Giant Schnauzer

Temperament: The temperament of the Giant Schnauzer should be sound and reliable, and according to the AKC breed standard, should combine "spirit and alertness with intelligence and reliability" and be "composed, watchful, courageous, easily trained, deeply loyal to family, playful, amiable in repose, and a commanding figure when aroused."

Height: 60 to 70 cm/ 23 to 28 in

Weight: 35 to 47 kg./ 75 to 105 lbs

Life Span: 12-15 years

Breed Average Outlier Index: 0.28

Breed Average Genetic Relatedness: 0.01

Breed Average Internal Relatedness: 0.03

Last 10 Recently Added Public Dogs!

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1 Ekhojdens Singular Sensation F0.30-0.000.03
2 Riesenrad's Go The Distance F0.32-0.020.08
3 Grande Roses in Rome F0.340.01-0.05
4 Firezone's Echoes of Ramos' Legacy F0.110.09-0.11
5 Old Saint Nicklaus M0.29-0.01-0.11
6 Invicta Gigas Clodagh F0.200.04-0.03
7 Gloris Noble at Grande M0.280.03-0.03
8 Spicerack's Pink Missundaztood Secret F0.210.040.05
9GCH HiStyle's Somewhere Over The Rainbow F0.200.08-0.05
10 Brix In Spite Of All M0.350.01-0.01

The first breed standard for the Schnauzer was written in 1907 and the first Giant Schnauzer, "Roland Rolandsheim", was exhibited at an official show in Munich in 1909. The exact makeup of the breed today is still unknown but it is speculated that Standard Schnauzer, an extinct dog called the Oberlander, various farm dogs, and possibly Bouvier de Flanders are all possible ancestors. It wasn't until about 1914 that the modern Giant Schnauzer was developed by a man named C. Calaminus who never revealed the breeds he used. We do know that he used the black Oberlander dogs, and possibly some Great Dane, but there is no actual evidence. Some early notable giants with photographic evidence are Bazi v Wetterstein and Felz v Kinzigtal. In 1923 the PSK (Pinscher Schnauzer Klub) in Germany, the breed's country of origin, published the first standard for the Giant Schnauzer. It said “The Giant Schnauzer will be the best possible, considerably enlarged and strengthened copy of the Standard Schnauzer.” The height was fixed at 21.5 to 25.5 inches. Mental characteristics, along with size and structure were described as such: “All these allow the Giant Schnauzer to perform the hard and strenuous life of a working dog.” From 1923 to around 1938 the Giant thrived, and in 1927, the PSK had the first "Bundesliestungsiegerprufung" (national championship, working trials.) This national competition was annual until 1938 and cancelled in 1939. World War II then wiped out many Giant Schnauzers, but the Germans started again in 1945 to rebuild the breed with dogs remaining from around the world. This was also complicated by the Berlin Wall which separated East and West Germany and therefore the breeding pool as well between 1961 to 1989. After the unification of Germany, the bloodlines were crossed and our modern day gene pool consists of everything that survived these historical events.

The community of owners of Giant Schnauzers reports concern for the following illnesses: squamous celll carcinoma, toe cancer, and melanoma, autoimmune diseases including thyroiditis, epilepsy, cadiac diseases SAS and dialated cardiomyelopathy, lyphomas, hip dyplasia, eye disorders (cataracts and PRA), AIHA, IMTP, SLO, and cobalamin malabsorption.

Giant Schnauzer breeders have clearly made an effort to keep inbreeding low in a small gene pool. Dr. Pedersen's report says "“IR scores ranged from a low of -0.181 (parents least related) to a high of 0.486 (parents most related), with a mean (average) value of 0.047. Therefore, one fourth of the population had IR scores from -0.041 to -0.181, and one fourth +0.139 to 0.486. …… IR values show that there are three populations among the 133 Giant Schnauzers, one quarter containing individuals from very unrelated parents, one half with parents of average relatedness, and one fourth with parents that are quite related.”

There is clearly a genetic split in the breed between black Giant Schnauzers and Pepper Salt Giant Schnauzers. Each of these populations are more related among themselves than with each other. The Average Genetic Relatedness (AGR), which is the genetic equivalent of the pedigree based calculation "mean kinship," show that overall relatedness is close. This means breeders must make a specific effort to breed to the least related quality dogs they can find, in addition to prioritizing genetic outliers, in order to maximize retention of existing diversity in the breed.

Giant Schnauzer breeders have clearly made an effort to keep inbreeding low in a small gene pool. Dr. Pedersen's report says "“IR scores ranged from a low of -0.181 (parents least related) to a high of 0.486 (parents most related), with a mean (average) value of 0.047. Therefore, one fourth of the population had IR scores from -0.041 to -0.181, and one fourth +0.139 to 0.486. …… IR values show that there are three populations among the 133 Giant Schnauzers, one quarter containing individuals from very unrelated parents, one half with parents of average relatedness, and one fourth with parents that are quite related.”

The Giant Schnauzer has retained a broad range of diversity in the DLA haplotypes, which means they have kept much of the early diversity of the founders of the breed. The initial study of 146 dogs revealed 14 Class I individial DLA haplotypes and 15 individual Class II haplotypes. This is promising for the future of the breed, since some breeds have very few left. It is possible to retain that diversity and this may indicate that there is more overall diversity still to be found in the world. Nevertheless, there seems to be a significant concern with autoimmune disease in the breed, which tends to be more attributable to low overall diversity, not only homozygous DLA haplotypes.

The follow includes dogs with birthdates listed in the database.

Giant Schnauzer breeders should take care to assess each puppy they produce or plan to keep for genetic diversity as well as quality breed traits. Dogs with low Outlier Indices (OIs) should be kept in the gene pool if the have robust good health and are excellent representatives of the breed. Dogs with higher OIs should be given a bit more leeway when considering them for a breeding program because removing them from the gene pool is more likely to limit existing diversity further. Health testing and selection for appropriate traits and temperament cannot be replaced by genetic diversity testing, of course, but genetic diversity results can vastly enhance the breed community's ability to preserve the longterm viability of the breed.

Search For a Giant Schnauzer

Please enter a name or partial name of a public dog.

> Registered Name:

List of Public Dogs

No.NameGenderOutlier IndexAverage Genetic RelatednessInternal Relatedness
1Amazing Alfa at FigoskyF0.250.030.14
2Apffel Bach's California CruzinF0.28-0.050.15
3Apffell Bach's Covert OperativeM0.31-0.050.08
4Apffell Bach's Delta ForceF0.32-0.070.09
5Aspen Leaf’s Bear Creek Elsa QueenF0.250.05-0.03
6Azzuma's Daredevil of WetbeardM0.200.040.11
7Bear Creek Grande LillyF0.200.10-0.13
8Bear Creek Hinda v Clear DaysF0.190.07-0.05
9Bigfoot’s Aspen Leaf RevancheF0.230.04-0.06
10Bluechip Smash HitF0.200.010.03
11Boston Blackstone NM0.260.04-0.16
12Brix In Spite Of AllM0.350.01-0.01
13Carolina's HaHa Fooled YaF0.180.010.17
14Carolina's Million Dollar BabyF0.160.030.21
15Carolina's The Jig Is UpM0.140.060.19
16CH HiStyle's Midnight SpecialM0.200.06-0.01
17Clear Days Crystal Blue PersuasionF0.34-0.060.25
18Coldnose Memphis BelleF0.260.010.16
19Coolhand's Black IceF0.260.01-0.04
20CoolHand's I've Got The MovesM0.290.06-0.19
21CoolHand's Set Fire To The ReignF0.25-0.01-0.02
22Daserbe Chase The Ace To DraxparkF0.280.06-0.13
23Dasval As Good As It GetsF0.260.000.02
24Delarive's Time to JitterbugF0.140.060.31
25Doc's Life Is GoodM0.170.06-0.01
26Doc's Wesann's Grande Phoenix RisingF0.280.010.11
27Draxpark Black JackM0.250.10-0.20
28Draxpark Check Me OutF0.22-0.000.21
29Draxpark Checkered FlagM0.220.07-0.03
30Draxpark Hot Like MeF0.360.010.04
31Draxpark JackpotF0.190.12-0.16
32Draxpark Looking GoodM0.300.03-0.03
33Draxpark Lots To LikeM0.310.03-0.01
34Draxpark SochiF0.34-0.010.01
35Draxpark VladivostokM0.410.01-0.19
36Edelphie Delores DelagoF0.250.05-0.04
37Ekhojdens Singular SensationF0.30-0.000.03
38El Pulpo De CethusM0.37-0.01-0.06
39Extreme Eldorado Vom Mutter HausM0.330.04-0.08
40Eyrie von ElberfeldF0.32-0.080.27
41Fanta C's Out Of The DarknessM0.280.00-0.01
42Ferncliffe DavignonM0.290.02-0.07
43Ferncliffe Pistols At Dawn for RuffhausF0.25-0.010.14
44Ferncliffe Strip ArtistF0.220.050.09
45FERNCLIFFES URAKM0.220.06-0.03
46Firezone's Clear LegacyF0.200.07-0.10
47Firezone's Echoes of Ramos' LegacyF0.110.09-0.11
48Firezone's Gravitational ForceM0.180.030.02
49Firezone's High Caliber 357F0.210.05-0.07
50Firezone's KincsemF0.190.010.33
51Firezone's Mayberry Time To ShineF0.220.090.04
52Firezone's Ramos' Special LegacyM0.190.030.05
53Firezone's Special BlendF0.200.04-0.07
54Foxwood's Dare To Dazzle RiesenheimF0.290.03-0.03
55Foxwood's Femme NikitaF0.240.10-0.18
56Freddie z Grodu Ksiazat PomorskichM0.43-0.14-0.02
57GCHG Ingebars Tynan Dances with WildflowersM0.24-0.030.32
58Giant Strides Karbon Kopy Vom Mutter HausM0.310.050.05
59Gloris Noble at GrandeM0.280.03-0.03
60Grande KineticF0.250.030.13
61Grande Lovin' Every Minute of ItF0.34-0.060.23
62Grande Mojo at CherokeeF0.240.060.03
63Grande Mountain WarriorM0.250.08-0.16
64Grande Next JourneyF0.220.060.04
65Grande No Rest for the WickedF0.300.02-0.02
66Grande OverdriveM0.180.13-0.12
67Grande QuintessentialF0.250.040.05
68Grande Roses in RomeF0.340.01-0.05
69Grovelea BossanovaF0.280.05-0.10
70Happy Trails Life Is Highway At Fanta CM0.260.01-0.04
71Happy Trails Watcha Gonna Do With A CowboyM0.260.03-0.17
72Hemi vom EngelskottenF0.40-0.040.05
73Histyle's Federal ExpressM0.210.060.04
74HiStyle's Somewhere Over The RainbowF0.200.08-0.05
75Houston Von ElberfeldM0.36-0.010.02
76Indigo's A Bonney Irish PirateF0.38-0.090.06
77Indigo's A Scottish PiperF0.37-0.05-0.04
78Indigo's Dream Come TrueF0.32-0.04-0.01
79Indigo's GwynnieF0.42-0.080.01
80Indigo's Whiz KidM0.36-0.070.04
81Invicta Gigas ClodaghF0.200.04-0.03
82Jafrak Magic LanternF0.210.08-0.02
83KAR Farm's Good for the GanderM0.38-0.150.25
84Kiraly's Winter is ComingM0.200.10-0.07
85Kittynoir Vanilla BeanF0.32-0.00-0.03
86Long Grove's Twinkle ToesF0.180.050.13
87Lucavale Washington at AndmauraM0.38-0.120.05
88Magisterial's Boulder HaukM0.36-0.03-0.10
89Mendelssohn vom Weseler WaldM0.25-0.03-0.10
90Momentumm Annie Get Your GunF0.31-0.030.03
91Momentumm Brigadoon After MidnightM0.39-0.03-0.09
92Momentumm In The LimelightF0.32-0.050.01
93Momentumm King of HeartsM0.210.09-0.13
94Momentumm Knight Show V. MagicM0.34-0.070.31
95Momentumm V.I.P.F0.49-0.120.04
96Nightline Heart of DelariveF0.200.020.04
97Old Saint NicklausM0.29-0.01-0.11
98Otis Boanergos De GaulleM0.220.040.08
99Otis Boanergos OrpheusM0.290.04-0.10
100Patriot Vom ZetterfeldM0.30-0.040.15
101Pharo vom kleinen BüffelM0.30-0.06-0.02
102Pushkadell Tuscan to GroveleaM0.200.080.03
103Qodo vom GoldbergseeF0.28-0.070.14
104Quadriga vom Weseler WaldF0.35-0.04-0.04
105Riesenheim Rufus BlackM0.270.05-0.06
106Riesenheim Taio Cruz To RuffhausM0.290.020.02
107Riesenrad's Go The DistanceF0.32-0.020.08
108Riesenrads Guilty As ChargedF0.35-0.050.15
109Riesenrads IMA Coming In HotF0.300.000.02
110Riot von ElberfeldM0.34-0.070.05
111Schutzengel's Bad and BoujeeF0.260.010.24
112Selectiondor ElectraF0.210.060.04
113Silver Senator Figo at FigoskyM0.71-0.20-0.02
114Silver Senators Sky NewsF0.74-0.240.17
115Skansen's Indigo RainF0.44-0.16-0.00
116Skansen's Payton of KARFarmF0.33-0.120.17
117Skansen's Thousand IslandM0.180.050.21
118Spartacus Radinie At DraxparkM0.39-0.060.03
119Spicerack's Pink Missundaztood SecretF0.210.040.05
120Stablemaster's Kiss of KarmaF0.200.060.17
121Stablemaster's SabrinaF0.250.020.08
122Star Drim Ya KalugaF0.32-0.060.28
123Star Drim Ya RusskiyM0.270.05-0.11
124Star Drim Yantra at FirezoneM0.320.000.13
125STAR LEVEL TIME TO WINM0.29-0.010.13
126T'Challah Black PantherF0.28-0.010.13
127Taktika Art Focus PointM0.180.030.18
128Terravirtus JengaF0.59-0.230.36
129Terravirtus PandamoniumM0.87-0.260.02
130Time For You Gaius Caesar at FerncliffeM0.38-0.03-0.03
131Tito von ElberfeldM0.280.03-0.05
132Tyshunde ApprenticeM0.28-0.030.17
133Uno Nicolas RadinieM0.200.06-0.10
134Wanderlust's Walking On Indigo SunshineF0.180.060.25
135Weylin Kato Vom Mutter HausM0.260.060.05
136Yadon von BlackmooreM0.250.030.06
137Yashanti's In CahootsM0.37-0.110.15
138Zarina's Design Amour-Amour at FoxwoodF0.300.030.10
139Zarina's Design Avenger For RiesenheimM0.270.020.06
140Zarina's Design Something SpecialF0.160.07-0.07
141Zarina's Design Tu Eres Mi TodoM0.190.050.17

Active BetterBred Breeders:

KennelWebsiteState or ProvinceCountry
Wasserlauf Giant SchnauzersWebsiteOntarioCA
Draxpark Giant SchnauzersWebsiteNorth YorkshireUK
Grande Giant SchnauzersWebsiteColoradoUS
Indigo GiantsWebsiteMissouriUS

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close