Labrador Retriever

Temperament: Friendly, outgoing, patient. Ideal working or therapy dog.

Height: 21.5 t0 24.5 inches

Weight: 55 - 80 lbs

Life Span: 10-12 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.38

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.06

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.06

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Broadmead's Snow Queen F0.25-0.050.44
2 Broadmead Gaelic Beauty F0.220.09-0.01
3 Broadmead's General Montgomery M0.420.00-0.08
4 Broadmead's Snow Storm M0.270.000.17
5 Broadmead Moonlit Snow F0.170.020.33
6 Broadmead's Aloha to Snow M0.210.050.10
7 Broadmead Gunnar's Glory Dream M0.250.010.06
8 Single Girl F0.37-0.100.15
9 Bette F0.370.03-0.25
10 Destiny F0.48-0.130.17

The traditional waterdog of Newfoundland was discovered by visiting British nobles who brought this sporting dog back to England in the early 19th century. English breeders refined the breed in the latter half of the century to the sporting dog it is today. The do-it-all, gentle, loving nature of the breed made this a popular breed the world over.

Generally diverse and populous, the Labrador Retriever's most common breed-wide health risks are hip and elbow dysplasia and patellar luxation. They are also known to suffer from distichiasis, exercise-induced collapse, diabetes, muscular dystrophy, tricuspid valve dysplasia, and entropion.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Search For a Labrador Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Applewoods into the StormF0.59-0.14-0.11
2BetteF0.370.03-0.25
3Broadmead Briar RoseF0.300.03-0.07
4Broadmead Gaelic BeautyF0.220.09-0.01
5Broadmead Gunnar's Glory Dream M0.250.010.06
6Broadmead Jasper's Full GloryM0.200.030.28
7Broadmead Modern MillieF0.220.050.14
8Broadmead Moonlit Snow F0.170.020.33
9Broadmead Tail Of Two CitiesM0.290.05-0.06
10Broadmead Twilight's GleamF0.240.07-0.08
11Broadmead's Aloha to Snow M0.210.050.10
12Broadmead's General MontgomeryM0.420.00-0.08
13Broadmead's Snow QueenF0.25-0.050.44
14Broadmead's Snow Storm M0.270.000.17
15Bustin' Waters Double TakeM0.37-0.090.01
16Chunky River Moonshine MadnessM0.39-0.09-0.00
17Coastal’s Kalifornia DreamingF0.48-0.100.00
18DestinyF0.48-0.130.17
19Dovetail's Maigold Copy CatF0.41-0.08-0.02
20Eromit Devil's Tongue RedF0.32-0.090.07
21Eromit's Kimber SurpriseF0.43-0.130.02
22Eromit's LockFive Need For SpeedF0.52-0.190.23
23Eromit's Street LegalF0.35-0.09-0.05
24Eromit's Suspenseful AddictionF0.34-0.130.18
25Eromit's White Lightning ShineF0.36-0.140.18
26Fastergun Black JetF0.44-0.130.21
27Fish Dog's Playing in the Kona SurfM0.31-0.000.03
28Folly Hill's Crazy Train @ Triple Threat MH QAAM0.280.02-0.13
29FR's Homemade HoochF0.50-0.140.14
30FR's Hooked On QuackM0.60-0.16-0.03
31FR's Hot Hawaiian LickerF0.43-0.130.00
32FR's Mistry of Haley's HopeF0.48-0.170.06
33FR's Slick Willy WallyM0.34-0.100.04
34Grizzly's Razz-Ma-TazzF0.35-0.090.06
35Ironpaws All Systems GoF0.38-0.080.03
36Ironpaws American MuscleM0.54-0.11-0.18
37Ironpaws Black Rock Time To DreamM0.70-0.230.06
38Ironpaws Chasin’ The DreamM0.50-0.160.03
39Ironpaws Little Irish MiracleM0.63-0.09-0.20
40Ironpaws Sky’s The LimitF0.32-0.110.12
41Ironpaws Westshore Meant To BeM0.51-0.150.03
42Kai Den Tri-Ever Rozova at Tenacity AmenF0.230.030.09
43Keepsake Flower ChildF0.33-0.030.04
44Labraharvest Tenacity's GainM0.42-0.02-0.16
45Labs to Love Oliver TolliverM0.260.040.05
46Lakota's Mystic Spirit of the IsleF0.36-0.070.17
47Lazy M Otter B Huntin at Beaty LakeF0.28-0.060.15
48Lazy M's Luck of the IrishF0.38-0.130.21
49Loyal Labrador's Exodus From The NormM0.48-0.090.07
50Mr. Sandman’s BubbaM0.45-0.130.16
51Newlander's Klassic Axel BreakerM0.27-0.010.12
52Newlander's Row Row Yo BoatsM0.65-0.190.04
53Pine Prairie's Play It Again LacyF0.40-0.02-0.12
54Princess Peanut-ButtercupF0.27-0.050.09
55Rhumbline's Song of the SeaF0.40-0.06-0.10
56Rosie the RetrieverF0.380.01-0.19
57Sagecreek's Guns A Blazin'F0.37-0.100.03
58Scarfone's Sky's the limitF0.39-0.040.01
59Semko's Heart Of FireF0.46-0.090.08
60Sheenaron Merry SequoiaF0.41-0.02-0.12
61Sinatra From Here to Eternity GFCYM0.67-0.12-0.16
62Single GirlF0.37-0.100.15
63Six Mile's Canadian TwistM0.65-0.190.14
64Solace's New LeagueM0.28-0.050.22
65Spanglish's Mountain PeakF0.60-0.160.07
66STK9's What Memories R Made Of (Lindy Lou)F0.44-0.08-0.09
67Stofer's Abraham FarleyM0.45-0.02-0.14
68Stofer's BearM0.48-0.170.12
69Stofer's BenjaminM0.37-0.050.09
70Stofer's CalebM0.46-0.12-0.04
71Stofer's RoscoM0.47-0.090.01
72The Duke of BroadmeadM0.370.00-0.04
73TheobromineF0.37-0.130.09
74Tiffany´s Moon River GFCYF0.50-0.10-0.07
75Torg's Water on StoneM0.65-0.200.04
76WindyCanyon's Don't Stop Believin' SHF0.40-0.00-0.02
77Windycanyon's Royal RussetM0.23-0.030.28
78Ynda's MorellaF0.39-0.050.09
79Ynda's My-Favorite-MartianM0.200.070.07
80Ynda's NigelM0.39-0.070.10
81Ynda's Shenandoah-DreamM0.210.050.08

Breeder list coming soon.