Poodle - Toy

Temperament: Alert and happy, highly active and wonderful lap dogs, high grooming needs. hypoallergenic.

Height: 10 inches & under

Weight: 4-6 pounds

Life Span: 14-16 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.41

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.03

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.03

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Bremis Olive of Temple City F0.57-0.110.04
2 Darbon Time Is Up M0.56-0.070.15
3 Sharbelle Back In Black M0.54-0.05-0.07
4 Ula De Maloa F0.42-0.090.14
5 Don Gaucho Foran Fora F0.47-0.03-0.07
6 Angel's Precious Miss Sheena F0.69-0.130.11
7 Angel's Precious Tinker Bell F0.42-0.03-0.09
8 TempleCity's Bread & Butter F0.67-0.10-0.05
9 Dreem Klasyk Elle Grayco F0.290.05-0.03
10 Dreem Klasyk Ever Grayco F0.38-0.010.15

While toy poodles were created last of the three varieties of poodles, there is evidence that they were created soon after the rest of the breed. The first concrete evidence of the toy poodle is found in the 18th century. Toy poodles were separated in AKC stud books from 1918 until 1943 when AKC rolled the stud books back in to the poodle stud books.

The breed suffers from several complex genetic traits that are common among miniature breeds such as patellar luxation, Legg-Calves Perthes, collapsing trachea, periodontal disease and occasional autoimmune diseases like Addison's

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Search For a Poodle - Toy

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Angel's Precious Miss SheenaF0.69-0.130.11
2Angel's Precious Tinker BellF0.42-0.03-0.09
3Arctic S Izjuminkoi JulianyF0.40-0.03-0.12
4Baliwick ShindigM0.32-0.010.18
5Bandera's Always Dreamin' At MabiloF0.300.020.02
6Besspornaya Favortika's Ostrova Grez F0.39-0.02-0.01
7Bremis Olive of Temple CityF0.57-0.110.04
8Brighton and Guilian's Mercury Rising for CustomM0.41-0.030.26
9Ch.Montflair Hot PursuitM0.28-0.030.15
10Chatwyn Chatwyn ChaserF0.40-0.020.03
11Chrysalis Swing Time at Cullen'sM0.290.020.03
12Chudan Mari RechargeableF0.48-0.080.15
13Cullen's Calypso DancerF0.250.020.13
14Cullen's Dances on MoonbeamsF0.34-0.010.10
15Cullen's Flaming StarM0.40-0.010.01
16Custom's Silver Addiction For NamidaM0.49-0.06-0.05
17Dalin Lomar Daydream BelieverM0.41-0.04-0.06
18Danfour Dream A Lil Dream For NamidaF0.59-0.10-0.02
19Darbon Time Is UpM0.56-0.070.15
20DelaPassion ByReQuest Peter PanM0.200.020.37
21DelaPassion Cafe OleM0.290.010.18
22DelaPassion Xplode the Scene ByReQuestM0.130.090.02
23Don Gaucho Foran ForaF0.47-0.03-0.07
24Dreem Klasyk Elle GraycoF0.290.05-0.03
25Dreem Klasyk Ever GraycoF0.38-0.010.15
26Dreem Klasyk Knick Knack PaddywhackF0.290.050.05
27Dreem Klasyk YodaM0.310.04-0.08
28Dreem Marlis Dearly ImaginedF0.45-0.05-0.06
29Dreem Marlis Only Imagine!F0.42-0.060.10
30Dreem Marlis V for VictoryM0.37-0.01-0.07
31Dreem Marlis Victory GardenF0.420.02-0.13
32Dulcinea When Stars Align For NamidaF0.44-0.040.09
33Dzhenivel Style MagnatM0.36-0.02-0.10
34Estella Tesoro Di MauroF0.62-0.120.24
35Filigree G8creek SyzygyF0.410.00-0.02
36Foxmore FarabellaF0.290.040.00
37G8rcreek Blip On The RadarF0.39-0.00-0.16
38G8rcreek Far Far BetterM0.37-0.020.09
39G8rcreek How AppropriateM0.30-0.070.28
40G8rcreek Raven All About ItF0.49-0.070.02
41G8rcreek RevelryF0.43-0.040.11
42G8rcreek Sunsprite Better Not J-WalkM0.320.010.07
43G8rcreek Sunsprite I Walk The LineF0.380.03-0.13
44G8rcreek Sunsprite Walk on the Far SideM0.310.06-0.18
45G8rcreek Sunsprite Walk On The Wild SideF0.240.050.01
46G8rcreek Tucked Away For A Rainy DayM0.380.04-0.23
47G8rcreek Unscripted RavenF0.58-0.120.07
48G8rcreek Upsan DownsF0.310.020.01
49Gently Born Fantasy de FleursF0.59-0.08-0.06
50Hawk Hill MariF0.300.010.07
51Isle-Views Commanding AttentionM0.41-0.02-0.14
52Kandyland Toy Soldier at NamidaM0.51-0.06-0.13
53Keja's Tarnished TiaraF0.47-0.05-0.08
54Lyn-Del Ravendune Autum LeafF0.250.060.11
55Mari Middle Class FashionF0.370.01-0.04
56Mari Miranda Flash ForwardM0.40-0.01-0.10
57Marlis Dare To DreemF0.41-0.030.04
58Marlis Mardi Gras Rose BN, CGCF0.350.03-0.09
59Marlis Red DevilM0.36-0.010.00
60Melisenta S Ostrova Grez F0.50-0.150.35
61My K9Nutt Kiki In A TuxF0.55-0.09-0.02
62My K9Nutt Rafa In Da HouseM0.74-0.150.30
63Nanjac Marlis Wild Irish RoseF0.42-0.01-0.08
64Ofra Of Chanel CocoF0.38-0.020.05
65Penley's Tell Me A RiddleF0.78-0.16-0.01
66RFS Fitz McTantrumM0.41-0.000.03
67Robrish's Rhapsody In BlueM0.42-0.120.36
68Sharbelle Back In BlackM0.54-0.05-0.07
69Silvabirch G8rcreek Sunsprite Tuck 'n RunF0.32-0.020.17
70Silvabirch G8rcreek Wild AbandonF0.220.030.05
71Simmetry Never BetterF0.35-0.010.00
72Simmetry Robrish Devil In Blue JeansM0.34-0.020.10
73Simmetry Robrish I Want The Fairy TaleF0.340.00-0.07
74Simmetry's ArchangelM0.23-0.010.16
75Simmetry's Calypso MagicF0.37-0.030.04
76Snovali Rogue OneF0.47-0.04-0.06
77Solnes Eden RoseF0.340.04-0.02
78Soto Voce Irish CoffeeM0.40-0.020.01
79Sotto Voce Mama MiaF0.50-0.020.03
80Starcrest Lorwin Silver SpellbinderM0.61-0.08-0.09
81Starcrest Silver Tribute To RoyalwynF0.37-0.060.18
82Starcrest Timeless BlueprintM0.440.00-0.23
83Tainstvenny NeznakometsM0.56-0.04-0.04
84Tantilite Ruskie's Ebony 'N IvoryF0.40-0.020.03
85TempleCity's Bread & ButterF0.67-0.10-0.05
86Triple Ell Nymph LotisF0.51-0.05-0.19
87Triple Ell Return to SenderM0.56-0.090.07
88Ula De MaloaF0.42-0.090.14
89Vonstarr Edge of DarknessF0.44-0.080.15
90Vonstarr Yule put your i out of poodledanceM0.26-0.040.32

List of BetterBred Member Breeders coming soon.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close