Labrador Retriever

Temperament: Friendly, outgoing, patient. Ideal working or therapy dog.

Height: 21.5 t0 24.5 inches

Weight: 55 - 80 lbs

Life Span: 10-12 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.40

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: -0.05

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.07

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Dutch M0.48-0.090.13
2 The Duke of Broadmead M0.400.02-0.01
3 Broadmead Twilight's Gleam F0.250.08-0.06
4 Lady F0.47-0.080.23
5 Cam M0.32-0.040.23
6 Broadmead Tail Of Two Cities M0.310.03-0.04
7 Lizzie F0.34-0.020.18
8 Daisy F0.36-0.070.25
9 Broadmead Modern Millie F0.230.030.17
10 Broadmead Jasper's Full Glory M0.230.010.30

The traditional waterdog of Newfoundland was discovered by visiting British nobles who brought this sporting dog back to England in the early 19th century. English breeders refined the breed in the latter half of the century to the sporting dog it is today. The do-it-all, gentle, loving nature of the breed made this a popular breed the world over.

Generally diverse and populous, the Labrador Retriever's most common breed-wide health risks are hip and elbow dysplasia and patellar luxation. They are also known to suffer from distichiasis, exercise-induced collapse, diabetes, muscular dystrophy, tricuspid valve dysplasia, and entropion.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Search For a Labrador Retriever

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Applewoods into the StormF0.59-0.10-0.12
2BellaF0.41-0.01-0.01
3Broadmead Briar RoseF0.290.02-0.05
4Broadmead Jasper's Full GloryM0.230.010.30
5Broadmead Modern MillieF0.230.030.17
6Broadmead Tail Of Two CitiesM0.310.03-0.04
7Broadmead Twilight's GleamF0.250.08-0.06
8Bustin' Waters Double TakeM0.39-0.060.00
9CamM0.32-0.040.23
10Chunky River Moonshine MadnessM0.36-0.06-0.01
11Coastal’s Kalifornia DreamingF0.46-0.080.00
12DaisyF0.36-0.070.25
13DixieF0.280.000.17
14Dovetail's Maigold Copy CatF0.40-0.07-0.01
15DutchM0.48-0.090.13
16Eromit Devil's Tongue RedF0.34-0.070.07
17Eromit's Kimber SurpriseF0.40-0.090.01
18Eromit's LockFive Need For SpeedF0.52-0.170.23
19Eromit's Street LegalF0.36-0.06-0.06
20Eromit's Suspenseful AddictionF0.31-0.090.17
21Eromit's White Lightning ShineF0.35-0.100.17
22Fastergun Black JetF0.44-0.100.21
23Fish Dog's Playing in the Kona SurfM0.310.000.04
24Folly Hill's Crazy Train @ Triple Threat MH QAAM0.300.03-0.12
25FR's Homemade HoochF0.41-0.110.13
26FR's Hooked On QuackM0.56-0.13-0.04
27FR's Hot Hawaiian LickerF0.38-0.10-0.00
28FR's Mistry of Haley's HopeF0.43-0.130.05
29FR's Slick Willy WallyM0.36-0.080.03
30GertieF0.190.040.17
31Grizzly's Razz-Ma-TazzF0.33-0.060.06
32Ironpaws All Systems GoF0.34-0.060.03
33Ironpaws American MuscleM0.54-0.09-0.18
34Ironpaws Black Rock Time To DreamM0.73-0.190.06
35Ironpaws Chasin’ The DreamM0.53-0.130.03
36Ironpaws Little Irish MiracleM0.63-0.07-0.20
37Ironpaws Sky’s The LimitF0.30-0.080.11
38Ironpaws Westshore Meant To BeM0.52-0.120.03
39Kai Den Tri-Ever Rozova at Tenacity AmenF0.240.020.10
40Keepsake Flower ChildF0.38-0.040.05
41Labraharvest Tenacity's GainM0.46-0.02-0.14
42Labs to Love Oliver TolliverM0.290.030.07
43LadyF0.47-0.080.23
44Lakota's Mystic Spirit of the IsleF0.37-0.050.17
45Lazy M Otter B Huntin at Beaty LakeF0.29-0.030.14
46Lazy M's Luck of the IrishF0.36-0.100.20
47LizzieF0.34-0.020.18
48Loyal Labrador's Exodus From The NormM0.52-0.080.08
49Mr. Sandman’s BubbaM0.44-0.120.17
50Newlander's Klassic Axel BreakerM0.31-0.010.13
51Newlander's Row Row Yo BoatsM0.67-0.180.05
52Pine Prairie's Play It Again LacyF0.41-0.01-0.11
53Potomac Creek's Bluveil Regalo SpecialeF0.25-0.030.27
54Princess Peanut-ButtercupF0.26-0.030.09
55Rhumbline's Song of the SeaF0.45-0.04-0.10
56Rosie the RetrieverF0.400.02-0.18
57Sagecreek's Guns A Blazin'F0.38-0.070.03
58Sandylands FernF0.41-0.060.21
59Scarfone's Sky's the limitF0.39-0.030.02
60Semko's Heart Of FireF0.40-0.080.08
61Sheenaron Merry SequoiaF0.48-0.03-0.10
62Sinatra From Here to Eternity GFCYM0.73-0.11-0.15
63Six Mile's Canadian TwistM0.65-0.160.14
64Solace's New LeagueM0.30-0.040.23
65Spanglish's Mountain PeakF0.58-0.140.06
66STK9's What Memories R Made Of (Lindy Lou)F0.45-0.06-0.09
67Stofer's Abraham FarleyM0.44-0.02-0.13
68Stofer's BearM0.54-0.150.12
69Stofer's BenjaminM0.40-0.050.10
70Stofer's CalebM0.53-0.12-0.03
71Stofer's RoscoM0.49-0.060.01
72The Duke of BroadmeadM0.400.02-0.01
73TheobromineF0.38-0.110.08
74Tiffany´s Moon River GFCYF0.56-0.09-0.06
75Torg's Water on StoneM0.68-0.170.03
76WillowF0.23-0.010.29
77WindyCanyon's Don't Stop Believin' SHF0.380.01-0.01
78Windycanyon's Royal RussetM0.25-0.040.29
79Ynda's MorellaF0.42-0.040.10
80Ynda's My-Favorite-MartianM0.210.070.08
81Ynda's NigelM0.40-0.060.11
82Ynda's Shenandoah-DreamM0.210.050.10
83Zandawn's Atlantic LeapM0.33-0.030.27

List of BetterBred Member Breeders coming soon.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close