppropriateM0.24-0.070.28
41G8rcreek In My SightsM0.290.010.04
42G8rcreek Raven All About ItF0.48-0.060.02
43G8rcreek RevelryF0.40-0.050.11
44G8rcreek Sunsprite Better Not J-WalkM0.300.030.06
45G8rcreek Sunsprite I Walk The LineF0.380.03-0.13
46G8rcreek Sunsprite Walk on the Far SideM0.330.06-0.18
47G8rcreek Sunsprite Walk On The Wild SideF0.240.060.01
48G8rcreek Tucked Away For A Rainy DayM0.310.05-0.23
49G8rcreek Unscripted RavenF0.56-0.110.06
50G8rcreek Upsan DownsF0.280.020.01
51Gently Born Fantasy de FleursF0.57-0.08-0.06
52Hawk Hill MariF0.260.030.06
53Isle-Views Commanding AttentionM0.42-0.02-0.14
54Janstone Alfie RomeroM0.39-0.03-0.06
55Janstone AmeliaF0.36-0.030.13
56Janstone Buster BrownM0.29-0.010.12
57Kandyland Toy Soldier at NamidaM0.47-0.06-0.13
58Keja's Tarnished TiaraF0.47-0.05-0.08
59Lyn-Del Ravendune Autum LeafF0.180.070.11
60Mabilo Thanks for the MemoriesF0.220.030.02
61Mari Middle Class FashionF0.350.01-0.05
62Mari Miranda Flash ForwardM0.38-0.01-0.10
63Marlis Dare To DreemF0.36-0.040.04
64Marlis Mardi Gras Rose BN, CGCF0.350.03-0.09
65Marlis Red DevilM0.37-0.010.00
66Melisenta S Ostrova Grez F0.44-0.150.35
67Montflair Hot PursuitM0.30-0.040.15
68My K9Nutt Kiki In A TuxF0.58-0.10-0.02
69My K9Nutt Rafa In Da HouseM0.67-0.150.30
70Nanjac Marlis Wild Irish RoseF0.40-0.01-0.08
71Ofra Of Chanel CocoF0.38-0.030.05
72Paquitastoys Lexie RoseF0.39-0.030.12
73Penley's Tell Me A RiddleF0.80-0.16-0.02
74Regal-Sibridge's Seaside GemM0.29-0.010.16
75RFS Fitz McTantrumM0.420.000.03
76Robrish's Rhapsody In BlueM0.30-0.110.36
77Sharbelle Back In BlackM0.52-0.06-0.07
78Sign boyM0.36-0.02-0.03
79Sign girl 1F0.45-0.070.10
80Sign girl 2F0.41-0.00-0.18
81Silvabirch G8rcreek Sunsprite Tuck 'n RunF0.27-0.010.16
82Silvabirch G8rcreek Wild AbandonF0.230.030.05
83Silvabirch Hawk Hill Far From TroubleM0.290.020.14
84Silvabirch Hawk Hill May Be BetterF0.250.030.15
85Simmetry Never BetterF0.27-0.010.00
86Simmetry Robrish Devil In Blue JeansM0.23-0.020.10
87Simmetry Robrish I Want The Fairy TaleF0.290.00-0.07
88Simmetry's ArchangelM0.170.000.16
89Simmetry's Calypso MagicF0.38-0.030.04
90Simmetry's Chance Of A LifetimeM0.30-0.030.06
91Snovali Rogue OneF0.41-0.03-0.06
92Solnes Eden RoseF0.300.04-0.02
93Soto Voce Irish CoffeeM0.38-0.020.01
94Sotto Voce Mama MiaF0.48-0.030.03
95Starcrest Lorwin Silver SpellbinderM0.54-0.08-0.09
96Starcrest Silver Tribute To RoyalwynF0.38-0.060.18
97Starcrest Timeless BlueprintM0.380.01-0.23
98Tainstvenny NeznakometsM0.52-0.04-0.04
99Tantilite Ruskie's Ebony 'N IvoryF0.31-0.020.03
100TempleCity's Bread & ButterF0.67-0.11-0.05
101Triple Ell Nymph LotisF0.48-0.05-0.19
102Triple Ell Return to SenderM0.53-0.090.07
103Ula De MaloaF0.40-0.090.14
104Vonstarr Edge of DarknessF0.39-0.070.15
105Vonstarr Yule put your i out of poodledanceM0.27-0.050.32

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
SilvabirchWebsiteNew YorkUS